1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Modding Questions Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by kiwitt, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. Refar

    Refar Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4,608
    File-wise it's all i think. Does it show up in the pedia/worlbuilder? Maybe the tech that unlocks it, or some other condition accidentally set (like coast only or something).

    And maybe LSystem, if you add it to some exotic node.
     
  2. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah I fixed it, it was just my copy/paste screw up :)
     
  3. DC53

    DC53 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Good morning Fanatics! I have a quick question. I'm playing the Quot Capita mod, and one of the things added is a prehistoric era, along with prehistoric era techs. One of the techs allows "Slash and Burn", which is like an early "chop down forest" that doesn't give any hammers to the town. I'm okay with this, but later on when chop forest becomes available, the workers still use slash and burn when automated. I hate having to micro the workers, so is there a way to obsolete "slash and burn" when Chop Forest becomes available?
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,205
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    I think the AI will prioritize this based on the time it costs to do the action, so making both equal should bring the AI to use the normal chopping action, due to the other benefits.
     
  5. DC53

    DC53 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    And what will I need to change? It's been a while since I've modded Civ, I've forgotten where evrything is.
     
  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,205
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Should be in Units\BuildInfos.xml the value for iTime in the feature removing parts of the entry.
    But like said, that's rather a guess.
     
  7. DC53

    DC53 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Okay I'll try this and come back with results.
     
  8. DC53

    DC53 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Okay I upped the Slash and burn iTime to 800 while leaving chop forest at 300, but my workers still slash and burn and don't chop.
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,205
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Then I have no real idea what could influence it :dunno:.
     
  10. DC53

    DC53 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    So is there a way I can obsolete the command?
     
  11. dacubz145

    dacubz145 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,730
    Location:
    Windy City
    If you have a , for a button for leaderhead buttons could that cause any problems?
     
  12. Zlatko

    Zlatko CIW

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Solar System
    Code:
    		<BuildInfo>
    			[COLOR="Red"]<Type>BUILD_YOUR_REMOVE_FOREST</Type>[/COLOR]
    			[COLOR="Red"]<Description>EARLY CHOP</Description>[/COLOR]
    			<Help/>
    			<PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
    			<iTime>0</iTime>
    			<iCost>0</iCost>
    			<bKill>0</bKill>
    			<ImprovementType>NONE</ImprovementType>
    			<RouteType>NONE</RouteType>
    			<EntityEvent>ENTITY_EVENT_CHOP</EntityEvent>
    			<FeatureStructs>
    				<FeatureStruct>
    					<FeatureType>FEATURE_FOREST</FeatureType>
    					[COLOR="Red"]<PrereqTech>TECH_YOUR_TECH</PrereqTech>[/COLOR]
    					[COLOR="Red"]<iTime>300</iTime>
    					<iProduction>0</iProduction>[/COLOR]
    					<bRemove>1</bRemove>
    				</FeatureStruct>
    			</FeatureStructs>
    			<HotKey>KB_C</HotKey>
    			<bAltDown>1</bAltDown>
    			<bShiftDown>0</bShiftDown>
    			<bCtrlDown>0</bCtrlDown>
    			<iHotKeyPriority>0</iHotKeyPriority>
    			<Button>,Art/Interface/Buttons/Builds/BuildChopDown.dds,Art/Interface/Buttons/Actions_Builds_LeaderHeads_Specialists_Atlas.dds,7,8</Button>
    		</BuildInfo>
    		<BuildInfo>
    			<Type>BUILD_REMOVE_FOREST</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_BUILD_REMOVE_FOREST</Description>
    			<Help/>
    			<PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
    			<iTime>0</iTime>
    			<iCost>0</iCost>
    			<bKill>0</bKill>
    			<ImprovementType>NONE</ImprovementType>
    			<RouteType>NONE</RouteType>
    			<EntityEvent>ENTITY_EVENT_CHOP</EntityEvent>
    			<FeatureStructs>
    				<FeatureStruct>
    					<FeatureType>FEATURE_FOREST</FeatureType>
    					<PrereqTech>TECH_BRONZE_WORKING</PrereqTech>
    					[COLOR="Blue"]<iTime>300</iTime>
    					<iProduction>30</iProduction>[/COLOR]
    					<bRemove>1</bRemove>
    				</FeatureStruct>
    			</FeatureStructs>
    			<HotKey>KB_C</HotKey>
    			<bAltDown>1</bAltDown>
    			<bShiftDown>0</bShiftDown>
    			<bCtrlDown>0</bCtrlDown>
    			<iHotKeyPriority>0</iHotKeyPriority>
    			<Button>,Art/Interface/Buttons/Builds/BuildChopDown.dds,Art/Interface/Buttons/Actions_Builds_LeaderHeads_Specialists_Atlas.dds,7,8</Button>
    		</BuildInfo>
    
    Try with this set same iTime and different Production you can see in code. I think that iTime on 800 is very long time for early era.

    This is just my opinion/idea of what I would do :)
     
  13. DC53

    DC53 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Tried it, same thing. I just want to obsolete "Slash and Burn" when Bronze Working is researched.
     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,205
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    There's no real way to make it obsolete.
    There'd be a dirty freak solution:
    - tie "slash & burn" to an unresearchable tech
    - make every civ start with that tech
    - when a civ researches the normal chopping tech, then remove the unresearchable tech from this civ (relatively easy to do via Python)

    ...er...what, how?
     
  15. DC53

    DC53 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    You know, I think I'll just remove the command altogether. Just remove it from BuildInfo, right?
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,205
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    And from the UnitInfos.xml.
    Because the workers have a section where all the possible build options are listed.
     
  17. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Perhaps you can use a sneaky method: make a new worker type that is an upgrade to the original worker. The new worker does not get the build types to do a slash and burn for forest or jungle.

    Quot Capita's unit infos even have a ForceObsoleteTech tag available which can, presumably, make the old worker go obsolete at the same tech the new one becomes available. I'm not sure how that works. There is also a ForceObsoleteUnitClasses which is somehow related. These come in via the RevDCM code. Somebody must know how they work.

    Something that is easier to try first:

    It is possible that they are just using the first available option that has the desired effect. The various things in the XML files are referenced in the order they are in the file if all the things are being checked. Therefore, try moving the BUILD_REMOVE_JUNGLE and BUILD_REMOVE_FOREST to be before the BUILD_BURN_FOREST and BUILD_BURN_JUNGLE entries in the CIV4BuildInfos.xml file.
     
  18. maurcus

    maurcus Warlord

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    245
    what does the derivative civilization mean in the civilization.xml mean?
     
  19. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    If that civ is available (does not already exist in the game), it will be the one that a colony becomes when it is split off from the parent empire.
     
  20. meatwad4289

    meatwad4289 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    595
    I made a mod with a bunch of new Civs, but I want to eliminate normal civs while playing the mods how do i do this?
     

Share This Page