1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow?

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,858
    Location:
    MIA Beach/Denver Born:Hampton Court
    Why were SirPleb, DaveMcW, Moonsinger et al not on The List.........3 of the strongest players in the World?! (Well.....the CFC World, anyways) :mischief:
     
  2. fastspawn

    fastspawn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    i noticed that there is a screenshot folder in my games/civ4 . therefore there must be a special screenshot key that one can use that will automatically save it in that folder.

    I wanna use that instead of getting a bmp pic

    edit* oops didn't read further entries. Ok will try that, why is the option to print screen not default?

    further edit*: it allows screenshots, but it doesn't automatically save it to screenshots folder.
     
  3. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Hmm. I'm not sure what you mean by

    When I press the prt-scr button on my keyboard, a file containing the screen shot is automatically created in the "Sid Meier's Civilization 4\ScreenShots" folder.

    The naming convention is Civ4ScreenShot0000.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0001.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0002.JPG

    You can even select what type of file to create by editing the following line in the CivilizationIV.ini

    ; Screenshot format (TGA,JPG,BMP)
    ScreenShot Format = JPG

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. Grohan

    Grohan Bug-hunter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,080
    Location:
    Sword Coast
    I have few questions what I have been wondering recently.

    1. Can ships navigate on rivers?

    2. Is there victory point scoring available (like in C3C)?

    3. Is there treasure chest scoring available (like in AoD conquest)?

    And if those features aren't avaible, I would like to know if it's possible to mod those in (I guess that the answer is YES ;) ).
     
  5. fastspawn

    fastspawn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60

    i have to copy and paste it into a bmp file and then transfer to screenshots
     
  6. Civrules

    Civrules We the People

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Cities are now a “long-term” investment. ;)
    Depends on how new that card is. I have a decent X700 (you can buy it for $120). The game runs perfectly on it.

    1. No. Rivers are actually not tiles, they are in between tiles.
    And you answered the question yourself for the last two. ;)


    Here’s a few more people in the credits (just for Ginger_Ale): :p

    Programming Group:
    Jon Shafer (Trip)
    Alex Mantzaris (alexman)

    Scenario and Tutorial Designers:
    Jon Shafer (Trip)
    Martin "Isak" Isaksen
    Wouter "Locutus" Snijders
    Dale "Dale" Kent

    Earth Maps/Greek World:
    Gabrielle "Rhye" Trovato

    Writers:
    Michael Soracoe (Sulla)

    Onsite 2K Games Testers:
    Michael Soracoe (Sulla)

    Play Session Leads:
    Jesse "Friedrich Psitalon" Fletcher
    Martin "Isak" Isaksen
    Robert "Sirian" Thomas

    AI & Gameplay Consultant:
    Robert "Sirian" Thomas

    Production Assistance:
    Peter "PeteT" Triggs (Peter Triggs)
    Rob "rob" Cheng
    Vesselin "Civrules" Gueorguiev
    Kai "ColdFever" Fiebach

    Special Thanks:
    Kai Fiebach (ColdFever)
    Apolyton
    Civ Fanatics
     
  7. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    Is there any equivalent to the Civ3 military advisor's assessment of relative strength, i.e. you're average to Caesar, strong to Ghandi, etc.?

    The military advisor does have a cool feature that lets you see a dotmap of all the AI units of a given type! That is probably a big improvement over Civ3 where you had to plant a spy to get this info -- just haven't analyzed if it's useful. Also it's incredibly cool that you can see the units inside a city.

    The pregame info suggested that you could target your attack against a specific unit in the enemy stack. How exactly do you do that?
     
  8. Birdjaguar

    Birdjaguar Entangled Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    29,986
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    9. If the AI beats you to a wonder, is there any way to salvage the production? In my games it seems to just diasappear.
     
  9. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Question #9

    You get credited back in gold a portion (anyone have the % of formula) of the production. This appears as a notification (white text on the upper left hand side of the screen). You may want to check the in-game log file to see if it's also listed there.

    If we each number our questions (in one long sequence) we could use this to create a FAQ list more easily.
     
  10. Taronas

    Taronas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Germany
    hi, three questions here (the most pressing currently:

    10. Can I somehow from the City List screen (F1) jump to a specific city in the list to manage it or change production directly? Clicking anywhere in the table seems to do nothing and hitting "Return" just ends the turn even if this screen is up :(

    I'd like to be able to view this list, sort by i.e. production and then set the city with the biggest production capacity to build this new wonder I just get


    11. ist there some way to upgrade all units of a given type at once (If I do have the money)? The MilitaryAdvisor will show me where the units are in the world but - as with the city screen - I can't do anyting useful on that screen :(


    12. You end a turn, the other civs make theirs, you get messages that enemies are spottet near city xyz and the little icon that you could click on and jump directy to the location. "Could" I say because right after giving those messages the game pops up a "research finished, select new ..." or "building finished, select new ..." popup. Or even a conversation with another civ. Once you have dealt with all that the Info where the enemy was spotted is gone and you have to search the map
     
  11. Birdjaguar

    Birdjaguar Entangled Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    29,986
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Thanks nomikos, I edited in a #9 to my question post.
     
  12. Donkey Puncher

    Donkey Puncher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Texas
    what is the best graphics card to get to civ 4 give the the least expensive middle and most expensive . so I know the range i will have to spend so I can play the game the way its supposed to be thanks
     
  13. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    You can upgrade all units of a type by pressing <alt> when upgrading them. I believe they need to be in a city, but don't know if the city needs a barracks or not (all my cities have barracks :) )

    In addition to the enemy sighted "bubble" you use also use either the military adviser (filtered to enemy units), or zoom out and use the units layer (filtered to enemy units) to find any incursions.

    In my games finding an enemy unit it's only an issue when an enemy unit both enters and leaves my vision during the (computer's) same turn.

    And if you haven't tried using the military (or the strategy/culture/trade/resource/religion overlays, see my post in thread http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=134903 ) :)

    Hope this helps. :)
     
  14. Telecide

    Telecide Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Questoin about power plants...

    Do they replace each other like in civ3? or are they cumulative... is there a benefit to having 3 gorge damn, coal plant, nuke plant all together?

    Also, do hills provide any terrain bonuses?
     
  15. Undertaker798

    Undertaker798 I studied on killin' you!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    Is all the hubbub about the bugs really worth worrying about?
     
  16. Telecide

    Telecide Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Not sure. I'm one of the lucky ones. Have an ati card and it works fine except for being a bit sluggish. I'd be pretty bummed if it didn't work though. From what I've read, I'd cross my fingers when you install it. I know I did.
     
  17. godotnut

    godotnut Inverted Unicycle

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    467
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Can someone who has played this game a fair amount provide opinions about some of the leaders? I'm interested in getting to know them better. I've only played with Genghis, and, appropriately, he is an excellent war monger.
     
  18. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    12.
    Or even easier than my previous two suggestions (military adviser and unit overlay), simply open the game log (ctl-tab) and click on the notification.
     
  19. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,296
    What are the formulas for

    13. City Maintenance
    14. Civics Upkeep
    15. Inflation

    16. Is there some effect of empire size/city number in either a) beaker output or b) tech costs [if so what is it?]

    17. How are the value of trade routes determined

    18. Formula/mechanism for generating war weariness?
    19. Formula/mechanism for passive religion spread?
     
  20. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    1 gold for a route between two cities within your nation, and 2 gold for an international route. The total value of trade routes is also adjusted by the harbor improvement (+50%).

    The number of routes you have varies depending on your civic options, wonders, and improvements.
     

Share This Page