1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Polish Empire for BTS - Expanded Edition

Discussion in 'Civ4 - New Civilizations' started by asioasioasio, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Yes this would be a problem....Asio where art thou?
     
  2. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    ekhm sorry...
    I was in the mountains resting. I'll check what can be done with this riflemans.
     
  3. devilgunner

    devilgunner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    i was able to save a text copy of the error report to microsoft after i got the error upgrading. would this be of any use to you? it it is, let me know.
     
  4. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
    Hate to bug you, but awaiting the cityset with excitement :D
     
  5. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    This Microsoft's mumble doesn't mean anything for me :) So it's not needed :)
    I checked the game once again (i played this mod several times) and i don't have the problem with upgrading riflemans to infantry. I have this black infantryman in Civilopedia. You could try to make quick fix. I'll tell you how to make it this afternoon.

    :D I have a lot on the desk right now :p It'll take some time :)
     
  6. devilgunner

    devilgunner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    the problem with the game wasn't upgrading the units, that works fine. the game either freezes or crashes when i try to fortify them after they are upgraded. maybe the quick fix might help?
     
  7. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    open Polish Empire\Assets\Modules\Custom Civilizations\Poland\FlavourUnits
    wit xml editort (for example notepad) and delete:

    <StyleUnit>
    <UnitType>UNIT_CANNON</UnitType>
    <UnitMeshGroup>
    <EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_CANNON_POLAND</EarlyArtDefineTag>
    <LateArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_CANNON_POLAND</LateArtDefineTag>
    <MiddleArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_CANNON_POLAND</MiddleArtDefineTag>
    </UnitMeshGroup>
    </StyleUnit>
    <StyleUnit>
    <UnitType>UNIT_CAVALRY</UnitType>
    <UnitMeshGroup>
    <EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_CAVALRY_POLAND</EarlyArtDefineTag>
    <LateArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_CAVALRY_POLAND</LateArtDefineTag>
    <MiddleArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_CAVALRY_POLAND</MiddleArtDefineTag>
    </UnitMeshGroup>
    </StyleUnit>

    <StyleUnit>
    <UnitType>UNIT_GRENADIER</UnitType>
    <UnitMeshGroup>
    <EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_GRENADIER_POLAND</EarlyArtDefineTag>
    <LateArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_GRENADIER_POLAND</LateArtDefineTag>
    <MiddleArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_GRENADIER_POLAND</MiddleArtDefineTag>
    </UnitMeshGroup>
    </StyleUnit>

    <StyleUnit>
    <UnitType>UNIT_RIFLEMAN</UnitType>
    <UnitMeshGroup>
    <EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_RIFLEMAN_POLAND</EarlyArtDefineTag>
    <LateArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_RIFLEMAN_POLAND</LateArtDefineTag>
    <MiddleArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_RIFLEMAN_POLAND</MiddleArtDefineTag>
    </UnitMeshGroup>
    </StyleUnit>

    Save and exit. That will remove those unique look of units but probably also problems.
     
  8. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Is the error with those units going to be fixed soon? Please say yes...
     
  9. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    OK. Give me 2-3 weeks :)
     
  10. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    I'll try to make KTO Rosomak for Mechanized Infantry.
    :pOL_KTO_Rosomak.jpg" align="" border="0" />

    Anyone has Blueprints for this unit (could also be blueprints for AMV Patria)
     
  11. nadszyszkownik

    nadszyszkownik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Awesome mod, and congrats for it. I've two issues though- while loading the mod with the Uhlans module I get Two XML errors:
    Code:
    Tag: LEADER_WALESA in Info class was incorrect
    Current XML file is: modules\custom civilizations\poland\uniqueunits\uhlan\uhlan_civ4civilizationinfos.xml
    
    [I]and[/I] 
    
    Tag: LEADER_WALESA in Info class was incorrect
    Current XML file is: modules\custom civilizations\poland\uhlan_civ4civilizationinfos.xml
    
    (I take it He'll be added as a third leader in the next version, will there be othersadded later too? Jagiello? Stefan Batory maybe? Surely they deserve it like few others.)

    I also get a graphical glitch with knight unit- about a second after one gets deselected or ends his turn, parts of him loose texture :

    As a side note you might have to reupload the Uhlans and Alternative Flavour Units to civfanatics. I've been getting a "ERROR: File not found." page for both the download links and screenshots.

    Anyways once again thanks for the mod, You've done great job! :goodjob:
     
  12. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Thx for finding this bug :)

    Yes Lech Walesa is third leader :) For the rest - it really depends on it if we would have models.
     
  13. nadszyszkownik

    nadszyszkownik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    I've got one more question- does the mod add any Great Peoples' names? I haven't noticed any yet, and there were a lot of GP spawned in my game so far.

    EDIT: I've also noticed that the game only uses (only has?) small icons for: sejmik, uhlan, Cassimir, John, and the polish civ itself. It makes these icons look really blurred and poor quality in game, and a bit awkward in the pedia.
     
  14. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Please update this soon....;)
     
  15. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    OK 1-2 weeks and the update will be ready.

    Meanwhile mesh of KTO Rosomak (modification of Finnish AMV Patria produced in Poland)

    It'll be replacement for Mechanized Infantry.

    I'll try to fix the bugs you mentioned.

    @nadszszkownik - wierd bug - at my pc everything works perfectly and buttons are higher quality.
     
  16. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Does Rosomak mean this?
     
  17. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Yup it means Wolverine ;)
     
  18. nadszyszkownik

    nadszyszkownik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Yaaay! Good to know things are moving forward. :banana:

    Could it be that something got messed up on my pc or is it probably something with mod itself?

    Also, I've noticed that the mod makes the Holy Roman Empire use Polish city names. Is there a particular reason for that, or is it just a glitch that got in?
     
  19. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    I think something got messed on your pc - the mod shouldn't affect HRE cities. Another weird bug :)
     
  20. nadszyszkownik

    nadszyszkownik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    I've run trough the files and found that the /Polish Empire\Assets\XML\Civilizations\CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml did give Holy Romans some Polish cities (the list was very short though). I've fixed that, but since my knowledge of xml is limited to my understanding of English I have no idea what could be going on with this whole mess that I seem to have.

    Yaay! I love reinstalls! :mad::deadhorse:
     

Share This Page