1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'CivBE - General Discussions' started by joncnunn, Oct 21, 2014.

  1. coolhair

    coolhair Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    I can't seem to figure out how to get the advanced setup screen when setting up a new game. When I click "Setup Game" I get a window with only 3 options: Difficulty, Game Pace and Planet Size.
     
  2. Ryika

    Ryika Lazy Wannabe Artista

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,396
    Click Accept, then Click on Advanced Setup in the top Right Corner.
     
  3. coolhair

    coolhair Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Sigh... I knew it was going to be something obvious I'd somehow missed. Thanks!
     
  4. bragaul

    bragaul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    It's at the top of the production list. Instead of choosing to produce something you use production to move the city.
     
  5. bragaul

    bragaul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Civ: BE - RT

    I'm having a difficult time actually negotiating a trade. It has been a while since I played BE but I can't seem to change an offer at all. I'm always stuck with the default.

    We *can* do that, right?
     
  6. jozef57

    jozef57 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    netherlands/deventer
    playing on a huge map. epic time with about 9 city's now, no health problems it is stable at about level 13
     
  7. Grizzligris

    Grizzligris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Regarding the new expansion:
    In BERT, how do you tell a Civ not to settle near?
    Thank you.
     
  8. Doviello

    Doviello Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Brazil
    You downgrade your relationship to sanctioned!

    :(
     
  9. JH24

    JH24 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Is there a way to see an AI's (Rising Tide) science and energy output per turn as well as their total reserves? I enjoy the diplomacy system in Rising Tide, but in the original Beyond Earth you could see how an AI was doing in science and energy when negotiating a trade.

    My sincere thanks in advance.
     
  10. cakes

    cakes Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    481
    do you think the slow load times add to the dramatic tension?
     
  11. Urkedurke

    Urkedurke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Belgrade
    Yes hello,
    Here are my system specs. :

    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz
    Video Card NVIDIA GeForce GT 610
    Memory 8.2 GB

    SO, according to a site called "Can you run it" (http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri) if you are familiar with it I should have a great experience with the game which means at least medium-high on 1680x1050.
    BUT, I cant run the game on minimum on 1680x1050 and have stable 60 fps.
    Pleas tell me if there is some thing wrong with my computer or dose this site just lie to me giving me hope.
    http://imgur.com/jox7zqb
    Oh and please if I posted at a wrong place this is my first time on this forum or any for that matter that i plan to use a lot.
     
  12. mnf

    mnf King

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    659
    50 turns into my first RT game...what's happening with the Ultrasonic Fence? Is it bugged? Or are sea aliens not affected by the Ultrasonic Fence?

    Also with the Hydracorals I think I'm never going to go Harmony ever again. :( How do you clear the Hydracorals while going Harmony?
     
  13. Grizzligris

    Grizzligris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    It would have been nice to still be able to warn the Civ to back off from the area, as long as the AI behaviour would react in a unique way, independent from the new politics mechanic.
     
  14. Halcyon 7

    Halcyon 7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Can anyone tell me how to determine an enemies city's anti-orbital strike range? Something I am missing in the orbital layer ui, tooltips, warnings, spies? Or are we just left with trial and error?
     
  15. Ghost_Nappa

    Ghost_Nappa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    I was wondering the same today and tested it out. It's the same as the maximum workable range of a city - so, 5.


    There's no way to see it that I know of. It was part of the old diplo/trading which got completely removed.
     
  16. Ryika

    Ryika Lazy Wannabe Artista

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,396
    No, that's not correct. The Orbital Strike Range varies depending on the Buildings/Wonders that the City has - GlobalDefines claims it's 0 by default. Not sure if that number is actually active though.

    There's no way of knowing what the current orbital range is, other than making predictions, though Range 3 is pretty much guaranteed on a somewhat defensive City (Rocket Battery).
     
  17. kipwheeler

    kipwheeler Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    238
    I wish that your spy reports on foreign cities would include a report on their orbital strike range.
     
  18. Halcyon 7

    Halcyon 7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Thanks for the imput. Thats what I figured. Just wanted to make sure I didn't skim over a way to see it. Educated guess with trial and error it is.
     
  19. Ghost_Nappa

    Ghost_Nappa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    I stand corrected. I should've written that I always take 5 just to be sure. So, I excuse myself for making assumptions rather than providing facts.

    I just reloaded a game several times again, where I know that the AI was definitely taking down a sat. It also got a Rocket Battery in the city.

    4 - tiles away outside of city territory - no attack
    3 - tiles inside territoy - sat got attacked

    So the initial value 0 - as you Ryika stated - is zero.

    Now, the question for me is, if city territory affects city orbital strike range. But I have no way at the moment to test it.
     
  20. Halcyon 7

    Halcyon 7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    I wouldn't think territory would have anything to do with it. Just the number of tiles from the city tile itself. Will be making a point to try to know who builds the Panopticon(+5 anti-orbital strike range) and where from here on.
     

Share This Page