1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. stancollins

    stancollins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Yes. Thanks for the quick response.
     
  2. BrantleyL1

    BrantleyL1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    I recently had to upgrade to windows10. Does Civ5 have problems with windows 10?? The arrows to advance to the next unit don't work. The actions (A unit needs Orders, Next Turn, ect) only work sporadically.
     
  3. Equilin

    Equilin Prince

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    549
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm using Win10 and have no problems besides tab-switching CTD (which is likely not related to Win10). Consider backing up your saves and re-installing Civ5
     
  4. Dantavian

    Dantavian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Do cities connected by harbours produce a gold cost or bonus like cities connected by roads? If so, what are the mechanics?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2020
  5. Equilin

    Equilin Prince

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    549
    Gender:
    Male
    they produce gold like road connections with the same mechanics, gold based on pop of the destination city.
    it does not cost road maintenance however (instead the harbor is 3 gpt to maintain)
     
  6. Sarin

    Sarin King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    625
    Apologies if this was asked before...

    I have a tank with March promotion from the times it was knight. Now it can get Repair promotion, will they stack, giving it double healing?
     
  7. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,846
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Nope. No duplication of benefits.
     
    Sarin likes this.
  8. Sarin

    Sarin King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    625
    Thought so, but it's good to have confirmation. Thanks.
     
  9. S77

    S77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello Guys! I would like to ask for help. I am thinking of buying Civilization V from the App Store. I have Macbook Air 2017 with the Mojave OS. I read that there are problems with compatibility. Can I download it without worrying that something will not work? Which version is better - App Store or steam?
    Thanks a lot for help!
     
  10. JBryan314

    JBryan314 US Army Combat Vet and Intelligence Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep South
    Been a long time since I’ve played Civ IV, so I bought Civ V. Been playing for a few days and I’m in a game, early on, I build a mine on an iron producing tile. I quickly get 2 iron, shortly after I upgrade two warriors to swordsmen.

    All good so far.

    Except that I am now many many turns past that, and my mine is still giving me no iron. I got 2 and used it, and now that’s it. I made sure a citizen is working that tile but I’m still getting no iron. Is that all I get?
     
  11. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,846
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    That’s all you get. The mine produces a static amount of iron (here, 2 units) that is sufficient to support that number of iron-using units (here, your two swordsmen).
     
    JBryan314 likes this.
  12. JBryan314

    JBryan314 US Army Combat Vet and Intelligence Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep South
    Ok, I see. So if I was to have one of the swordsmen killed, or both, would I be able to get more iron again from that mine and produce more swordsmen? Or is that mine completely done producing iron permanently?
     
  13. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,846
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    If a resource-using unit is deleted or killed (or promoted to a new unit that doesn’t use that same resource), the resource associated with that unit is freed up. But with 2 iron, you can only have 2 iron-using units at a given time. Note also that if the iron mine is pillaged (or conquered by another Civ), you will still have the 2 swordsmen, but they will operate as resource-deprived (combat strength malus and won’t heal) until you repair the pillaged mine (and start getting 2 iron again) or otherwise find some replacement iron.

    The longer-term solution is to go out and find more iron — trade for some iron, found a new city near some on-map iron that isn’t already owned, cultivate alliances with city-states that have iron, and conquer other civs’ iron-bearing cities.
     
    JBryan314 likes this.
  14. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,806
    Location:
    Erebus
    Not a question, but can someone please upload one of their saves from the mid-late game? Industrial or modern era on a Small/Standard map. I've lost all my old saves, and I need to check if I can load mid/late game saves.
     
  15. aafritz17

    aafritz17 Prince Hall of Fame Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    413
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Grab any game in the HOF, you should be able to try loading any of the 4 games submitted for it.
     
    Akbarthegreat likes this.
  16. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,932
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    As a general rule, the App Store checks for compatibility before letting you download. I am playing now on Catalina 10.15 without issues, and had no trouble with 10.14 before that. But your are correct to ask, since there have been compatibility issues on/off the last couple/three years, but I think it is all good now. Several of my Steam games no longer run.

    Also, please try posting this question on the Macintosh Forum, as there are too few OS X users here, and @AlanH is a peach! Steam vs App Store comes up a bit, but I did not find a recent thread on the topic.
     
  17. snoproblem

    snoproblem Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Sudbury ON
    Gajah Mada's main buff is called "Spice Islanders". When Indo settles the first time in a continent away from the one housing the capitol, they automatically receive 2 units of a unique Luxury Item - one of three spices unique to Indonesia.

    I'm looking for input from anybody who's played Gajah Mada - since these spices are only produced by Indonesia, can you hold out for a premium in luxury/strategic items or GP when trading them to other Civ's?
     
  18. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,846
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    They have no more value in the AI trading market than any other luxury.
     
  19. BlackWizard

    BlackWizard King

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Are these situations bugs or features

    1. You cant capture aircraft carrier when there are planes stationed. Is show probability as usual but in my experience it always fails

    2. You cant capture ship if there is embargoed unit on same tile. It shows percentage as usual but in my experience this also always fails
     
  20. JBryan314

    JBryan314 US Army Combat Vet and Intelligence Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep South
    Playing a game on Civ V and I won the diplomatic victory a while ago. Been playing “just one more turn” for about a hundred turns or so. Been building spaceship parts but when I transport them to my capital, nothing happens. Civilopedia says as soon as a piece gets into my capital, it’ll ask if I want to add it to my spaceship. It’s not happening though. I seem to have no option to add any of the pieces to the spaceship. What’s going on?
     

Share This Page