1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. KingKong76

    KingKong76 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    I dont have the answer but I'm looking foward to it...
    It ahppen to me aswel quiet often. My reccord being -9 turne before they actualy expand the GProphet. But very ofthen 2-3-4 turns late...
     
  2. Ansive

    Ansive Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Yeah, before you are able to buy great people with faith in the industrial era, great prophets will not spawn instantly the moment you get to the threshold.
    They have a chance to pop up every turn.
    The more turns they wait to appear the more faith you lose since you drop to 0 after they appear, it's a bit weird really.
    If too many turns pass you should use up some of the faith to buy a missionary or a building.

    Also the city center tile bug, where it does not produce anything, can happen on your turn as well. Don't accept what the AI is offering in cities, add the city yourself and press trade.
     
  3. DrawingPlayful

    DrawingPlayful Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    I have a quick question, where do you go if you have a question about modding?
     
  4. claudiupb

    claudiupb King

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    767
    Location:
    Romania
    This is actually a feature of the game. I don't know what exactly this accomplishes, I guess they wanted to introduce further randomization in the religion game.
    It's very annoying, I have lost last religion a couple of times because of it, but more often I lose good founder beliefs because someone gets a religion or enhances while my 2nd prophet is not spawning to enhance myself.

    There is no setting for it, but there is a mod called Fixed Prophets. I think it works in G&K also.
     
  5. KaptainK714

    KaptainK714 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    thanks claudiupb, i havent noticed it before this week. i'll check out the mod soon
     
  6. twentyapm

    twentyapm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    So if you're looking for a specific luxury resource and no Civ currently has it for the resource overview, is there any way to easily locate it on the map without having to look for it manually, if you have already discovered it?
     
  7. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Erebus
    Is it just me, or do the barbarians not attack AI scouts as much as they attack mine? Couple of times, an AI scout has been next to 2 brutes on a plain tile yet neither attacked it. Whereas my scout is attacked on sight by brutes at all times.
     
  8. killmeplease

    killmeplease Mk Z on Steam

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,794
    Location:
    Samara
    AIs get a big bonus vs barbs so they prefer your units as they're weaker for them
     
  9. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Erebus
    That's fair, but that should trigger only when they have an option between my units and the AI's right? I'm talking about a case where my unit wasnt within their range. Even with the bonuses, an AI scout will be weak against a brute on plain land.
     
  10. Jarhead60

    Jarhead60 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Jax Florida
    So I have searched but have been unable to find an answer to this.

    If you are doing a one city challenge it is my understanding that you can not keep cities you conquer (I assume there is no annex or puppet button). I also have read that capitals you take just "disappear". What happens to any world wonders that exist in a captured capital then? Do they also disappear or do they become available to be built again by another civ??
     
  11. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,761
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    They are gone for good.
     
  12. Jarhead60

    Jarhead60 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Jax Florida
    Thanks Browd, That is what I suspected.
     
  13. DrawingPlayful

    DrawingPlayful Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Still awaiting an answer for my question :c5influence:
     
  14. Typhlomence

    Typhlomence Magical Tomomo

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    You can go here for the modding forum. You should be fine asking your question in the main forum rather than one of the subforums, unless your question is about Lua or DLL modding, in which case, go here.
     
  15. Neolbod

    Neolbod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Is there a thread you can link which shows which Civs are the best for each of the victory types?
     
  16. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Erebus
    Here.
     
  17. Daemien21

    Daemien21 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Problem: Trying to make a map where natives start in classical age and Europeans start in renaissance but when I try to play the scenario natives have access to modern units, cities dont say "choose production" and the game crashes, how to fix this?
     
  18. Bretwalda

    Bretwalda Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    Budapest
    Have you tried different tech trees for the natives and Europeans?

    Sent from my ZP951 using Tapatalk
     
  19. Daemien21

    Daemien21 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Do you mean checking off techs in the "Edit Techs" to appropriate the natives/European eras? Haven't tried that yet.


    19/22 civs are set in the classical age and the rest are in the renaissance but when i play as the civ in classical it says im in information age and I just finished computers.

    Fixed it, problem was not going into advanced setup and accessing my map.
     
  20. Sedivy

    Sedivy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Is there a mod that will allow setting auto decline/refuse to common requests like exchanging embassies or open borders? It's just, especially at later game, the turns take so long I like to tab out and read while it chugs away in the background, but these constant and supremely annoying diplomacy screens that are spammed at frequency of 3-4 per turn slow this process down immensely. If anyone knows of a mod that allows setting an option to bypass this conditionally, please let me know.
     

Share This Page