1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,621
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    No, you need to build a trade unit (i.e., a Caravan or a Cargo Ship) and route it to the CS. The road building quests are different, and usually come up, so that probably won’t be wasted effort on your part.
     
  2. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Hold off building any roads to CSs until you get that specific request. if a road to a particular CS already exists, the quest won't fire for that CS.
     
  3. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,621
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    If I have idle workers, I pre-build the roads. The quests will still come up. I think that might be something that change in the last couple years.
     
  4. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    If by "pre-build" you mean leave the road short of full construction (e.g., one turn away from completion of each segment), that's fine, although you might find yourself investing worker turns at a CS that never generates the quest.

    I read your advice to be go ahead and build a fully completed road to the CS -- that will preclude the "build a road" quest from triggering.
     
  5. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,621
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    I am sure I have built the road and gotten the quest anyway. I will watch for that. I have been wrong before!
     
  6. vadalaz

    vadalaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    903
    How did Harun happen to have damaged caravans? First time I'm seeing this, all standard settings without any mods.
    I thought it was just a graphics bug, but there's also a healthy Arabian caravan and all others on the map look normal as well.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Grabbl

    Grabbl Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    375
    I'd guess that they were damaged by citadels. Looks like they have 40 HP, so two turns adjacent to enemy citadels. I never saw this happen, but other civilian units get damaged as well, so it would make sense.
     
    vadalaz likes this.
  8. Alexx9591

    Alexx9591 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    asked such a question to steam, but no one answered. Maybe someone here can answer? Is it possible to make a system of cities districts in civilization 5, as in civilization 6?
     
  9. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,621
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    I will see the road building quest trigger even when I have already built the roads. Please the attached screenshot for a recent-ish example.
    civ5ss-babylong-t234.jpeg
     
  10. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    And how, pray tell, are you going to satisfy the quest if the road connection with your capital already exists? Your capital is not on screen and, in any event, there's no telling from your screenshot whether any required road segment is pillaged and needs to be repaired.
     
  11. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,621
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    I did thought I did the best I could to show that the road was already built! I can see if have the save file if you like. The reward for the quest triggered the next turn.
     
  12. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Well that is definitely odd.
     
  13. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,621
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    I don’t disagree that it is odd, but I have been pre-building roads to CS for a while now — and I routinely get road-building quests anyway.
     
  14. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,621
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    Two religions are left, but a religion enhanced early so I did not get a pantheon. I close out Liberty but GPr is not is an option! Is that the expected behavior?
     
  15. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    You are straining my memory, but that may be expected. I distinctly recall that finishing Hagia Sophia will give you a Great Prophet, which can still be used to found a religion (and pick a belated pantheon). I can't recall ever doing that with the Liberty finisher (or Pisa), so perhaps you only get the choice to pick a Great Prophet if you already have a pantheon. Are you, by any chance, already in the Industrial Era?
     
  16. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,621
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    I am certain I have used Liberty finisher for GPr before, but almost certainly that was with a Pantheon. Saving the Liberty GE for Hagia Sophia is a possibility, but usually my early too laggy for that. Nope, not in the Industrial Era. I am playing Aztec, and closed out Liberty on T69. (So no, not already in the Industrial Era.)
     

Share This Page