1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

PSA: Mac Release Wed 11/26

Discussion in 'CivBE - Macintosh and Linux' started by forty2j, Nov 25, 2014.

  1. Premier

    Premier Dept of Isthmi & Tombolos

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    @KiMs: I missed that, thanks for pointing it out. In fact, just now discovered my PC-subscribed mods synced to the OS X version. Honestly, this is something I never expected, so I'm quite happy.

    @SavvyPlayer: I had no problems downloading/installing through Steam on OS X after noon CST. Took about 25 minutes.

    @oakdragon: ouch - what graphic settings?
     
  2. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    All the minimums... including any extra tweaks I could think of, like windowed mode. And the UI Blur and Depth of Field ini settings were disabled by default, so that didn't help, either.

    edit: Interestingly, raising the graphics settings doesn't seem to have any effect! (low to med. or high this or that; resolution and windowed mode take effect, of course/)

    edit again: And, on further soldiering through, because I really wanted to play it, it crashes a lot. Oh well.
     
  3. docbud

    docbud Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,518
    Saw tonight it was available in the Apple Store. I have downloaded. Tried to play a game, but I have no idea how to play this thing :(
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Just play by the seat of your pants and don't worry about whether you win or not on your 1st try. It will be more Fun that way and learning by eXperience deepens your emersion.

    JosEPh:)
     
  5. docbud

    docbud Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,518
    ^^Thanks--but I mean totally confused. I spent 20 turns just trying to give my military unit a promtion :(

    I'm a King player in Civ V but am totally lost in BE. It doesn't help that I'm 52 years old.

    I picked up on Civ V very quickly. I tried a game in BE and I have no idea what the heck is going on.
     
  6. forty2j

    forty2j King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ

    Make sure the tutorials are at least set to "new to beyond earth", and pay attention to the quests for ideas of what to do.
     
  7. docbud

    docbud Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,518
    ^^Thanks, and I am. I'm lost with that poison tiles crap and whatnot.

    I'll get the hang of it, but it's so different than regular Civ V.

    Thanks.
     
  8. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Running really well on my Mid-2013 MB Air. Graphics set to 'High.' Some minor issues, such as I can't seem to pan the technology tree/web. I can zoom out and see it all, but then all the text disappears.
     
  9. forty2j

    forty2j King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ

    I think that's "by design" - in Windows I can't pan by navigating the edges either, I need to click in the minimap to change focus.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  10. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Hm, right. I do not like it.
     
  11. jpinoniemi

    jpinoniemi Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
  12. Robert Smith

    Robert Smith Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Stockholm, The home of Icebears
    I have a MBP Retina, 15, NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M, 2880 x 1800

    I have no problem to play with Graphic profile = Ultra but the highest resolution is 1440 x 900 is there any way to play on higher resolution?
     
  13. forty2j

    forty2j King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ
    I think these are your options:

    1) Try toggling between Windowed and Full Screen to see if your resolution options change
    2) Open up the Settings.ini file and manually put in your new resolution, and see how it behaves
    3) Drop a note to support@aspyr.com and ask what's up with Retina displays
     
  14. Sautespawn

    Sautespawn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok... Where is the .ini? Changing the .ini has been my first order of business with every version of civ to date. On this one I can't even find it. :confused:
     
  15. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    user/Library/Application Support/Sid Meier's Civilization Beyond Earth
     
  16. Sautespawn

    Sautespawn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Canada
    Nope. Thanks for the quick response but it's not there. Unless it's hidden maybe? I haven't tried that yet...

    I'm running 10.10 (Yosemite).
     
  17. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    Hmm, so am I. That's where I found it on my system. I'm not sure what to suggest, then.

    edit: wait, well, the user Library is hidden, yes. If you hold down the option key and choose the Go menu in the Finder, you can access that. The rest of it is visible once you find that, though.
     
  18. Sautespawn

    Sautespawn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Canada
    I had no idea you could do that:clap:

    Anyway, I have the user library in my sidebar so that's where I was looking anyway. I also used onyx to show hidden files this time... :badcomp:

    Screen Shot 2014-12-07 at 1.44.56 AM.jpg
     
  19. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    I didn't either, until some nice soul on here pointed it out to me the other day. :)

    Well, phooey, I don't know what to say then. *shrug*
     
  20. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Are you on the Steam version or Mac AppStore?
     

Share This Page