1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Official System Requirements

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by 2K Greg, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. OVB

    OVB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Can anyone make a laptop recommendation that doesn't break the bank? I don't typically play big scenarios or large maps, I just want it to look nice on Standard and below.

    Appreciated
     
  2. AljayBoy

    AljayBoy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    227
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    @ a5ehren :goodjob: - thanks for having a look. Even more so when you consider that 17 posts in almost 5 years, you like to mull over a comment before you post it ;)

    But as above, to me graphics are also a secondary issue when compared to gameplay and playability (or should that be tertiary issue?).

    I always put the graphics options on low to squeeze as much out of the system as possible, and will be doing this for ciV, but happy that standard maps are good enough for me.
     
  3. cardgame

    cardgame Opposed to the typical

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10,187
    Location:
    Misery
  4. Rebel44

    Rebel44 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Look at page 5 - this is what you can get on newegg for PC (unless you really NEED notebook, PCs are better option because they have beter performance for lower cost).


     
  5. OVB

    OVB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the recommendation, that's actually pretty close.

    I'd like to spend no more than $800-$900. I'd like to use the laptop for work, so portability is a plus but I know I might have to sacrifice that for a larger display.

    Any other recommendations?
     
  6. aMoralAtheist

    aMoralAtheist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    I work at Office Max, we have a dv7 from hp with a 17inch screen, an amd phenom quad core @ 1.6GHZ and a dedicated card. I forget which one (4650 maybe), but it will run ciV well I am sure. Its on sale until saturday (8/7) for 699, normally runs 869.99. Will go on sale again though. You can look it up at office max website. Free shipping on computers if you don't have one near you.
     
  7. V. Soma

    V. Soma CFC Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,369
    Location:
    Hungary
    Getting back to single-core...

    ... I can't believe I cannot run the would be demo on my P4 Prescott 3.0GHz CPU,
    with tiny map, low graphic setting... I still hope I can do... just one (hunderd) turn(s) ;)
     
  8. D712

    D712 His Imperial Majesty

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Well all I know is that I think that if you can run Napoleon: Total War that you can run CiV. Is this correct Greg?
     
  9. oynaz

    oynaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    Brøndby, Denmark
    For those with specs below minimum, this setup will probably be able to run the game, though performance might be poor:

    A 64-bit CPU (P4s might be able to run the game, but I doubt it. AMD64s should be fine)
    2Gb RAM
    Windows XP SP3 (If you do not have SP2 yet, upgrade it. Its free!)
    A DirectX9c GPU with 256 Mb of RAM. The lower end cards might have a terrible performance, but a card like a 6600GT with 256Mb should be OK. I suspect that you will be able to run the game with a high-end 128 Mb card as well, but don't count on it.

    The stated minimum requirements are very high for a turn-based game, BTW. Shame on Firaxis. Compare them to Starcraft 2's for instance:

    * Windows® XP/Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 (Updated with the latest Service Packs) with DirectX® 9.0c
    * 2.6 GHz Pentium® IV or equivalent AMD Athlon® processor
    * 128 MB PCIe NVIDIA® GeForce® 6600 GT or ATI Radeon® 9800 PRO video card or better
    * 12 GB available HD space
    * 1 GB RAM (1.5 GB required for Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 users)
    * DVD-ROM drive
    * Broadband Internet connection
    * 1024X720 minimum display resolution

    PC Recommended Specifications:

    * Windows Vista®/Windows® 7
    * Dual Core 2.4Ghz Processor
    * 2 GB RAM
    * 512 MB NVIDIA® GeForce® 8800 GTX or ATI Radeon® HD 3870 or better
     
  10. D712

    D712 His Imperial Majesty

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    I hate to break this out again but would this work?:

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 7/14/2010, 15:09:26
    Machine name: STUDIO
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100226-1909)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
    System Model: Studio 1745
    BIOS: Ver 1.00 A01
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 4056MB RAM
    Page File: 2351MB used, 5760MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A42&SUBSYS_02EA1028&REV_07
    Display Memory: 1695 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 32 MB
    Shared Memory: 1663 MB
    Current Mode: 1600 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Monitor Model: unknown
    Monitor Id: LGD021D
    Native Mode: 1600 x 900(p) (60.085Hz)
    Output Type: Internal
    Driver Name: igdumd64.dll,igd10umd64.dll,igdumdx32,igd10umd32
    Driver File Version: 8.15.0010.1808 (English)
    Driver Version: 8.15.10.1808
    DDI Version: 10
    Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 6/2/2009 23:16:48, 5613568 bytes
     
  11. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,738
    Location:
    Canada
    That system would meet the min spec except for that old intel integrated graphics chip. You would need a system with atleast the i3 intel graphics and that older chip isn't going to do the job. And since you just have a slightly old dual core CPU it can't really pick up the slack for the GPU at all.

    You can try the demo and see what happens, maybe in 2D mode you can get away with that....

    But really you need to buy an new stand a lone video card in the range that is in the recommended specs.

    CS
     
  12. Jamesds

    Jamesds Great Scientist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,158
    Location:
    Highlands, Scotland Uni: St Andrews
    My take on it is that if the Dell mentioned in Mannu's post above can run Civ5 then so can yours, but I can't say for certain. I think you'll want to be bringing the resolution down to 1024x576 however, or possibly lower if there are further reductions that stick with your aspect ratio.
     
  13. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,738
    Location:
    Canada
    Well I'm no Starcraft2 expert, but I think the difference is the amount of 3D rendering that has to happen, Civ is a conquer the world game, and therefor all those pretty tiles and drifting clouds that are eyecandy have to be rendered in real time every time to scroll around. I don't think Starcraft has to do so much as the scenes are not so broad.

    This only gets worse on large map sizes as not only does the GPU/CPU have to render the map and units, but it has to store all that in graphics and main memory.

    CS
     
  14. D712

    D712 His Imperial Majesty

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Well my computer will automatically change the screen and different aspects of the view to fit the game. It did that with civ 4. it reduced my resolution automatically and made it simpler. but the actual in gmae of civ4 was astoundingly smooth and pretty. High settings and everything.
     
  15. Frozen In Ice

    Frozen In Ice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,532
    Thanks for the answers, it looks like I might need a new laptop.
     
  16. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    Crap, I do prefer ultra-uber large maps.
     
  17. HahnHolio

    HahnHolio Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Germany
    i am a bit confused, as to why they still state DX9.0c ... thats outdated like a million years (to speak in computer-time) ago ... still they use it as base ... strange.

    Older Civ games always were lowspec, so that all the fans could run it in some way, but this sounds like a bit very over the top except the DX9.0c req ...

    well, we´ll see what the Demo yield in performance, but i guess the final release will run better than the demo ...
     
  18. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29,758
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Because WinXP can max. handle DX9, DX10 is Vista, DX11 Win7.
    That's it.
     
  19. IrishDragon

    IrishDragon Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Jesus no way my computer will be able to run that, requirments higher than I thought, won't be able to play now until I get a new laptop :(
     
  20. tokala

    tokala Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    Then you should probably consider investing in a i7 system with 4GB+ of RAM :lol:
     

Share This Page