1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions / Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Theral, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. tothePAIN

    tothePAIN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    What proposals do vassals have to vote for? I know they have to vote for host and diplomatic victory but what about UN and world ideology?
     
  2. civplayer33

    civplayer33 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    640
    Vassals are forced to adopt the ideology of their master, so if they have an ideology they'll certainly be in favor of voting for the same one you're proposing for yourself; if they don't have an ideology yet, I'm not so sure.
    Vassals are not obliged to vote on anything but host and global hegemony, though, so it's all about incentives and there is no explicit incentive for them to vote for UN just because they're your vassal.
     
  3. Bhawb

    Bhawb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    500
    They should also help with World Religion too, since if you got their holy city you can either take over or completely eradicate their religion. Overall it seems like they mostly vote in line with you but I'm not sure if that is necessarily forced or just because your interests end up aligning.
     
  4. Marcio Vaz

    Marcio Vaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    How do I stop enemy spies from stealing my techs? I put a level 1 spy in my city and it never kills the thief, no matter how many times i reload. I'm leading the tech race so, how do i level up my spy? can i put it as diplomat in another civ and it will level up? I build constabularys, walls, castles and armorys to no avail, the theft continues. I also put new randon seed in game options, and it not help, what are really the odds for the kill? please help! i'm using vox populi with all modules installed normaly
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2019
  5. amateurgamer88

    amateurgamer88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    858
    Gender:
    Male
    You do level spies by sending them as a diplomat and return them to the capital once they are level 3. Level 1 spy is pretty useless when it comes to defenses. Even with level 3, you will still get some enemy spies succeeding but the odds are lower. Being the tech leader does make you a juicy target for sure.

    EDIT: there are also some policies that slow down enemy spies so they won't be as effective
     
    vyyt likes this.
  6. doublex55

    doublex55 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    What is the correct number of workers to build? Generally I build 1 per city but I am starting to feel that’s not enough. I usually get roads connected late and never have extra workers to chop.
     
  7. Bhawb

    Bhawb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    500
    1 per city is enough, remember that it can only work as many tiles as you have pop. If you went Progress you can even get away with a little less than 1 per. Getting roads connected early isn't that important, it costs more than you get back, but if you want to get things going a little faster you can build workers before the settler that will build the city it'll go to. So you have temporary excess workers that can make things go a bit faster.

    My question is why are you chopping? I rarely ever chop except when needed for a resource.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  8. Bhawb

    Bhawb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    500
    Anyone having any issues with starting bias? I'm trying to play as the Huns, but literally every single start puts me dead-center in the middle of the biggest forest or jungle on the entire map, which is the exact opposite of what should happen.

    Edit: Figured it out. I had the advanced setup mod installed and was previously playing as the Aztecs. For whatever reason this mod wasn't quite working properly and I was getting the Aztec's starting bias as the Huns. Once I started a game without the mod, boom, not a single tree to be found.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2019
  9. doublex55

    doublex55 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    Hmm building the worker before the settler sounds like it may be enough. I don’t build roads early. Usually just after I unlock villages, which i feel should be improved so that I can start building villages instantly. As for chopping, isn’t it a good idea to chop tiles you know for sure you will never work?
     
  10. DoctorDuke

    DoctorDuke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Hudson Valley
    What is the maximum number of tiles, or 'volume' that the Great Wall can enclose?
     
  11. Rekk

    Rekk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    958
    Despite how the graphic looks, the Great Wall encompasses your entire border.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  12. Bhawb

    Bhawb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    500
    I build roads earlier than villages almost always and 1 per city has always been fine for me. Just prioritize the important tiles, your cities can only ever work as many tiles as they have population. Note that this can change for certain civs. The Huns for example end up with so many extra tiles and can settle so far apart from each other you'll want extra to be able to connect roads and build the UI all over. So ultra-expansionist civs like Shoshone, Russia, Huns or ultra-tall civs like India can sometimes want extra workers early on to quickly build infrastructure. But the standard is still definitely 1 per city in general, slightly less for progress.

    I mean, if you are 100% super duper sure you won't ever work them, then yes cut them down. But that shouldn't happen very often except with tiles outside of your workable radius, forest/jungle tiles are really good and your cities will probably end up big enough to work them at some point. And you don't need to do it early, save it for the post-Medieval slowdown when you've already unlocked and built almost all the improvements and your workers are sitting around twiddling their thumbs waiting for railroads.
     
  13. tu_79

    tu_79 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,534
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    If you build workers soon, then 1 per city is enough. But if you took your time (did you have some plantations?) to start improving the terrain, you might be a bit late and will need some extra temporary workers.
    Simple rule, are almost all of your citizens working on improved tiles? If not, then you need more workers. Things like natural wonders, great people tile improvements or sea resources change your needs.
     
  14. DoctorDuke

    DoctorDuke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Hudson Valley
    But if you have five cities all connected by 1-tile wide roads (or 2-tile, etc) and build the Wall in the middle (like the capital) the AI makes a decision of what to enclose, excluding a lot of territory. I'm trying to get a handle on how to predict what it will and won't enclose..
     
  15. vyyt

    vyyt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,684
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Not sure if I understand. I have always thought that ALL your territory is included - no exclusions, regardless of how your cities are connected or disconnected. Or are you talking about the graphics?
     
  16. Rekk

    Rekk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    958
    As far as I understand, the graphic doesn't matter for the actual mechanic. ALL of your borders gain the Great Wall effect.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  17. DoctorDuke

    DoctorDuke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Hudson Valley
    Well that's a small issue, because say twenty turns after it's built, your borders have expanded beyond the original enclosure, and then you can't tell the difference. You know what? Forget I asked, it's a quibble of tribbling significance but I only now came to my senses.
     
  18. vyyt

    vyyt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,684
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    There is no difference.

    Your borders expand, but even the newly acquired territory is affected by the Great Wall. If you are bothered by the graphics, just save and reload and the graphics will update
     
  19. Bhawb

    Bhawb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    500
    FWIW, map-graphics changes like that don't update until you restart the game, it just so happens that under normal gameplay circumstances Great Wall is one of (if not the) only thing to cause noticeable issues. But if you use In Game Editor to change the location of natural wonders they also won't update, because as is the case with Great Wall there is no in-game trigger to tell the game to update the graphics.
     
  20. vyyt

    vyyt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,684
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    You mean a simple save-n-reload is not enough and you need to quit to the main menu first?

    Anyway, my impression was that @DoctorDuke wrongly assumed that the territory outside the GW graphics was not affected by the wonder.
     

Share This Page