1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Rafalaf

    Rafalaf Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PA, USA(Originally from Szczecin, Poland)
    Does anyone know of any mods that basically make each turn equal to a shorter amount of time? Eg) 1 turn = 6 months rather than 1 turn = 1 year. I just need this for a scenario that I'm trying to construct.
     
  2. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,935
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    Sorry, you would have to change the setting at the beginning and end of your turn, each and every turn.
     
  3. Diavke

    Diavke Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a command or something of that nature to prevent my AI teammate from making peace treaties?
     
  4. Rafalaf

    Rafalaf Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PA, USA(Originally from Szczecin, Poland)
    From what I know, there is not. But I'm not really sure since if scarcely play with an AI teammate or any teammate as a matter of fact.
     
  5. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,935
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    I think I remember an old thread with people complaining that this was fun-killing behavior that pretty much proved that the feature is only useful for multi-player.
     
  6. lindsay40k

    lindsay40k Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,671
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    England
    If a city is built on Deer, and it gets a Granary, will the city tile benefit from +2 food for being a city with a granary and +1 food for being a Deer tile in a city with a granary?
     
  7. Equilin

    Equilin Prince

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    556
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, however the original yield of the tile will be replaced by the city's yield instead.
     
  8. VikCiv

    VikCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Can I choose "scarce resources" in Civ5 BNW? I checked out the whole advanced option section but could not find anywhere.
     
  9. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,856
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    On the right-hand side of Advanced Setup, the last Game Option (before Victory Types) is "Resources". From that drop-down menu, select "Sparse".
     
  10. VikCiv

    VikCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't have one. I am trying to set up an offline BNW game, with AI, i've chosen random map. And the last entry in advanced options is a starting era. I also don't have stuff like "World age" or "Temperature" but that does not bother me. Maybe i need to load a map? Come to think of it, i don't see any of the stuff that has to do with a terrain/map. Though i did try to choose continents, the earth one and some other and additional option selections were not "unlocked".

    PS
    I've tried without mods and it's still like that. Although i use only light mods like smart AI, global relationship, detailed civilopedia, workable mountains.
     
  11. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,856
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Random map means random map. If you don’t actually want random, dselect that and you should be able to specify all options.
     
  12. VikCiv

    VikCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks! I got it. It's just when I tried to select a map I selected those for which these options were not available (fractal, earth). I tried continents now and all of these options were there.
     
  13. ZapBeeblebrox

    ZapBeeblebrox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Which city state should I attack? I'm thinking about either Prague (Iron + Elephants), Zanzibar, or Florence.
    Spoiler Ingame pic :

     
  14. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,770
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Why would you attack any of them in the first place? It's much more efficient to befriend them.
     
  15. iammaxhailme

    iammaxhailme Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,493
    Is it known how the game decides where to put antiquity/hidden antiquity sites? I heard it puts them at places where there were battles, so you can do lots of early wars to cause a lot of antiquity sites to pop up later. Is that true?
     
  16. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,856
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    It is far from transparent, but, yes, the more early battles you have the more likely antiquity sites will be exposed on those battle sites. But the game also appears to "invent" battle sites on its own.
     
  17. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,935
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    My experience is that they mostly spawn in old barb camp locations.
    Well it is not like lots of early wars cause lots of antiquity sites. The game decides how many to spawn over a very narrow range. If you do lots of early wars, a disproportionate number of them will be near your territory. But I have never heard of people claiming to have caused more than the usual number of sites to spawn.
     
  18. ZapBeeblebrox

    ZapBeeblebrox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Does it count as a trade route if I connect my city with a city state via a street?
    Because I got the quest to complete a trade route to a city state.
     
  19. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,935
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    No, you need to build a trade unit (i.e., a Caravan or a Cargo Ship) and route it to the CS. The road building quests are different, and usually come up, so that probably won’t be wasted effort on your part.
     
  20. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,856
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Hold off building any roads to CSs until you get that specific request. if a road to a particular CS already exists, the quest won't fire for that CS.
     

Share This Page