1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Official System Requirements

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by 2K Greg, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. Vlade Divac

    Vlade Divac Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Beardistan
    You and I are close to in the same boat (you have a slightly better processor, I might have a slightly better GPU). Unfortunately, it sounds like we're going to be keeping our fingers crossed that it plays....we're right on the minimum. I'm going to wait for the demo to test how it does. I downloaded the demo of two different suggested games (that different people had suggested to try for a litmus test-specs-wise), Mafia 2 and Napoleon Total War. Both of those seemed to play well on my laptop so while I'm on pins and needles until Tuesday, I'm hopeful we can play with some semblance of 'average' settings.
     
  2. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,358
    No, the recommended cards are DX10, those would have to play the game with lower quality terrain. I will definitely take lots of comparison screenshots with the various tessellation settings once I have the game to find out how much difference there is, hopefully the demo will allow all the settings to work as I wont have the full game until the 24th.

    Its a shame that Laptop manufacturers put weak graphics cards into most of their computers. Having dedicated instead of shared graphics really does help, it will also be interesting to find out how the lower end laptop GPUs like the 3200 perform once the game is released.
     
  3. trevort

    trevort Corporal of Marines

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    I don't know if anybody has noticed this already, but the Civ5 manual has a system requirements list on page 4. The only differences I see are that the Minimum Processor has been specified (Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8 GHZ or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.0 GHZ) and the Recomended Processor has been changed to a 2.4 GHZ Quad Core from a 1.8 GHz Quad Core CPU.

    I pulled the contents of this spoiler from the Civ5 Pdf page 4.
    Spoiler :
    System Requirements
    Minimum System Requirements:
    Operating System: Windows XP SP3
    Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8 GHZ or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.0 GHZ
    Memory: 2 GB of RAM
    Hard Disk Space: 8 GB Free
    DVD-ROM Required for disc-based installation
    Video: 256 MB ATI HD2600 XT or better, 256 MB nVidia 7900 GS or better, or
    Core i3 or better integrated graphics
    Sound: DirectX 9.0c-compatible sound card
    DirectX® DirectX® version 9.0c
    Internet Connection: Required for initial game validation and multiplayer games
    Recommended System Requirements:
    Operating System: Windows Vista SP2 / Windows 7
    Processor: 2.4 GHz Quad Core CPU
    Memory: 4 GB of RAM
    Graphics: 512 MB ATI 4800 or better, 512 MB nVidia 9800 or better
    Internet Connection: Broadband Internet connection recommended


    This is from the first post of this thread.
    Spoiler :
    Minimum System Requirements

    Operating System: Windows® XP SP3/ Windows® Vista SP2/ Windows® 7
    Processor: Dual Core CPU
    Memory: 2GB RAM
    Hard Disk Space: 8 GB Free
    DVD-ROM Drive: Required for disc-based installation
    Video: 256 MB ATI HD2600 XT or better, 256 MB nVidia 7900 GS or better, or Core i3 or better integrated graphics
    Sound: DirectX 9.0c-compatible sound card
    DirectX®: DirectX® version 9.0c

    Recommended System Requirements

    Operating System: Windows® Vista SP2/ Windows® 7
    Processor: 1.8 GHz Quad Core CPU
    Memory: 4 GB RAM
    Hard Disk Space: 8 GB Free
    DVD-ROM Drive: Required for disc-based installation
    Video: 512 MB ATI 4800 series or better, 512 MB nVidia 9800 series or better
    Sound: DirectX 9.0c-compatible sound card
    DirectX®: DirectX® version 11
     
  4. Vlade Divac

    Vlade Divac Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Beardistan
  5. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,358
  6. jimkirk

    jimkirk Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    sysrequirements says my cpu is too slow i got a dual core (intel core2 duo) 2.13 intel 6430
    tho all my other specs are good
     
  7. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    The dual core specification update was already posted somew time ago here in the thread and on the official homepage. I think the "2.4 Quad" was meant as "C2Q Q6600 or better". Then the mobile i7 quads hit the market and they had to think up something new ...

    Nope. Seeing that that list goes back all the way to the GeForce DDR (and list that one as as one par with some current IGPs :lol:), this benchmark will not be using modern Shader functionality. It might be useful to find out how much faster modern cards are at ancient games, but will not be a good indicator for modern games ;)
     
  8. danielat2

    danielat2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    I have to buy new pc for the game, my game is preordered, so hope it will come soon:) I am considering these 3 options, which one (if any) would be good and reliable? I want to play huge maps. or if you have any other suggestion. It cannot be deskop, since i need to travel a lot.

    ASUS G73JW-TZ054Z
    Processor: Intel Core i7 740QM, 1.73 GHz, gMB L3 Cache, 4 cores, thread, intel turbo boost 2.93 GHz, Max TDP 34W,
    RAM: 8 (4 +4) GB DDR3 1333 MHz
    Graphic card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX460M s 1.5 GB , GDDR5
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    TOSHIBA Satellite P500-1F1
    Processor: Intel Core i5 450m 2.4 gHz, 3MB L3 cache, 2 cores, 4 threads
    RAM: 4 (2 + 2) GB DDR3 1066 MHz
    Graphic card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 330mm with 1024 MB memory
    OS: Windows 7 Home Premium:)

    Toshiba Qosmio X500-11Z
    Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM 1.6 gHz, 6MB L3 cache, Intel turbo boost 2.8GHz
    RAM: 4 (2 + 2) GB DDR3 1066 MHz
    Graphic card: NVIDIA GeForce GTS 360mm with 1GB memory
    OS: Windows 7 Home Premium


    thank you
     
  9. jockster

    jockster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Stockport, UK
    Dear All - could you tell me if it would be possible to get Civ 5 working on these specs. Not bothered about playing at lower resolution etc.

    Optiplex 760 (Ultra Small Form Factor)
    4GB RAM
    Core 2 Duo E7400 2.8GHz
    integrated Intel GMA 4500 graphics
    Windows Vista Business

    I am guessing the graphics are not up-to scratch... I have not been able to find a definitive answer about whether a graphics card to support Civ 5 requirements is available for the limited space in this PC. Can anyone suggest one?

    Many thanks for your help, Simon
     
  10. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    Significant probability of it not working at all, no possibility to add a dedicated video card.
     
  11. Vlade Divac

    Vlade Divac Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Beardistan

    tokala: Crushing CIV 5 dreams since 2010... :p
     
  12. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    Hey, it's not my fault if people insist on trying to play games on office hardware :D
     
  13. the__cat

    the__cat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Hi all,

    Bit of a numpty when it comes to graphics cards. Was just wondering whether my ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570 is likely to work? All my other specs are above the minimum. Any advice appreciated.
     
  14. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    none of those GPUs are even remotely close to recommended
     
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,097
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Sorry, fixed it.
    If you see something so important, then please report the post. With the current increase in activity we can't monitor everything.

    For a nice graphics card reference please look here (Link has been added to the opening post).
    Your card is not listed there, but the 4650 (which is a bit better than yours) is direclty below the recommend reqs.
     
  16. danielat2

    danielat2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Hi, which post you are answering, please? there are many people who gave few options, seeking for advice. Is it mine?
    thank you
     
  17. the__cat

    the__cat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks for that, it gives me some hope that I'll be able to play. I'll see how the demo runs and go from there. :goodjob:
     
  18. Zalcron

    Zalcron Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    what about my amd phenom II X6 1055t with 4 gigs of ram and a 512 radeon 4870? any good?
     
  19. Vlade Divac

    Vlade Divac Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Beardistan
    I have the same card as you. Per some of these guys' advice, I downloaded Mafia 2 (near same requirements as CIV) and from everything I could tell it played fine. I'm going to definitely buy the game on Tuesday, but I'm going to download and try the demo before I crack that puppy open. Keep your fingers crossed. I will be a seriously sad dude if it doesn't work....
     
  20. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    It's fine, your GPU is above recommended specs and the CPU is way above recommended
     

Share This Page