1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Modding Questions Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by kiwitt, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. Zlatko

    Zlatko CIW

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Solar System
  2. Ruggerbunny

    Ruggerbunny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Iowa
    My perspective changed when using the BUG MOD. I get the normal view without the MOD loaded.

    Civ4ScreenShot0000.JPG

    This is with the perspective changed.

    Civ4ScreenShot0001.JPG

    How do I get back my original views?
     
  3. SaibotLieh

    SaibotLieh Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,461
    Alt+O might fix that I think.
     
  4. lindsay40k

    lindsay40k Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,648
    Location:
    England
    How can I make an AI or Barbarian unit sit still on the BTS worldbuilder, as if its feet were nailed to the floor? I can make a civilian stay in a city by telling it to UNITAI_CITY_DEFENCE, but I can't get a sentry to stand on a chokepoint in no man's land.
     
  5. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Make a sentry promotion that gives -100 moves and assign to it.
     
  6. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,078
    Location:
    Hiding
    Is there a way to make a gameoption disable declaring wars in the trade screen? There's this FFH2 scenario where you aren't supposed to be in control of your declarations of war, but this is a huge hole in it.
     
  7. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,381
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I don't think it is possible as the diplomacy screen is done in the exe. There was a project that started early this year to replace it so that the screen would be moddable but it never went anywhere.
     
  8. ChaosSlayer

    ChaosSlayer Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    591
    Question: where/how can I control chance of meltdown for Nuclear Plant?
    Or potentially remove it completely?

    Thank You!
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,431
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    You cannot control how things get drawn, but you can control which options are available. Declaring war is disabled in a number of states (such as peace treaties), you can easily add another in the C++ source.
     
  10. Soviet elf

    Soviet elf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    XML/Buildings/Civ4BuildingInfos -> Nuclear_plant -> iNukeExplosionRand.
     
  11. ChaosSlayer

    ChaosSlayer Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    591


    Ah thank you! I was looking at the building entry and missed it ;)
     
  12. designer154

    designer154 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Question:

    How can I remove specific air combat missions on a unit.

    For example: I have a fighter unit that I want to only be able to do the "recon" mission. How can I go about removing the bombard and attack missions?
     
  13. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,553
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    if you set airbomb to 0 the bombard mission is gone. donno if you can do the same for airstrength and strike missions, which leaves the recon only. Iirc I did something similar with my old Spy-Satellites for RoM, so it is doable.
     
  14. designer154

    designer154 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you, setting iAirCombat to 0 did the trick. Much appreciated.
     
  15. Torain

    Torain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I want to know if it would be possible to access civ 4's map graphics on a programming scale. As in getting what it is rendering and using it. I need to get both the actual textures being displayed and preferably the topology or depth of what is being shown. The hope of this is to pretty much use civ 4's randomly generated maps in ck2.
     
  16. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    I can't seem to be able to find where it is defined that power gives a city a +50% production bonus. Would anyone know how to change this (I'm also disappointed that it isn't building-specific, as far as I can see; it'd be nice to let a bunch of buildings yield different things if they have power)?
     
  17. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,690
    Location:
    UK
    I think it is building specific. It looks like it can modify yields, which I am not sure if I knew that at one point or not! It is underneath yield modifiers in the factory I think this is it? (it isn't in the wiki though as far as I could see).

    <PowerYieldModifiers>
    <iYield>0</iYield>
    <iYield>50</iYield>
    <iYield>0</iYield>
    </PowerYieldModifiers>
     
  18. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    ... I knew it. I knew I remembered something like that - hence the bracketed part of my post...

    No wonder I couldn't find it; I never thought to check the Factory, as the tooltip of the Coal Plant says +50% production with power. At least, I think it said that... Well, thank you!
     
  19. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    Considering that the below doesn't work, I assume there is no way (besides Python or SDK) to allow a building to be built an infinite amount of times in one city?

    Code:
    		<BuildingClassInfo>
    			<Type>BUILDINGCLASS_GOLD</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_BUILDING_GOLD</Description>
    			<iMaxGlobalInstances>-1</iMaxGlobalInstances>
    			<iMaxTeamInstances>-1</iMaxTeamInstances>
    			<iMaxPlayerInstances>-1</iMaxPlayerInstances>
    			<iExtraPlayerInstances>-1</iExtraPlayerInstances>
    			<bNoLimit>1</bNoLimit>
    			<bMonument>0</bMonument>
    			<DefaultBuilding>BUILDING_GOLD</DefaultBuilding>
    			<VictoryThresholds/>
    		</BuildingClassInfo>
     
  20. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    348
    Are there any mods that put a limit to stacks? If not, is it simple to edit (like xml)? What limit would you suggest?
     

Share This Page