[ModPack] Total Experience

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by [to_xp]Gekko, Jan 24, 2006.

  1. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,947
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    @JohnYoga :

    1) I'll try to fix that in the next version, thanks for pointing that out
    2/3) I'm not sure I understood what you were trying to say, can you explain that again ? sorry, english is not mother language :D
    4) that's a nice idea, I may add it to the next version ;)

    @Perfect Blue:
    1/2) yeah, I've noticed that and I don't really know how it happened. :( I'll fix that for the next release
    3) well you'd have to give me some more info to help me understand exactly what's going on... maybe they did so with a unit that has that special ability of being able to cross borders without going to war...

    @BrokenReference:
    1) I'll try to fix that for the next version, thanks for the feedback :)
    2) Judaism's main drawback is that you only get one rabbi when you found the religion and it is the only one you can ever build. if you're not getting a free rabbi from founding that religion though, that is a bug. I'll check this out.
     
  2. Perfect_Blue

    Perfect_Blue Yume Senshi

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    260
    Playing as Japan on huge earth map, my capitol's culture nabbed me a square of land in China. Around 60 AD a Roman warrior that was romping around China moved into my square. Thought it could be a graphics slowdown or other error of some sort, so I saved and exited. Loaded it up and that jerk (just a plain Roman warrior, alone) was sitting happy in my territory. He left the next turn, but like I said, with no treaty or declaration this is worrisome behavior.

    I saw another mod somewhere (or maybe it was just a proposal) that would let players raid each others borders with certain units; i.e. could move one tile in and plunder or attack without declaring war. I didn't know if something like that had actually been worked out and put in this mod. From your response I imagine that you haven't (at least not intentionally) done that.

    I just know I've never seen that happen before I was playing with this mod. Don't know if its the mod or maybe just some sort of error I hadn't seen yet. Other than that, I think I might have noticed another thing or two (probably obvious/already known again, sorry).

    1) When I'm in my city screen and go to pop. rush I can't see what it will cost me. On the world screen its fine. EDIT: This doesn't happen all the time, about 50/50.
    2) Combat odds (alt. option) have been hidden. Still shows strengths and bonuses, but not the actual percentage.
    3) Mongols had three squares south of their capitol that were 277, 214, and 251% Mongol respectively.

    Lastly, not bugs but comments...

    I like the ability to replant forests, and I'm fine with it taking a ton of time, but could it be made so that a worker builds the forest instead of the nursery? When something is just beyond the cross (in borders but not workable) I'd really like to be able to grow forrests there, but since I can't assign a citizen I can't grow anything.

    Also, the jungles thing. I understand making it harder to get rid of them, that's cool. I understand they'd slow development, for sure. But if I have a city that's grown to be fairly decent (6-8 pop), and my people can consruct bridges and great wonders, why can't I, with any deteremined effort, remove the jungle? It seems with that many people and that level of tecnology that I should be able to do something about the jungle. Perhaps it could be made so that jungles take a hella long time to cut down, but please, do let me cut them down eventually.

    The jungles are especially problematic when I play an Earth map as Japan (which I love doing!). When I go to settle some of the islands, I'm looking at junk cities for the next 1500 years! I mean, geez, we're a determined people ;) can't we ever cut that jungle down? This means I'll get hosed by the Germans, only because they don't have to sit in the Invincible Jungle for century after century.

    Looking forward to that next update :D
     
  3. Orion66

    Orion66 Master of Orion

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    POLAND
    Hello

    Can anyone explain me the role of great generals ? Is it used by AI ?
     
  4. Edibi

    Edibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Orion66

    Great generals can build an academy in a city which allows it to add +2 xp to units built in that city.

    Otherwise they are the same as other Great People in that they can be added as super specialists or discover a tech. The AI does use them, and quite well . In fact, too well, the bloody SOBs build walls and castle's for the XP bonus too so I regularly see fresh 8xp knights being rolled out by the AI.

    Edibi
     
  5. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    hi
    i wondered - did anyone got to use the inquesitor in mp games?

    cause im not sure about it - last i knew - it causes problems wtih mp games
     
  6. Lapat Lavu

    Lapat Lavu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Hey Gekko,

    First: thanks for this great compilation and your constant effort to improve it. :goodjob:

    There are only a few glitches in the mod IMHO. My suggestions:

    Movement
    M4 Sherman, T34, T54 2 -> 3
    Panzer 4 -> 3
    Mark V 3 -> 2 (it wasn't really fast, ~4mph)
    Gunship 4 -> 5 (should be faster than modern armour)
    Redcoat 2 -> 1 (disciplined, right, but they were heavy infantry and not nearly as fast as Cavalry)

    Combat
    Dragoon 15 -> 16 (couldn't be distinguished from generic cavalry)





    Apart from that: nice work and keep going.

    Lapat
     
  7. Orion66

    Orion66 Master of Orion

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    POLAND
    Ok, but ahat about their combat bonus abilities? I think it is not good idea. They give overpowered bonus. How this bonus works? One time I saw enemy city with units who had all 3 bonuses. How come? I don't get it.
    I think generals bonuses should be removed or MUCH MUCH weakened.
    :mad:
     
  8. Orion66

    Orion66 Master of Orion

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    POLAND
    A BUG REPORT! COMMENTS :(



    1. There must be something wrong with XML files. Am playing as Americans. There is some problem with city names. Always Washington DC.....

    2. Russian city name - AI has a strange named Russian city - it is called like "TXT_KEY_CITY_NAME............."

    3. In combat ads there is some bug. It is very common to see "TXT_KEY_COMBAT_PLOT_HP"

    4. SICK combat bonuses of generals - post above.

    5. Trading tech allowed while having Gilds. It has no sense to me. It should be much earleir.

    6. Biplane and fighter. It is only one tech away to have Fighter than Biplane. It has no sense. IT SHOULDN'T BE THAT way that we get for example Biplane and in few more turns we have a next generation unit. We don't have much time to use earlier unit. No sense to build Biplane if we can get MUCH better Fighter in 20 turns...

    7. Modern Fighters (jets) - consider them to have ability to be lethal againsts Armored units.

    8. ALL SUBMARINES should have VERY HIGH withrawal from battle factor/chance. About 70%-90%

    9. How come I had no catapult tech and I could discover Trebucht tech? No sense. Having a tech for catapults should be needed to have a trebuchet tech .

    10. Sulphur is to RARE ! I play at standard map with 8 civs. 3 civs have NO sulphur and no moder army! LACK OF SULPHUR MADE ME STOP PLAYING. AI is too weak!!!!!!!!!!

    11. Russian cossacks - to powerful - 18 Strenght vs other 15 ? To much. They should have better special atributes but not strenght

    12. A sound bug with great work summaries. Also I get 3 summaries at once - loud sound and I can't take a look at 2 first summaries just third one...

    13. After city capture - WHY you have changed a duration of revolt???? It is TO SHORT! (1 or 2 turns??)

    The mod is good but it still needs lots of polishing. I prefer Exaviers mod but I think if some one could merge those to mods - we would have some real kicking ass mega mod! :goodjob:
    Think about it please.

    As soon as I have more comments I will post them here.
     
  9. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,947
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    Hi there guys, I have good and bad news :D
    Bad ones first: due to time constraints, I won't be able to continue working on the mod for a month or so :(
    Good ones: TheLopez agreed to pick the mod up, and I'm sure he'll do his best to improve it. Thanks! :)

    That's all folks, I hope to hear again from you soon, have fun and keep on posting suggestions and feedback to make this mod better!
     
  10. Portus

    Portus Warlord

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    hi
    i play 2 games without see the colours of sulfur too.
    in general strategic resources are to rare and civs dont have extra ones to trade.
    Otherwise i like your mode alot.
     
  11. bhammer

    bhammer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    25
    Hi, very good mod but in my mind becomes unplayable on large and huge maps at around 1400 ad. Unplayable to me means 15+ seconds between turns. Also, requiring bio to clear jungles is a bust.
     
  12. YNCS

    YNCS Ex-bubblehead

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,098
    Location:
    -4 GMT
    I loaded and installed v2.1. I was the first to discover Meditation and so got Zoroastrianism. The city Zoroastrianism was founded in shows the Taoism symbol without a star. All other cities with Zoroastrianism show the right symbol, but twice.
     
  13. Caradoc

    Caradoc Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,010
    Tried it and didn't much like it. First off, it takes a really long time to load. The frequency of events was unnerving and many of the changes (like jungle chop) detracted from the game. It appears the AI does not handle the changes well, if at all. I appreciate all the work that went into the mod and I'm sure there are others who will enjoy it, but it's not for me.
     
  14. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    I liked the idea of this mod and downloaded. Pretty cool stuff. However, I saw that the tech tree was a mess of lines and overlapping stuff and items that just didn't make sense (some of which has already been mentioned). So, I took it upon myself to clean up the tech tree.

    I hope you don't mind, Gekko. Feel free to incorporate this into your mod however you wish.

    Download the file. It contains ProjectInfos, UnitInfos, BuildingInfos, and TechInfos. Unzip the file to where you have your mod and cut and paste the files to the appropriate folders.

    ProjectInfos --> GameInfo folder
    UnitInfos --> Units folder
    BuildingInfos --> Buildings folder
    TechInfos --> Technologies folder

    All the mentioned folders are in Assets\XML.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Miroku

    Miroku Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    1. Regarding the problem with Russian city names, the second Russian city in GameTextInfos_Cities.xml needs the heading to be changed to Kiev. That aligns it with the data in CivilizationInfos.xml. For the Americans, you need to change the second city's heading to New York, and the fourth city's heading to Philadelphia. Of course, all of these changes can be made in Notepad. I haven't looked at any others in detail, but haven't noticed any other problems.

    edit: Actually, I went back through the American cities and there are too many errors to list here. If you match up the two files, though, it should be ok. At the end of the American cities there's one called Le Bam and another called Mabel. Mabel is an extra one that I'm not sure how it affects the game.

    2. Playing as the Russians I found I could build both the M4 Sherman and the T-54. Is this supposed to be this way or is it an error. It is nice having tanks with different capabilities. BTW, both of those tanks are slower than the Mark V, so lowering the speed of the Mark V to 1 makes a lot of sense.
     
  16. Orion66

    Orion66 Master of Orion

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    POLAND
    Can anyone tell me what file I need to mod to change removing jungle? It is in Biology but I want to be in Iron Working
     
  17. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,947
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    open up Civ4BuildInfos in the /XML/units folder, and then change every "TECH_BIOLOGY" to "TECH_IRON_WORKING"
     
  18. malga

    malga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Holy God, your mod is wonderful!!!

    I think that some ideas are really great (such as second unique units, Rocket Artillery, make oil more clumpy in its distribution and others)

    Unfortunately there are some bugs:
    -when I start the mod the CIV4UnitInfos.xml file doesn't work
    -when a Civ founds Zoroastrianism the city doesn't have the Zoroastrianism Icon, but the Taoism one.

    And some suggenstions:
    -Volcanos erupte too frequently
    -What do you think of a Cruise Missle?

    Sorry for my bad english:cry:
     
  19. Xanikk999

    Xanikk999 History junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,232
    Location:
    Fairfax county VA, USA
    When i start a game using the mod under custom game as soon as i start it a error pops up saying the usual "sorry we encountered a problem and civ4 has to close blah blah blah". I dont know why this is because all i did was install the mod and its in the right directory and everything dont know whats wrong.

    Does it have anything to do with the unit xml error when you load the mod?

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  20. RogerBacon

    RogerBacon King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    649
    Cool. I made the team. :)

    Roger Bacon
     

Share This Page