1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modmodding Q&A Thread

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Dec 14, 2013.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    That's a good question. Not having a stability map is what makes a minor civ in RFC.
     
  2. mrrandomplayer

    mrrandomplayer Hopeless Situation Warrior

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,320
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The land of prequel memes
    What about my problem?
     
  3. brett0007

    brett0007 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    somewhere
    just wanted to make the celts into the scottish/irish
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    If the game crashes before the map is even completely loaded, there is an error in your WBSave file. Did you edit it on your own without the WB?

    In any case, if you have enabled logging, which you should, the errors will still be available in PythonErr.log. It will likely point to a line in WBDesc.py which is not in the mod's Assets folder but in BeyondtheSword/Assets/Python.

    That's the same as adding an entirely new civ. I would still suggest the guide from Jarkov's Civilizations in Abundance thread in the RFC modmods section. It's a little outdated because I simplified the process a bit (by gathering all the variables you have to set in CvRhyes.cpp), but the steps are all still the same. And it's A LOT of work.
     
  5. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    In the WB file there is the turn and the date. These two should be edited with text editor, because it is impossible to edit them through worldbuilder.
     
  6. brett0007

    brett0007 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    somewhere

    thanks a lot :) ill give it a look
     
  7. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,368
    Location:
    Hiding
    I made my own altered 600AD scenario and started up a game of Brazil on Marathon. It said I had to wait for the AI to auto-play four hundred and something turns, so I waited. About 150-200 turns in, the end-game clock that appears when the end-date is looming came up. It reached zero in the Middle Ages and Kublai won the time victory (I looked in WB, he was a giant).

    The only thing I've done is change the scenario around.
     
  8. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    The guide is in the RFC Korea thread.
     
  9. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Toronto
    you can give them commerce without touching the DLL, which may be close enough to what you want. this UP is actually a hidden trait, as are many SoI UPs. its called TRAIT_BYZANTINE_DIPLOMACY and its modifiers are in CIV4TraitInfos in the Civilizations XML folder.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Have you enabled Egypt?

    Thanks for the correction.
     
  11. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,368
    Location:
    Hiding
    What?

    I've done nothing to Egypt.
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    It sounds like the game doesn't recognize your scenario as a 600 AD scenario. It tells them apart by checking if Egypt is playable since that is only the case for the 3000 BC scenario.
     
  13. NKN

    NKN Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    GMT-5
    In trying to make a modmodmod for a different starting year, I changed the (GameTurn=x) in the WB file, and renamed it. That's all I did. It crashes when loading the map, every time.
     
  14. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    I did exactly the same and it worked. (SVN621) How I remove the spawning units (which should spawn later on)?
     
  15. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,368
    Location:
    Hiding
    Egypt is not playable, and I have not added it to the scenario via WB.

    At least, I think. How should I check?
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Are there any errors in the logs?

    The initScenario() method in RiseAndFall.py is a good starting point. It calls the respective createXXXStartingUnits methods for the current scenario, which you can modify to change the spawning units.

    Open the scenario with Notepad++, search for Egypt and see if the entry says Playable=True somewhere. It's very easy to accidentally place an Egyptian lion while using the worldbuilder.
     
  17. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,368
    Location:
    Hiding
    It says "PlayableCiv=0." Which means that Egypt isn't actually playable, right? Or am I looking in the wrong area?
     
  18. mrrandomplayer

    mrrandomplayer Hopeless Situation Warrior

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,320
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The land of prequel memes
    I've finished the scenario, and it doesn't crash and I can play it. However, there are a few errors that bug me. (Get it? Bug me?)

    Firstly, on the choose civilizations screen, it shows that all of the civilizations start in either 1700, 600, or their actual start date. How do I get it to show the right dates?

    Secondly, all of the civs start with _"Peoples" names. I'm guessing that I have to either just add some 500AD Dynamic names or code them in in either RiseandFall or DynamicCivs (or both).

    Thirdly, the leaders switch around. Again, I have a feeling that I can fix that in DynamicCivs.

    Lastly, and the most annoyingly, all of the civs instantly know each other, even without knowing any units or maps. Also, everyone has votes in the AP, even if they don't have any Catholic cities (China for example).

    How do I fix these?
     
  19. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,368
    Location:
    Hiding
    Hmm, how do I put in new soundtracks? I have the DoCsoundtracks installed but I'm not sure how to edit it... and I don't know what the base soundtracks apply to. What does "Christian" or "South Asia" mean? Are they supposed to last throughout the game?
     
  20. Royal Tenenbaum

    Royal Tenenbaum Exiled

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2,738

Share This Page