1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions , Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by TaylorItaly, Jul 18, 2019.

  1. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,501
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Oh, I see. Thanks for clarifying that's not innately part of losing the improvement.
     
  2. cobbaut

    cobbaut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Antwerp
    Hello,

    thank you for this excellent mod. Below are some things I noticed when playing "eons,deity, giant map, 23 AI" with the latest SVN *before the breaking of savegames* (so sorry if some things are fixed already).

    I like this game a lot, I hope this post helps in a positive way.


    1. Religion start dates are overwriting each other, maybe only show the year a religion was founded ?
    religions.jpg

    2. I noticed a perfect spot to settle, and one AI had 3 unprotected settlers there, one other AI had one settler. Many turns later that spot is still not settled.

    4settlers.jpg

    3. I also noticed a city owned by a large AI, with *17* dogs protecting it (and few other units). Only one archer and no Enforcers...


    17dogs.jpg

    4. When loading the savegame, I get one turn where all AI's are willing to trade techs. This is very tempting, but I fear it is a bug, since they never want to trade again for several hours of gameplay.

    5. After researching "currency", I think, I often get "AI has X gold available" messages, but those AI don't have currency yet, so they can't trade the gold anyway.

    Anyway, thanks for all your work, you guys are great!
     
  3. cobbaut

    cobbaut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Antwerp
    Hello,
    three quick questions...
    1. Can a Great Spy get caught when you just leave him in a foreign city ?
    2. Is there a way to see what techs the AI's have been trading with each other ?
    3. I noticed that the 'range attack' allows archers and chariot archers to gain (unlimited?) experience. I put 30 of them next to a barb city with only four military units and range attacked them each round. The barbs obviously survive and all my archers gain a huge amount of experience. Is this intentional ? Should I be ashamed for only figuring this out now ?
     
  4. Blazenclaw

    Blazenclaw eccentric eclectic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Hey there, thanks for the feedback!
    I'm fairly sure Great Spies are immune to getting caught, but not 100%. Try it and find out :p
    I'm more certain there's no way to do this other than just keeping an eye on the tech foreign advisor screen.

    Most of the other things you've mentioned are known-but-hard-to-fix; unit AI is in the slow process of an entire rework, so that'll hopefully help some of the issues you've noted wrt that. As for archers exp, it should be capped vs barbs unless you've disabled that option?
     
    cobbaut likes this.
  5. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,501
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    They shouldn't get TOO much exp for each attempt at this and of course its expensive and somewhat risky to do, particularly considering by being there you're motivating them to build defense buildings that then harm adjacent units. It's perhaps an unavoidable exploit.

    However, eventually it will also be that you can set units to train so maybe this won't be quite as worthwhile as an exploit then.

    Are you getting a full xp per archer out of this or just .1 per round? Might need to pull down the reward a bit.
     
  6. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    470
    Following up on the Settler question I noticed in my game that the AI is expanding well but they place one city a long way from the others. this must hurt them a lot in maintenance. They are not barbarian captured cities either. Just wondering if others had the same thing happen
     
  7. tantoniou

    tantoniou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Playing the latest svn, I also did notice this. One city (mostly early) far away from the bulk of the rest of the country.
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,501
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    They do try to intrude on the settleable spaces for other nations a bit.
     
  9. jatkinson

    jatkinson Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    I think I've seen related behaviour, in my game the Incans haven't even settled their second city, despite having a Settler and sufficient escort, the linked post is from earlier in my game but it's still the case right now in my game. v41 SVN and GithubDesktop Bugs and Crashes Single player
     
  10. cobbaut

    cobbaut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Antwerp
    The Composite Bowman got up to 48/21 XP (all promoted to Arrow Barrage III thanks to this), the Chariot Archers went up to 32 XP. I am not sure how many turns this took (playing on eons). I think they only get XP when hitting something, about one in three shots were a hit, I never saw a .1 increase.

    I have the "Unlimited XP" option active, didn't know this affected XP towards barbs (or is it another option?).


    Thanks for your replies and for this awesome mod!
     
    Blazenclaw likes this.
  11. Mattabarin

    Mattabarin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Since the most recent SVN I haven’t been able to queue construction. Figured it also might just be me doing something wrong rather than a big.
    Also great Mod!
     
  12. Blazenclaw

    Blazenclaw eccentric eclectic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Uhh... that'd be a pretty serious bug. Check the BUG options to see if the invert queue option has changed, mess around with holding down shift or ctrl while clicking on an item in the construction queue and maybe see if something works?
     
  13. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    BUG options has a feature that allows to see on the main screen which resources one has acquired. It also says to click "score board button" to toggle this display. I've been trying to use this option and I can't, and it's BUGging me. The only button I can find on the main screen related to "score" is just above the minimap, but clicking on it only turns the score display on or off.
    Am I at the right button? Am I in the right screen? Am I going crazy? Maybe there is a keyboard shortcut for this, but the tooltip doesn't show that...
    (Btw, I know one can check acquired map bonuses from within the city screen)

    BUG resources.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419
    Location:
    Norway
    Huh, no python code exist for that option... Maybe I got rid of it in the PPIO modmod (integrated in C2C 23. july. 2019) without remembering it.
    I'll investigate its disappearance.

    Edit: Didn't exist before PPIO either...
    Edit2: Found code for it, went back to a 2013 version of C2C, probably overshot. ^^
    Edit3: Code was removed in revision 8127 by dancing hoskuld (30. Nov. 2014)
    Spoiler changelog :
    Remove some comments from the Main Screen python. All to do with the removed RoM Resource display which does not work well with the number of resources we have in C2C.
    Edit4: The code was commented out by DH in rev 6686 (12. Dec. 2013).
    Spoiler Changelog :
    Commented our RoM Resources code as discussed earlier.
    Edit5: Should I just remove the BUG option?
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2020
    Santa Klaus likes this.
  15. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    If you are asking me, well, there is redundancy thru the city screen. However, one may find that accessing this info via the main screen more convenient. For me it is either way, so if it is easier to just remove the option, go for it.
     
  16. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Germany
    Seems like this option wasn't missed too much in the past...
     
  17. MattCA

    MattCA Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    338
    Gender:
    Male
  18. Mattabarin

    Mattabarin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I just didn’t know to hold down control! Sorry for any confusion!
     
    Blazenclaw likes this.
  19. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Gender:
    Male
    I've got a game going that I started one or two SVN commits before v41 official release. Will updating now break my saves?
     
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,501
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    We were breaking saves a lot in there but if it was THAT close, you might be fine.
     

Share This Page