1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    You can trade it with the AI controlled nations for resources that you don't have. You can also trade it with the AI controlled nations for some money. It's almost always a bad idea to trade away the last instance of a resource. You also want to use the resource yourself.

    These are actually two questions. If the city has enough happiness and health to grow, but only bad tiles (mountains, desert, unimprovable tundra, ice), then the city AI will assign the new citizens as specialists. Specialists will add production, science or gold and produce Great Person points and are definately worth it.
    If the next citizen will be an unhappy one, then I generally do one of two things:
    -if using slavery, i'll poprush something. Using population (and thus food) as a production resource.
    -i'll change the improvements that are used around a city or change the improvements with a worker so that the city produces less food but more production or commerce.
     
  2. ChicagoCubs

    ChicagoCubs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    361
    Sort of related to Clownfish's questions...

    Are any resource effects cumulative? I am mainly wondering about health resources.

    To my empire alone (excluding the idea of trading the extra resources away), and my cities have the necessary improvement to take advantage of the health bonus, is there an advantage to link up more than one rice, for example?
     
  3. Gherald

    Gherald Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    The only use of having more than one resource linked up is to trade it with another civilazation.

    Or for redundancy in case one gets pillaged, I suppose.
     
  4. Snerk

    Snerk Smeghead

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,096
    Location:
    Norway. You'll never leave!
    How does healing work?
    I know units heal slower in enemy land, and faster in domestic, but how about neutral?

    Cheers
     
  5. Argoth

    Argoth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    I got civil service but I don't see an option to irrigate my farms... How do I do it?
     
  6. scienide09

    scienide09 Regular lurker

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Canada
    I believe that heal rate in neutral lands is halfway between domestic lands and enemy lands.

    Edit -- the GlobalDefines XML lists
    Enemy land heal rate as 5
    Neutral land as 10
    Domestic land as 15
    In a city as 20
    (no idea if this last one is affected by open border/ally city)

    I don't know specifically how these modifiers work (that is, what they modify), but there's definitely a difference between healing just outside a city and doing it in a city.
     
  7. scienide09

    scienide09 Regular lurker

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Canada
    No need to do anything. They irrigate automatically.
     
  8. ChicagoCubs

    ChicagoCubs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    361
    Check this post:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=157954&highlight=healing

    To summarize:

    Eligible units will heal:
    5HP per turn in enemy territory,
    10HP per turn in neutral territory (but not a city) Note: Neutral territory includes the territory of friendly civs but not allied civs.
    15HP per turn in home/allied territory (but not a city) or in a city which is in resistance
    20HP per turn in a city which is not in resistance
     
  9. ChicagoCubs

    ChicagoCubs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    361
    Civil Service allows you to chain together farms from a fresh water resource.

    Starting at the fresh water resource, you farm, move to next tile, farm, more to next tile, farm and so on.

    Even though you can farm wheat, rice and corn without a fresh water resource, you cannot chain farms off of them.
     
  10. MrCynical

    MrCynical Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,507
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    Any farm that is adjacent to fresh water, or is part of a chain of farms, one of which is adjacent to fresh water, counts as irrigated. With the invention of biology all irrigated farms give 1 extra food. You don't build irrigation directly, you just make a farm irrigated by ensuring that it has access to fresh water, whether by being adjacent to it, or with a chain of farms.
     
  11. Argoth

    Argoth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Ahhh, I see. Thanks!
     
  12. MitchCJ

    MitchCJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    CA
    Total noobish question.... is there a way to display a health bar above a unit? I am sure the answer is obvious, but for the life of me I can't figure out how.
     
  13. pholkhero

    pholkhero Deviant Mind

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,505
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    "Options" menu ~ i think it's a "grahical option"
     
  14. MrCynical

    MrCynical Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,507
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    Check in options (game or graphics, can't remember which immediately). One of them is to display health bars above units.
     
  15. MitchCJ

    MitchCJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    CA
    Ahh.. that makes sense. For whatever reason I was thinking it was a keyboard shortcut that I couldn't locate.

    Thank you. :D
     
  16. JohnYoga

    JohnYoga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    San Diego
    Thank you folks:goodjob: for responding to my questions...

    Have a good day.

    John
     
  17. Gherald

    Gherald Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I think all farms get that extra food, regardless of irrigation status.
     
  18. ybbor

    ybbor Will not change his avata

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    5,773
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    incorrect, just went into the worldbuilder to verify
     
  19. MrCynical

    MrCynical Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,507
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    Nope, biology only gives an extra food to irrigated farms, that's why irrigation is important.
     
  20. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,389
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I am sure it does. Remember that per biology non-irrigated farms do not get any bonus food (if not on a grain resorce). Eg. Grassland no farm = 2 food, grassland with farm but no irrigation pre-biology = 2 food, with biology = 3 food, with irrigation + biology = 4 food.
     

Share This Page