1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

new civilization: Argentina

Discussion in 'Civ4 - New Civilizations' started by CivArmy s. 1994, Dec 23, 2005.

  1. cho_mano

    cho_mano Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    link isn't working :confused:
     
  2. A_E_Dewey

    A_E_Dewey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    please fix it!!, and very cool work by the way for what i can see in the screenshots :D
     
  3. CivArmy s. 1994

    CivArmy s. 1994 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,641
    Location:
    Campinas, Brazil
    she doesn't want workers, she wants slavs... or Oompa Loompas :lol: :lol:



    ---------------------------------
    BTW, the file link is working now :cool: , my mistake, sorry :blush:

    good game friends!
     
  4. A_E_Dewey

    A_E_Dewey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    yes, now the link is working and it looks great ingame :D, only problem (for whar i read is a known problem) is that the flag looks whiter true?
    But for the rest is very cool :goodjob:
     
  5. El-Presidente

    El-Presidente Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    California,US
    Can you make Cuba or Mexico please.
     
  6. edu2003mdq

    edu2003mdq Son of Horus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Mar del Plata, Argentina
    Great job! It looks great. :bounce: :woohoo:
     
  7. Morboth

    Morboth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Uruguay
    No, one of Uruguay LOL!! :) i would love to play as Terra or Gregorio Álvarez :p :)
     
  8. CivArmy s. 1994

    CivArmy s. 1994 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,641
    Location:
    Campinas, Brazil
  9. CrazyDazyMan

    CrazyDazyMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    CHILE
    wow, really well done...I just followed San Martin's trail to Chile...Mucha Gracia civarmy
     
  10. jasonhol

    jasonhol Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Extremely Nice! BTW. What program did u use to modify the .DDS file.
     
  11. Frostyboy

    Frostyboy Never Beaten

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,046
    Location:
    Norway
    This is throughly done :D
    I'll try to play Argentina one day
     
  12. adamamri

    adamamri Vive les frites!!! lol

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Belgium
    hello, I have a question. As I put the flag in my mods, it appears yellow in the play. This situation is it normal?
    Thank
    As an information, I have changed the file art and the error does not come from over there.

    (((( "white flag option" in Xml\Art\Civ4ArtDefines_Civilization.xml
    <bWhiteFlag>0</bWhiteFlag>
    to this:
    <bWhiteFlag>1</bWhiteFlag>))))))
     
  13. miroli

    miroli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Hi there, I'm new around here, I was looking for mods and I ended in this forum and IT'S GREAT!! And not only that, but I find this mod with my country, this is amazing, i really appreciate your job CivArmy, thanks a lot

    I'm having a problem that can't solve, I looked it up around all the forum and can't find an answer. I extracted the folder "Argentina" in the Mods folder (not in the mods folder in my documents, in the /Firaxis Games/CIV4/Mods folder) and I can load the mod, but when the game restarts, when loading shows me the following error messages:


    and also with:
    TECH_COMMUNISM and BUILDINGCLASS_FORBIDDEN_PALACE

    Then, the game loads and I can't see any option, it's like usual but can't see any text (single player and that kind of options), but it says "Argentina" in the upper right corner of the screen, like when you load any mod.

    I have the 1.61 patch, don't know if that's the problem :confused:


    Hope you can help me since this is my first time trying to do this
     
  14. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    It's the patch.

    You need to change:

    TECH_COMMUNISM --> TECH_UTOPIA
    BUILDINGCLASS_FORBIDDEN_PALACE --> BUILDINGCLASS_GREAT_PALACE
    BUILDINGCLASS_THREE_GORGES_DAM --> BUILDINGCLASS_GREAT_DAM

    Do I search to find out where these are and how to do this.
     
  15. miroli

    miroli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    wow thanks a lot for that quick answer, one question: I should change the CIV4CivilizationInfo.xml from the patch, shouldn't I???? I would do that with Notepad ++

    Thanks again :goodjob:

    **edit**: Well did that and solve the problem of the message errors in the loading screen. But still have the problem that I can't see the main menu (single player, multiplayer, etc options). Think I have to change more stuff in that XML files :sad: Probably installing the previous patch or installing no patches fixes this, or copying some kind of "menu.xml" file from the root CIV4 folder.

    If it helps here's a cap of the problem:


    Well if someone can help please tell me anyway thanks a lot for your attention.
     
  16. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    Are you using a non-English version?

    If so, that's why you're getting the menu problem. You will need to use the English version for pre-1.61 mods.
     
  17. miroli

    miroli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    It was that!!! I'm so happy it finally worked!!! :crazyeye:

    I just turned the language into English and the menu worked correctly. Actually there's one last problem but less important, when loading the game there's a new message error that says that can't find "CIV4DiplomacyInfos.xml" but that's just because that file doesn't exist in this mod :D. I really don't know if this crashes the game but I could play a while and nothing wrong happened.

    BTW thanks a lot Wyz_sub10 your help was great :goodjob: Not in any forum you find this quick and correct help towards a newbie like me, if there's something I can do please tell me and I will certainly do it.
     
  18. Volcanon

    Volcanon Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Looks nice, but your english is a little off in the writing there.
     
  19. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    Some diplomacy files still say _MAO when they should say CHINESE_LEADER

    That's what's causing the problem.
     
  20. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425

Share This Page