1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quot Capita

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by avain, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. trevort

    trevort Corporal of Marines

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    I haven't played QC in a couple of days, but the last time I played I didn't have the button available to shoot arrows. Anyway, where are you talking about to enable it? :confused: My brain is running a little slow this morning.
     
  2. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    I see.
    You need to press [CTRL][ALT]O
    or choose the icon at the upper left corner. (ladybird icon)

    It BUG+RevDCM options, there are quite a few things you can set.
     
  3. LegionSteve

    LegionSteve Motörhead

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    England
    Hi Avain, I have a problem - first game with v8.1, and it crashes whenever I found my 3rd city. In the save, just move the settler somewhere, found a city, and after confirming the city name it crashes (windows 7, I get some 'program has stopped working' message). I'm going to try uninstalling and re-installing QC and start a new game, see if it happens again.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    I just checked and I'm getting the same thing unfortunately. I'll try to figure it out before my holiday...

    edit: ok, this is really bad:( Not even the debug dll gives a hint. I need reports from all of you know, if this is a general issue with v8.1 or just one unfortunate game...
     
  5. LegionSteve

    LegionSteve Motörhead

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    England
    I have uninstalled and reinstalled QC, and started a new game with much more standard settings. So far I have 8 cities and no crashes. If I play this one through to the end with no crashes I will try lots of civs on a huge map again.
     
  6. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Can you please tell the settings you used for the crashing game?
     
  7. LegionSteve

    LegionSteve Motörhead

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    England
    Huge tectonics, me and 33 AIs in teams of two, marathon, ancient start, no tech trading, no vassal states, no huts, no random events, no revolutions, no barbarian civs.

    Current game is a standard size perfectworldQC, standard number of civs, normal speed, all other settings same as above.
     
  8. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Hmmm. I wonder if it's related to the sheer size of everything...
     
  9. Berenthor

    Berenthor King

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Love what you did to the mod, especially the stone age part is really nice. I always play without any scifi stuff and I noticed that the "No scifi option" on the installer of 8.1 doesn't change the assault_mech being mentioned in the modules/promotiones/urbantactics/urbantactics.xml (or something like that). There is a tag that still refers to it that throws an xml exception on loading. For the rest, keep up the great work on this mod :goodjob:

    As a side note: do you plan to include features like "Advanced cargo", "Hybrid helicopters", "Firststrike attack" and "JumpJets" from CCV and/or MAD nukes from thelopez? Or are these components available somewhere to merge myself? MAD nukes I know, it was updated recently, but the CCV components? Thnx for the help.
     
  10. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Thanks.
    I'm keeping an eye on several components, some of those you listed. I still want to polish the Stone Age before moving forward.
    I'm currently testing a new element for Stone Age/Ancient Age that would give an alternate/help path to civs no managing early religion.
     
  11. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    I'll be now on a 2 week vacation, guys, but please keep the comments and discussions going. I'll read back once I return.
     
  12. Joecoolyo

    Joecoolyo 99% Lightspeed

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,908
    Location:
    茨城県
    The newest version is great, I haven't experienced a single crash. :goodjob:

    Though, I still have one gripe, and that is, the stone age techs are not weighted (in cost) very well to the timeline. For example, because of the time it takes to research all those techs, I managed to enter the Classical Age (Iron working) by the year 1348. And I was the most advanced civilization in the world.

    Is there someway to fix this, like make prehistoric techs cheaper or something? Because it's really ruining the immersion, seeing everyone stuck in the ancient age, teching archery in the year 1000 A.D.
     
  13. xarver

    xarver Socialist Libertarian

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    California
    I'd say it'd be best if ancient techs required prehistoric techs, classical age required ancient, etc.
     
  14. Leonel

    Leonel Breakfast Connoisseur

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    10,348
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Great mod! I really love how you start out in caveman days and go from there.

    I'm wondering if there are any maps that are maybe larger than the Normal Earth and Tiny Europe/Earth for Quot Capita. The resources are pretty different from the default and would like to have a bigger map to reduce the chance for contact in the earlier part of the game.
     
  15. Joecoolyo

    Joecoolyo 99% Lightspeed

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,908
    Location:
    茨城県
    But I don't know if that will help the fact that I don't enjoy teching Iron working when I'm supposed to be teching Astronomy.

    Also, I have a couple more questions.

    1) I was searching through the different map scripts and I found two Perfect World ones, I found PerfectWorld2 (which I use), and PerfectWorld2QC, what's the difference between the two?

    2) Why does the tribe unit cost the same as a regular settler? Shouldn't it be cheaper? Also, why are they both so much more expensive (5 times more expensive to be exact)?
     
  16. French guy

    French guy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France, Gironde, Médoc
    Yep!!

    It would be perfect if we could have thickboxes to choose adding mytological elements or not (would we have a Cracken too??? )
    And for enabling or not Future era or Pre-historic Era...
    (in my case, i'm really cooled down by future era... :D)


    nice work anyway!
    Many good ideas!
     
  17. Leonel

    Leonel Breakfast Connoisseur

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    10,348
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I'm having a problem with my game. On the turn I discover Railroads, my game just crashes.
     
  18. trotty

    trotty Cabarettista ghei

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    now i'm in! No crashes until 16 turns from the end, everything fine and quick, good!

    (large map lot of civ, revolution and 1920x1080)
     
  19. debulm

    debulm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    how about adding the 18 religions of History Rewritten to Quot Capita?
     
  20. Blue Anteater

    Blue Anteater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A
    I like this idea.

    I have experimented with merging the Just Another Religion Mod by JustATourist with Quot Capita, but since I am such a n00b at modding, and didn't achieve the result I wanted.

    I have also found this: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=12395

    Maybe avian could do it with Quot Capita?
     

Share This Page