1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

No NO NO! NO!! It can't be true - CURSE YOU FIRAXIS

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Heretic_Cata, Mar 4, 2006.

  1. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I don't know how they coded the game (I don't really want to know :cry: or :lol: ). But if they used an array of improvement and used an index to acces it, and the index use a byte, then they have 256 possible indexes... Same as when you make a 256 colours palette image.
    In that case, the TRUE limit IS 256. Just try to had a 257th colour in a 256 colours image...
    Anyway, if they did used this limitation in the code, I think it's quite stupid because it has VERY little impact on memory (beside the limitation in the buildings number per se).
     
  2. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    The ways of Firaxis are mysterious . :crazyeye:
    And so it shall stay for a looooong time.
     
  3. Dutch Canuck

    Dutch Canuck Khan of Flatlanders

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    When I did a rework of the Rise and Rule mod to include a number of new wonders and improvements borrowed from Civ III Conquents that RaR designers missed, I also encountered the 256 wall! At first, as I was testing my changes, I wondered why the editor was showing wonky matches to my entries and the art I set-up in the buildings.pcx files. Then after testing my changes I saw there were improvements missing (I was certain I added them) when I re-opened the editor :cry: :sad: :confused: ... I was scratching my head a while - and then I saw the spreadsheet I was using for record keeping showed the last unerased improvement was numbered 255 :scan: . Knowing the Palace was number 0 it dawned upon me that I may have reached a "magical" programming limit of 256 :crazyeye: .

    Your experience and quote of the editor proved my conclusion. **sigh** I got worried about the 45 units I added to my update of RaR... :eek: But it handles 450+ units with trouble at all! :) :D :cool:
     
  4. Desertsnow

    Desertsnow πr²

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,794
    The limit on units (if I'm not mistaken) is 4096 (2^12) including multiple instances of like units. I may be wrong on this, but I'm sure I read it here at Civfanatics somewhere.
     
  5. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    I think they've upped the limit, so the Beyond Sid game will be impossibly difficult to repeat.
     
  6. Desertsnow

    Desertsnow πr²

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,794
    I stand corrected. :)
     
  7. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    255 or 256 (I think it's 256, not positive) is the limit for the number of cities in Civ2.
     
  8. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    I bet it's 256 but it would be written as 255 since they count from 0 not from 1.
     
  9. Gojira54

    Gojira54 The folly of Man Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,240
    Location:
    Monster Island black-sand beaches
    :eek:

    X-Mod has 247 buildings and counting......
     
  10. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    Be careful there...
     
  11. Fox Mccloud

    Fox Mccloud Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,750
    Location:
    The Empire of America
    :lol: :lol: :rotfl: :rotfl:

    Sorry, this thread really made me laugh. It's hilarious! :lol: :rotfl:
     
  12. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    It's more sad than hilarious! :(
     
  13. Fox Mccloud

    Fox Mccloud Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,750
    Location:
    The Empire of America
    It was all the sucide smilies that made me laugh. The limit thing is indeed very sad. :cry: :scared:
     
  14. Comraddict

    Comraddict C.IV

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,702
    Location:
    Iowa
    256 or 1 byte, i.e. one byte is enough to specify a building

    2 byes will give you 256*256 buildings
     
  15. rujikin

    rujikin Off raiding a city

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    181
    has anyone tried to change the unit limit number to something higher? Im not sure how is is on Civ 3 but on a couple of other games all i had to do is change the number higher and there ye go :goodjob: :goodjob: :goodjob: :goodjob:
     
  16. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    Where is this adjustable limit you are talking about ... :hmm:
    It sure isn't in the editor...
     
  17. Grohan

    Grohan Bug-hunter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,080
    Location:
    Sword Coast
    AFAIK you can't adjust unit limit unless you have acces to source code :(
     
  18. rujikin

    rujikin Off raiding a city

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    181
    Then get a program to display the code in readable terms (the program depends on file type), look around, then try to change it
     
  19. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    I could, but then i wouldn't be able to post my mod in this forum ... kuz using those kinds of stuff is a nono...
     
  20. rujikin

    rujikin Off raiding a city

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    181
    Bah! You paid the people your money for it, we should be able to turn it into a completely different game by so many modifications. Long as we don't sell the different game or cheat fireaxis out of their money
     

Share This Page