1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Official System Requirements

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by 2K Greg, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. Lynxx

    Lynxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Thanks for the info! I had assumed my video card might be abit on the low side, but judging from the nice link you also posted (thank you for that link too) I am just at the minimum requirements!... As ther rest of my computer is fine I might just order the game and if it does not run nicely get a new videocard...
     
  2. yokedog22

    yokedog22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
  3. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
  4. yokedog22

    yokedog22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    sony vaio Model: VPCEB23FM/BI | SKU: 9979978
     
  5. yokedog22

    yokedog22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    how about graphics card recommendation good for the game for this:

    Shuttle H7 Chassis (AMD AM2+platform)
    Motherboard (nVidia GeForce 8200 Chipset)
    500W power supply (80 Plus)
    Phenom II X4 940 processor
     
  6. cardgame

    cardgame Sensual Kitten

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    13,128
    Location:
    Misery
    processor is fine

    gfx card doesn't look good.
     
  7. happy_turtle

    happy_turtle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I've got more or less the same system as you and am not hopeful of it running. I actually cancelled my pre-order because of the specs. Graphics chip falls way short of the minimum.

    I'm sure the game will sell well, but they've lost a huge audience by not making the game accessible to laptop owners, and it's so simple to do.
     
  8. steve1962

    steve1962 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Port Orange, FL
    My laptop is a Core 2 Duo 2.2Ghz with a GT220M graphics card and 4GB ram.

    I'm very confused about the graphics cards.

    Will I be ok or will I need to upgrade my Graphics card?
     
  9. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Yes you will
     
  10. steve1962

    steve1962 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Port Orange, FL
    Thanks - looks like I won't be playing Civ5 then :mad:
     
  11. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    it will however play minimum specs
     
  12. steve1962

    steve1962 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Port Orange, FL
    So you're saying it will run but not very well?
     
  13. Vlade Divac

    Vlade Divac Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Beardistan
    Check out the demo tomorrow and/or check out how the Mafia 2 demo plays on your computer!
     
  14. happy_turtle

    happy_turtle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Unfortunately you can't compare two different game engines even if their specs are similar/exact, as they use different graphical algorithms and I'd happily bet that Civ5 is more efficient in it's memory use than Mafia 2.

    As for the Demo tomorrow, that will probably have been compiled using a previous build of the game. So if it doesn't quite run then you still might be able to get a playable experience out of the retail version.
     
  15. Zogger

    Zogger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Finland
    How do you guys see my rig handling Civ5?

    Intel Core2 Duo CPU T9300 @ 2.50GHz
    4.0 GB RAM
    GeForce 8700M GT
    64-bit Vista Ultimate

    Going to try the demo of course but since it only lets you to play 150 turns I cant test with it how my computer handles the later eras.
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,211
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    If the graphics card is in the same class like the 8600M GT, then you have a problem, because then it's below minimum. Rest of the system is above minimum, does not completely meet recommend.
    Well, you'll see tomorrow.
     
  17. steve1962

    steve1962 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Port Orange, FL
    Loaded up the Mafia 2 Demo and seemed to be OK - never play those sort of games so nothing to compare with. Ran the Benchmark and FPS averaged around 18-19.

    For all that may be worth :confused:


    Lowered all Video settings to minimum and improved fps to almost 30. However, cannot see much similarity to this game and Civ 5!

    I'm not sure I even want to play Civ 5 if it needs such high-end specs (speaking as someone who's first PC game was Civ 1 :) )
     
  18. wjdwyner

    wjdwyner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    vista 32 duocore
    4gbs ram
    geforce 9800gt
    500w powersupply

    should be good?
    pc is at bestbuy getting cleaned :D
     
  19. dbxp

    dbxp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Sorry, I imagine the forum has been swamped with these requests, but I am really computer illiterate, so I am afraid I have to add to the veritable "stack o' doom" of sysreq askers.

    Ehem, anyway.

    From the looks of it I should be able to run it at min or there abouts, but I would like to know if it will be worth getting it if it looks terrible or is slow.

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
    Memory: 3326MB RAM
    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS
    Chip type: GeForce 7600 GS
    Display Memory: 512.0 MB
     
  20. ArenaMan

    ArenaMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    On a boat
    No can play the demo; didn't think I could.

    Dell Latitude D520 Laptop
    Intel Core 2 Duo 1.6 ghz
    2.5 gb ram
    no video card, a chipset (i think that's what its called)

    I am not looking for specs, I am sure that's been discussed thoroughly in this thread, but price.
    What would one expect to pay on ebay or craigslist for a used machine that'll run CiV?

    Thanks in advance for anyones thoughts on this matter.


    I get "...Civ V has encountered a problem and needs to close. Sorry for the inconvenience."
     

Share This Page