1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    If you are referring to statements in that thread like "If an RA saves you just two turns, the gold:beaker value is on par with what you get from rush buying science buildings.", then yes.
     
    Lone Stranger likes this.
  2. Lone Stranger

    Lone Stranger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    All right, thanks! :D

    I know many use their capital as science city and put NC in their capital as well. But I want to make use of the jungle and bananas. Still thinking where to put NC.

    Should I relocate my capital next to the Wonder and use that to build an observatory? There's Genghis Khan opposite but it's just Settler mode.

    settler1.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2019
  3. so_what

    so_what Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    It is almost always better to have NC in capital as science scales with population.

    Lol.. settler mode. To be fair even at prince the AI is quite passive and will ignore u unless u have very little army.
     
    Lone Stranger likes this.
  4. Lone Stranger

    Lone Stranger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Okay, thanks for the tips! :) Well, I've rarely touched strategy games so, starting from Settler was the best way. Man, this game is really complex.
     
  5. Marcio Vaz

    Marcio Vaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, i'm new here, but know this forum for years, and many times came back here in search for answers for the Civ 5 game, that i love so much.
    Only now, i registered and ask my first question:

    I'm using Vox Populi with EUI, and Enlightment Era (vox populi version), and covert operations.

    Does anyone knows if theres a way to stop enemy spies from stealing my tech? It does not matter how many times i load the game before the turn in wich i've been stolen, i cant get the enemy spy, and kill him, even with my own spy in the city.
    it always is the capital, and i have great wall and palace, barracks, and even armory. I'm in the Medieval Era, and the enemies are in the Classic Era. My spy is level 1, and i dont know what to do to level it up. Does anyone knows what are EXATCLY THE ODDS for killing a enemy spy? For the Love of God! I installed this mod to have fun and not to infuriate me!!!

    The loading times are killing me, and the CTDs, are constant after 5, or 6 reloads, even with a High End Powerfull PC gamer.
     
  6. civtob

    civtob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi! I recently played civ5 on level 5 and won with over 3000 points. The two following games on the same level the AI attacked me with 10 or more units between 50-100 turns into the game. Its like HA HA Im going to obliterate you. How do you compete with that? Im having a hard time understanding the mechanics of this game. Is it just bad luck sometimes?
     
  7. Acken

    Acken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,635
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    Well you should ask mod questions to the mod author. Either on steam or here if that person has a thread for the mod.

    If you have not random seed selected for your game reloading wont help since it will keep drawing the same number always resulting on the same result. This can only be changed by doing actions that involve random numbers first and trying a different amount of such actions in order to be at a different place of the "random" sequence.

    The bigger question is why does it annoy you so much that an AI steals a tech...

    There is a lot of difference between turn 50 and turn 100... I doubt King AI attacks at 10 units at turn 50. Range units with a few entrenched melee blockers are king in this game in the hands of a human. A city with 2-3 Range units and 1-2 Melee units can hold 10 AI units without issue.
     
  8. so_what

    so_what Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    The key is to have enough units as deterance (that's why u can't rush too many wonders at higher levels) and bribe AIs to attack another civ if u sense dangers (they start moving units towards you).

    If you have warmonger neighbors (Shaka, Monty, Atilla, Genghis) then understand that war is perhaps inevitable (esp at higher level). So you should take the opportunity to strike first.
     
  9. John.B.C

    John.B.C Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Gender:
    Male
    You must first see to that you level up your spy. The most effective way of doing this according to some is to use him as an diplomat. (I do this; if not when I instead have him leveling up by stealing from other players.) When your spy has become lvl 3 he will kill all but a rare few one's.

    You should really ask questions related to Vox populi, in the proper forum where we discuss this mod. I saw this message by mere coincidence.
     
  10. JJJ123

    JJJ123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Hey there, new user, and only recently really getting into Civ 5. I Anyway, so I had been playing for a lil while and got the EUI, which has been working fine in single player and MOD games; then I download the Vox Populi mod a few days ago, attempt to play, and instead of the drop-down info typical of the EUI, it only says "words." In single player games, the EUI still works just fine, so for some reason it's only when I try to play a MOD game, it does this

    Any suggestions? I tried deleting the EUI folder, and interestingly, I start getting all these "Cannot load..." messages, but haven't found a way to make the EUI work with the mod
     
  11. John.B.C

    John.B.C Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    Gender:
    Male
  12. Platon7

    Platon7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    in the basic game, can a city rebel and form a new civilization? with whom to establish diplomatic relations as with the major civilizations? there is the flipping of the city by culture ?
     
  13. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,529
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    Nope to the first point, you need mods for that.

    You can however voluntarily release cities on other landmasses than your capital to form a new civ which starts as your vassal.

    Cities can be flipped by culture, yes.


    Edit: Whoops, I thought this was for Civ4.

    In Civ5 you can liberate cities of dead civs to resurrect them, but they won't rebel on their own.

    In the late game cities might rebel when you are below -20 happiness and join a civ following another ideology.
     
  14. Sarin

    Sarin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    298
    Okay, two little things. Playing with SmartAI v3, but it's probably not important for this.

    So, AI bombed me a bit with Great General, plopping a citadel at 4 hex distance from my city, next to his city, grabbing a few good tiles from me this way. So, I naturally burned the problematic city down and turned his lands into a shooting range. Now the question is, can I utilize that citadel to expand my borders somehow?

    Second...through some weird stuff with alliances and wars, I am allied to two CS that are neighbors...and at war with each other. Will they eventually make a peace, or is there any way to get them to stop, without losing alliance with either one or conquering one?
     
  15. Equilin

    Equilin Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    311
    Gender:
    Male
    A little question here: Sovereignty policy (in Rationalism) gives +1 gold on science buildings. But how does that work with maintenance? Does all maintenance just got reduced by 1, or it is eliminated entirely and the buildings give +1 instead?
     
  16. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Just offsets the maintenance cost. So prior maintenance cost remains, but +1 gold is added.
     
  17. Equilin

    Equilin Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    311
    Gender:
    Male
    Another question
    what happens if a free Great Admiral is obtained in a 100% land map
     

Share This Page