1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Master of Orion 2 unofficial patch

Discussion in 'Other Civ-Related Games' started by Rocco.40, Feb 7, 2016.

  1. neilkaz

    neilkaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    975
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    I did as you said and now it crashes when I try to start it. Mentions malformed mod file etc. I still am doing something wrong.
     
  2. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    576
    I'd quickly guess that you forgot to write ";" at the end of your new line.
    You can see in your user config that all other lines end with ; and so should the new addition.
    So write:
    ai_surrender_delay = 999;
    and not:
    ai_surrender_delay = 999

    Lemme know if that solved it.
     
  3. neilkaz

    neilkaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    975
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    Thx Rocco, that did it. This is the only change I make to the default ICE18X game. I haven't played since I think ICE12 or 13 so am a bit rusty, but it is coming back to me. Huge/Imp/8 of course. I think things are a bit harder than back in ICE12.

    Re: AI surrender with default setting. They seem somewhat less keen to surrender than in the default game.
     
  4. neilkaz

    neilkaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    975
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    What is the best way to get the launcher etc installed on my Win 7 laptop? I have the basic game installed and some older patch. I presume I can just uninstall and delete everything to do with MOO2 and then DL from GOG and do the same as I did here on my Win10 desktop? But I am not computer savvy. Thx .. neilkaz ..

    PS nice to get that furry leader, Neilkaz the Master Tactician!
     
  5. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    576
    You can do the same as on your Win 10 machine. For the 1.50 patch, Win7 or Win10 makes no difference.
     
  6. Xarax

    Xarax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    hello

    I want to Change the racepick Costs for the 1.50 Version of the game.
    How do I create a config file and where do I modify it?
    I use 1.50.11 and there is no picks.lbx.
     
  7. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    576
    Hi
    You can use this config file as a start:
    http://moo2mod.com/mod/PICKHACK.CFG

    Adjust it to your liking and if you want it to apply to 1.50 improved than you need to:
    - place this file in your moo2 game directory ..\150\mods\150\150i
    - adjust the file 150i.CFG (that can be found 1 level higher ..\150\mods\150) where replace the mentioning of RACES.CFG by PICKHACK.CFG.
     
  8. Depth386

    Depth386 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Hi Rocco, first of all many thanks for your wonderful work and support for this Moo2 patch.

    My question is: Is there a master list of all the configuration parameters? I have had a little difficulty updating my mod from 1.50.9 to .10 to .11 as there’s been something changed or discontinued. I managed to find the notes in the readme sometimes, but at least once I had to give up on one of the lines. Something in the configuration of antaran ships.
     
  9. Xarax

    Xarax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    It worked!
    Thank you very much, you are awesome.
     
  10. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    576
    Hey, thanks for your kind words.
    About master list; there are two of them in fact:
    - in your MOO2 game directory root you can find EXTRACT.CFG, which contains all parameters and their current setting.
    - In sub directory 150\docs you can find EXAMPLE.CFG, which contains all parameters with short description.
     
  11. plasmacannon

    plasmacannon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,559
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    Hey Rocco, I commented on another MOO2 post here and didn't know if you are considering changing what could be interpreted as an exploit.
    Whats the most unbalanced custom race you've ever made (MOO2)?
    Choosing Lithovore in one's Race Pick choices, teching Evo Mutation, Choosing Cybernetic forces Lithovore pick to become unchecked, giving 24 more picks on top of the 8 from Evo Mutation, to the player to change their race.
    32 points is a lot more than just 8. Not to mention, one just went thru much of the game never having to deal with food.
    Thoughts?
     
  12. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    576
    It's known classic bug and we have listed it in Tasks (our todo doc). Unlikely we'll touch it anytime soon tho...
     
    plasmacannon likes this.
  13. neilkaz

    neilkaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    975
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    I forgot about this, and have never used it, since I consider it to be a cheat. I'm playing lots of ICE18-X now after taking a couple of years off. In recent games, I am playing a Demolith race, getting some needed experience, and doing something different than my more common UniProd races.

    The current state of the, thanx to patches and ICE-X is superb. A great game has been made much better. Playing ICE-X Huge/Imp/8 I am constantly on the edge of my seat once I meet AI's and prior to that, trying to get the absolute most out of my startup so that I can be a little stronger a little quicker.

    .. neilkaz ..
     
  14. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    576
    Great that you're liking it, and good to see you back here!
     
  15. neilkaz

    neilkaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    975
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    Thx and I hope you and your team can soon find the time to fix that awful Litho/Cyber/Evo Mutation bug.

    As far as game balance goes, things really are just about right now!

    Uber-custom races are needed for me to have a chance vs ICE 18X and I end up using 44 or 45 positives. So far, there's no combo of negs I want to take for -22 so I have used 46 positives.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2018
    plasmacannon likes this.
  16. plasmacannon

    plasmacannon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,559
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    Hey, I can't seem to find this.
    Can you remind me which mod or map prevents splinter and native colonies from appearing without something guarding it?
     
  17. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    576
    Hey,

    For splinter there is a command line switch:
    /nosplint
    or the same, but set in config:
    mapgen /nosplint = 1;

    For natives you could set this in config:
    mapgen -snatives = 1;

    Check http://moo2mod.com/mapgen.html for more options (or also in 1.50 manual)
     
  18. plasmacannon

    plasmacannon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,559
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    Oh, so there is no map or mod that has those in standard?
    playing a multiplayer game and when my friend chooses -0.5 Food, he usually finds Natives planets. One game he found 5 of them unguarded.
    Yea. The free splinter colonies are like free settlers in Civ, too big of an advantage.
     
  19. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    576
    A common mapmod that is played for MP is below one; it changes many properties of the galaxy, and importantly that of the homesystem:
    Natives can still occur on unguarded worlds there. Taking -0.5 food in the hope for natives is quite a gamble in mp.
    http://moo2mod.com/mod/MAP_GM3_MP.CFG
     
  20. plasmacannon

    plasmacannon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,559
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    Cool. I didn't see that map in the maps folder under 1.50/mods/maps.
    Is it somewhere else?
    I copied the info to notepad and saved it as "MAP5_GM3_MP.cfg".
    It doesn't show up in the 1.50 launcher for me to select it under local game, client or server.
    Is there a way to get it to show there for me to test it out and use?
     

Share This Page