Official System Requirements

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by 2K Greg, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. happy_turtle

    happy_turtle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Demo runs fine with settings on low with a 8200m g chipset in my laptop. :D Back to re-pre-ordering for me then.
     
  2. Cromat

    Cromat Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    I have a lousy laptop video card (integrated Intel Series 4) but i'm fine otherwise, 2.3MHz Pentium T4500 Dual Core and 3GB RAM.
    Downloading the demo at the moment... I hope it can run at the lowest settings, do you think I have any hope?
     
  3. Drill IV

    Drill IV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Paderborn, Germany
    Core 2 Duo 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 8400 M GS (128MB)

    The demo does not look pretty, but it runs, and that's all I care about :)

    I'll risk ordering the full game then.
     
  4. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Which should run better than the Demo
     
  5. trevort

    trevort Corporal of Marines

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    Dell XPS 420
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz
    Sapphire Radeon HD 5670 w/1Mb Video Ram
    3Gb System memory
    Windows Vista SP2
    I have all video options turned up to high. Anti-Aliasing is set to 8x, I believe. The opening scene looks awesome. Almost can't tell it's not real human actors.
     
  6. Dazz_G

    Dazz_G Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    Belfast, Northern Ireland
    The time for a new system coincides with the release of Civ V ... cool.

    I am looking at this system :

    Intel Core 2 Quad Core Q8300 (2.5 GHz, 4 MB Cache, 1333 MHz FSB)

    6144 MB DDR3

    Nvidia GeForce G310 512MB ... or this can be upgraded to ATI Radeon HD 5450 1GB

    As i'm a complete plank when it comes to technology, i'd appreciate it if someone here who knows about these things could advise how this system compares to Civ V requirements before I go ahead and purchase it.

    Many thanks.
     
  7. trevort

    trevort Corporal of Marines

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    That would be fine. It's better than mine and mine runs Civ5 smooth as silk. Except I have a Sapphire Radeon HD 5670 1Gb. You can buy a 5670 for about $100 at amazon.com
    Although, if you have to get a system with an LGA775 motherboard, try to get an Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450, Q9550, Q9550S or Q9650. All of those processors have a 12Mb L2 cache and 1333 Front Side Bus. The Q9550S also has the advantage of lower Thermal Design Power (It runs cooler) but it is higher priced than the identical but hotter running Q9550.
     
  8. cardgame

    cardgame Obsessively Opposed to the Typical

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15,048
    Location:
    Misery
    the video card is not ideal but it'll work
     
  9. kaysea

    kaysea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Can I play it on my cpu?;

    Intel Pentium dual cpu e2220 @ 2.4 Ghz
    3 GB or ram
    ATI Radeon HD 5450 1 GB DDR

    I can't download the demo my bandwidth is at its max
     
  10. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    you need a new GPU, I recommend a Radeon 5770 or if you can get the extra cash the GTX 460
     
  11. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    Nonsense, people got it to work on really crappy IGPs :crazyeye:
    It will look MUCH bettter on a real video card though, and judging from the comments so far, (almost) maxed out graphics on a single monitor is playable upwards of HD 5670 and GTS450 :)
     
  12. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    I'm talking about leaving a good margin of space for mods
     
  13. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,358
    Im going to recommend the GTX 450 now for this game. DX11, cheaper than a 5770, and I'm reading that it runs the game brilliantly in DX11 mode.
     
  14. Drill IV

    Drill IV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Paderborn, Germany
    I just tried the demo in DX9 mode, and it runs better than DX10/11 with lower settings on my system (slightly above minimal graphics, even looks decent now -- DX10/11 crashed in the menu sometimes, but not during the game). So the 256MB graphics card is definitely not a minimum for the demo, as long as enough RAM is available. Maybe it is a minimum for DX10/11 mode.
     
  15. theis81

    theis81 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    I can get a really good deal on a HP Pavillion dv6-3050 from work, but I have no idea how to compare system specs. Here's some info:

    Original Windows® 7 Home Premium 64-bit
    Intel® Core™ i5-450M processor 2,4 GHz, Level 3 cache 3 MB
    Chipsæt Intel® HM55
    4 GB DDR3 (2 x 2048 MB)
    ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 5650 grafik, 2714 MB memory, 1 GB DDR3 dedicated

    I assume it can play the game, but on what level do you think?
     
  16. Adamastorx

    Adamastorx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Hello guys, here are my specs:

    Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bits
    Core 2 Duo E8500 @3,16 Ghz
    4 GB DDR2 RAM
    HD84500 CrossFire


    "Can You Run It" says I fail the processor speed test?!
    I tried to run the demo and it crashes... I pre-ordered the game, I think I should run it without big problems.
     
  17. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    Somewhere between medium and max settings in DX11 mode, with a bit of luck almost max settings. Go for it :)
     
  18. vyskol

    vyskol Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Has anybody tried running it (or the demo) on a single core machine yet?
     
  19. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,950
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    "Can You Run It" is not very good, trust your processor.

    Try disabling the crossfire installation, we had a report where it freezed with crossfire active, but worked without it.
     
  20. ozhan

    ozhan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I have a gt330m (1gb) video card. Is this enough for this game?Can i play in low-med-or high?Please help!
     

Share This Page