1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Modmod]Sunset of Civilization

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Imp. Knoedel, Dec 24, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,776
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    A number of new commits are up, one of them being the merge of DoC 1.16.2.

    The biggest change however is the removal of the Varietas Delectat module. Turns out that one was to blame for the messed up city graphics, though I wasn't able to figure out what exactly in it was causing it. Deleting it also decreased the start-up time for the mod from five minutes to five seconds on my machine, so I'm not exactly drowning in tears over having to let it go.

    If someone is really desperate for the better unit graphics and willing to overlook the madness that it causes for buildings and towns I guess I might as well keep it as an optional module for proper releases, but I don't see it coming back into the development version any time soon, or ever.
     
  2. youtien

    youtien Lyricist

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Taipei
    Can't open the scenario map, old Github problem. Can you update the privatemaps.zip again here?
     
  3. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,776
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Puh, for a minute there I panicked when I saw the notification that youtien replied to my thread, fearing that you had uncovered that the new OP strategy to win the game would be founding Seattle as Tibet and whip out an army of Medic Trebuchets to conquer France or somesuch.

    Are you trying to use the scenario maps with the release version or the development version? They are only intended to work for the former. I am going to finally complete the next release soon-ish however, so if you have two more months of patience in you maybe you can wait for that if you don't want to set up the Github connection. :lol:
     
  4. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,776
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Just a little propaganda stunt today to drive home the point that indeed, my mod improves on DoC in many ways:

    This has been fixed in my mod for a long time by just giving most combat units at least two movement, doing away with the silliness of people suddenly being able to move twice as fast through forest as through open plains once and for all.
     
    Hickman888 and Crimean Lord like this.
  5. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    208
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Interesting. That would probably be very welcome for normal speed players, especially on the big map when that comes. What speed do you keep cavalry at, or the unique 3 movement cavalry at? 3/4?
     
    Imp. Knoedel likes this.
  6. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,776
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Most cavalry have 4 movement, a few might even have 5 I think. Crossing rivers costs an extra movement point however.

    Yeah it was also my hope to facilitate rapid conquests ala Alexander and Genghis Khan even on non-Marathon speeds.

    Note however that pre-Cannon Siege Weapons still only have 1 movement point. Units do get to move an extra tile when moving along rivers.
     
    Crimean Lord and Hickman888 like this.
  7. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,776
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Happy Day of all Working People, comrades!

    New commit:
    • I FINALLY found and eliminated the source for communist city renaming not working.
    • Redcoats now get +25% combat strength in cities and are a bit cheaper to produce, but no longer deal collateral damage.
    • Plus miscellaneous minor adjustments all over the place.
    Finally the specter of tsarism will haunt me no longer!
     
    Enyavar, Crimean Lord, 1SDAN and 3 others like this.
  8. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,776
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Unless somebody finds a bug to fix, I intend to finally publish the current state of the repo as the next official release version before the end of the month.
     
  9. Caeser Davidus

    Caeser Davidus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Have to say I love the mod mod especially the cultural golden ages- however I do believe this is causing many civs to go over board in tech. Played as the Greeks Romans and Babylonians so far all on monarch and lost the game before I could even think about accomplishing any uhvs. Every single time it has been due to someone else discovering a uhv Tech
     
    Imp. Knoedel likes this.
  10. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,776
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Babylon is definitely doable, I've won as them myself after a few failed attempts. Playing Greeks and especially Romans for the UHV can be a lot more frustrating though, I agree. I blame the tech tree, which is why in the next version I'll be tearing it down completely. Also I'll be cutting down on the Cultural Golden Ages by merging them with the ones you get from Great People. Instead of being able to trigger separate Golden Ages with Great People and Culture independently of each other I'll make it so you require a certain amount of accumulated culture to use Great People to start Golden Ages.

    Btw let's pretend that when I said "by the end of the month" in my last post I meant the month of June all along, heh. I want to complete my current test-games first.
     
  11. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,776
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    This issue has been fixed in my modmod long ago, the holy city of Hinduism is exempt from being auto-razed upon Harappan collapse.
     
  12. Force44

    Force44 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    The Low Countries
    I'm not surprised you fixed it. I recall this being discussed before, and was a little surprised it something like this wasn't in the core mod (yet).

    Well done! Have you offered it as a pullrequest yet on github?
     
    Imp. Knoedel likes this.
  13. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,776
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Not yet. I'll look into offering some basic fixes as pullrequests when I'm bundling up the release version in a few days.
     
    Andrei Svetlov and Crimean Lord like this.
  14. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,776
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    So that was a lot more work than I had hoped it would be, not least because my timing was atrocious and Leoreth decided to commit a whole bunch of recoding work right before pull requested.

    Anyway, Version 1.1 is finally released! And with a real installer too! No longer will you have to fiddle with .zip archives or the like! Here it is, in all its glory! Have fun everyone!

    Naturally, I updated the OP of the thread as well as the follow-up post.
     
  15. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,544
    I'd like to play this with the "Carbon Color HUD" option provided by the DoC installer. Is that possible?
     
  16. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Holland
    I noticed I can't switch to another Civ, even when turning the enable popup on in the debug, 1 turn before England appears. tried to switch from Vikings>England lol. Or is it save hard coded?

    Figured it out, seems you can't switch from Vikings to England... As I did get a Khmer pop up after turning it on.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2020
    Imp. Knoedel likes this.
  17. mateyson

    mateyson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    BECAUSE: Death to vile traitors to the homeland!
    unnamed.jpg
     
    Crimean Lord and Imp. Knoedel like this.
  18. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Holland
    Getting a bug notice, about The Phoenicians having a wrong research rate please put autosave on the forum. Maybe it already fixes in the latest nightly but i prefer this modmod ^^

    It started after capturing that old Phoenician first city. I did in the world builder move 1N from Yerusalem through the WB.

    Seems not related to that razing in Wb carthage cities gives an error message but when carthage is gone it isn't there anymore.

    No idea how to fix it in WB.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 14, 2020
    Imp. Knoedel likes this.

Share This Page