1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Production Queue 0.1.17

Add a production queue to city production management

  1. FireFrost

    FireFrost Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Does this production queue allow you to repair damaged world wonders? That's a problem I found with Hellblazer's production queue so I'm curious if this one has it as well. Thanks!
     
  2. CivFanCen

    CivFanCen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 13, 2018
  3. ctudor

    ctudor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey! is it possible to make it compatible with Real Building Upgrades? At the moment there are some inconsistencies.
     
  4. Tuvok694

    Tuvok694 Civ6 addict

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    313
    Gender:
    Male
    I just recently started using mods, so please forgive me if my questions are stupid or have already been answered.

    1) When I have (for example) only one source of iron, I can still build warriors and then upgrade them to swordsmen. But I cannot add a warrior to the production queue from the mod. Is this a bug?

    2) I have the impression that the game is significantly slower in the later eras since I use the production queue mod. When I click in the bottom right to "choose production" in the next city, it sometimes takes one or two seconds until the production menu is shown. When I save the game, then exit and restart, the speed problem seems better for some turns but then it gets slow again. Is this a known issue or is my computer just too slow?
     
  5. ctudor

    ctudor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    1) In order to properly build units you need 2 sources of strategic resources, or 1 source + encampment district.
     
  6. Tuvok694

    Tuvok694 Civ6 addict

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    313
    Gender:
    Male
    I've been playing Civilization for many many years. My steam counter says I have played over 2400 hours Civ6. Do you believe me that I already knew that?
    It is like I described it above: You can build the older unit and then upgrade it if you only have ONE resource. But this does NOT work when the unit is in a production queue among other things.
     
  7. nrh

    nrh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Gender:
    Male
    Unable to repair wonders that have been destroyed (NOT from taking cities) they are permanently on fire. Cannot do anything with builder and cannot select "repair" option in city. Doesn't work in any city with a broken wonder.
    Earlier in the game, when I clicked "repair" it would turn green on a part of the map where I could build the wonder in a NEW slot but not in the same place where the wonder was already built. I didn't bother to click on the green slot and now those slots are unavailable to select later in the game (I'm not sure why).
    https://i.imgur.com/AWIdp9h.png

    Example shows that it says "repair" and that I have production queue. Maybe this is a mod conflict? Is this a known issue?
    Mod list: (no known conflicts) https://i.imgur.com/qnM3V5p.png


    INTERESTING RELATED:
    (1) Same problem 2 years ago for another user
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/captured-and-pillaged-wonder-repair-issue-s.603908/

    (2) Another player who uses Production Queue wants to be able to repair wonders
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/request-production-queue-wonder-repair.629390/
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2018
  8. nrh

    nrh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Gender:
    Male
    The easy fix on "wonder repair" might simply be to make it so builders can collect or put out the fires. Because once they start they don't ever stop and the wonders just look ugly. Maybe they're not meant to be repaired. Maybe the effects aren't lost unless the wonders are completely demolished. I just don't know. Here's what I do know though: A city full of wonders looks ugly as heck when everything is black and on fire.
     
  9. Nahimi

    Nahimi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Because it's not mentioned, I might as well do it myself. This mod does NOT work properly in a Hotseat game. And the issue is not even mentioned, and not even dealt with.
     
  10. JSwartz0181

    JSwartz0181 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Iowa City, IA
    Hopefully this gets updated for GS, as just a couple hours in, and not being able to queue up production is driving me insane!
     
  11. racha

    racha Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Surrounded by barbarians
    There's a build queue built into the game with GS (praise Sid!).
     
  12. JSwartz0181

    JSwartz0181 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Iowa City, IA
    Really? What am I missing then? Every time I'd try, it'd replace production, not queue up.

    EDIT: Nevermind! I guess I was too tired last night trying it out to notice the tabs to switch between production modes.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2019
  13. BlackSmokeDMax

    BlackSmokeDMax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pell Lake, WI, US
    The new queue in vanilla is pretty decent but not perfect.

    1) It would be great to default to that every time you go into production, or have a setting to make a choice to do it that way.

    2) The buildings also don't disappear from the 'available to build list' once added to the queue. Not 100% positive on that but pretty sure they did while using this mod with vanilla/R&F.

    (I'll add more if I think of anything while playing)
     
    Hitesh12 and shaglio like this.
  14. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,860
    You also can't queue anything you aren't capable of currently building in the new vanilla queue. In this mod, you can queue a Library if you're currently building a Campus.
     
    Hitesh12 likes this.
  15. Lozenged

    Lozenged Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Lozenged updated Production Queue with a new update entry:

    Bug Fixes for Gathering Storm Update

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    Hitesh12 likes this.
  16. Das Capitolin

    Das Capitolin Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    174
    Gender:
    Male
    Although Gathering Storm introduced a queue and multi-queue system into the new expansion, neither of these queues allows you to stack production for multiple district upgrades (example: queue allows market, but not market, bank, and then stock exchange). This 'Production Queue' allows this.
     
    Hitesh12 likes this.
  17. ERLoft

    ERLoft San Diegan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    San Diego
    Bug report: I'm unable to expand the naval units to build fleets or armadas with this active. I can do corps and armies - seems to be limited to navy only. Anyone else had this issue?

    Also, scroll doesn't seem to want to work well in the build queue area. I often have to click on the scroll bar.
     
  18. Das Capitolin

    Das Capitolin Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    174
    Gender:
    Male
    I am not having any issue with fleets or armadas, but keep in mind there are resource requirements for some units that prevent their build beyond what you have on hand.
    While I'm not experiencing your first issues, I AM having issues with the build list scroll not working so well unless you grab the side bar.
     
  19. Tunnah

    Tunnah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Gender:
    Male
    Big thanks for keeping this up mate, they really made a cock up of doing it themselves.

    A few bugs I've noticed with the GS implementation:

    -Recommission nuclear plant doesn't show the age, nor the potential problems (I guess maybe the normal queue reads a separate table ?)
    -Scrolling is only possible if you're scrolling from an available item (so a unit you can't build, or districts you can't build due to not enough population, if your mouse is on them, you can't scroll)
    -The down arrow doesn't quite...work, for multiple units. It has to be on the..I guess, lower 3rd ? Of the button. This one is hard to explain.
    -Flood gates showing up even if they aren't necessary/the city doesn't need them (they show up as 1 turn cost, you click on em and nothing happens)
    -You can't queue up multiple repairs for the same district (workshop/factory/power plant). Well you can..but when 1 is done it gives you that ghost production thing where it says it's being built but still asks you to build something, so you have to select something else, remove the repair thing, then put it back in, and move it back to the top.

    They're all niggles, rather than bugs, bar the nuke plant one. Although I kinda liked it, added a sense of danger ;)
     
    Das Capitolin likes this.
  20. Tovarish

    Tovarish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2019
    Messages:
    84
    Unfortunately I decided to remove this mod after giving it a try.
    I simply do not queue that often as other people, so it added only unnecessary action - to close the production tab after deciding what to build next.
    Could you please make it so that if queue is not extended (small arrow button), the city production window automatically closes after choosing one item - what to build. If a player would like to use queue, he/she shall extend it first, then choose the items for queue and then close the window. Mod that works in this manner I would use.
     

Share This Page