1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quot Capita

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by avain, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,092
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Right-click your Quot Capit shortcut then click on Run as Administrator.

    And only necessary for BtS mods. But you said you turned off UAC so you are fine since you're not getting these error messages. If you are still getting that, do what I said above to Run as Administrator.
     
  2. geh4th

    geh4th Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    This might actually be something to do with the revolutions mod component, and probably intended...but in some cases, I'm not allowed to raze a captured city. As far as I can tell, this has only been when taking over enemy capital cities (i.e. their last city.) I've wanted to burn 'em down but the game hasn't given me that option only in these cases. I don't have "no razing" checked as a game option and I've been able to raze in all other cases.

    Is anyone familiar with this? Is it a deliberate design feature?
     
  3. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,285
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    It is connected to influence driven war.
    When you are dominating over an enemy, so win almost all of your battles, you gain huge influence over that civ from those wins.
    Unfortunately this influence counts on city tiles too, so the population in your enemies cities will change to your population dramatically!!
    And if your population is above x percent in a captured city, you cannot raze that city in the Revolutions modcomp

    IMO this is one of the biggest mistakes of RevDCM, it's annoying me in all my games :S
    If it were up to me, I would definitely change the core of IDW to not count on city tiles at all
     
  4. LegionSteve

    LegionSteve Motörhead

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    England
    It is very annoying. I wish there were some way to turn off the feature that stops you raising cities. I don't often play with revolutions switched on anyway, but it still prevents me raising useless AI cities :mad:

    Anyway, I have a question for Avain: where did Communism go? :confused:

    Civ4ScreenShot0001.JPG

    And while I'm here, great job with the prehistoric era :goodjob:
     
  5. Smakemupagus

    Smakemupagus Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    i'm getting crashes too, and installed neither of the leaderhead packs.

    the stone age was fun though :)
     
  6. xarver

    xarver Socialist Libertarian

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    California
    There's a bug that requires you to have both VD packs installed.
     
  7. pulzar

    pulzar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Has this gotten fixed, or is there a way to manually patch it up? It puts a pretty severe limitation on air battles late in the game :(.
     
  8. geh4th

    geh4th Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Okay, I haven't yet completed my first game, but I'm seeing a trend that bothers me.

    First off, I can confirm that Communism is missing, along with it's buildings and the State Property civic. It's spot on the chart was apparently taken by Logistics and I guess you forgot to move Communism elsewhere.

    I am playing Marathon speed, which I know is different from your recommended game settings. It's what I'm comfortable with, though. That being said, the number of turns in the stone age seems off; it was considerably later than 4000 BC (actually closer to 1 AD) that I even got to the basic starting technologies such as Farming, Mining, the Wheel.

    I'm playing on Prince level. It's currently 1815 AD, and some nations took a very, very long time to get out of the stone age. One, the Mayans, were recently (about 1750 AD or so) researching Mining. Then they got conquered by one of their neighbors (go figure.)

    Another problem I saw - admittedly with only one game to go on for sample size - was that while the going was slow, I managed to reach the Ancient Era much faster than anyone else. As a result, I was able to get Buddhism, Polytheism AND Monotheism before anyone else. I know you suggest using "limited religions" which I did NOT use. Maybe this is why it should be used. :)

    In this game, I have about 470 turns to go and I'm researching Railroad. I have my doubts that I'm going to see much of the "future wars" era, and I think that it's because the stone age took so long.

    Has anyone else paid attention to when they reach the Ancient Era, in comparison to the normal 4000 BC start?
     
  9. CellKu

    CellKu Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Europe
    geh4th, Communism is still in the game. It is not missing! However, avain has given the exact same coordinates to logistics. So both techs are on top of each other. You can see that if you carefully hover over the logistics tech box. When you approach the upper end of the tech box the hover text changes to the text for communism. I researched it just yesterday (didn't see it in the tech tree (at first), but in the selection box after I had researched SMethod).

    Here a screenshot:
    Spoiler :




    I play standard speed and while I didn't have all stone age tech in 4000 BC, I was able to start researching the first ancient era tech by then. So, at least for standard speed everything seems to be okay.
    Wow, I didn't see anything like that in my game...
    As I said above: while I still missed a few stone age techs at that point, it was around 4000 BC (or even a bit before) that I started my first ancient era tech.
     
  10. CellKu

    CellKu Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Europe
    avain, the Lyubaka Wonder is very (or better too) powerful. 7 or so turns of anarchy for the other civs seems quite a lot. In my game other civs very thrown off their research path quite a bit and during these turns I saw more revolutions (instability) than during the turns before (could be coincidence, though). Perhaps you could tune it down to 5 turns of anarchy? That still seems to be quite a lot.

    Moreover, could you change the text. "Foreign agents are causing anarchy" confused me at first, because I thought that agents from other civs would cause anarchy in my state. ;) Perhaps you could change that to something like "Our agents are causing anarchy in other states". :)

    Also, the text for the units you get when you are the first to research a certain tech should be adjusted. First, "born" sounds a bit weird with respect to a machine. What do you think of "## has been constructed in ###"? Second, the unit name for the flying machine seems to be a bit strange ("Airship_proto", not "flying machine"):
    Spoiler :


     
  11. Szpilman

    Szpilman Void Co. Chairman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Cola
    Wait a minute, you've actually got a historical Mayan performance, and you're bothered?! Gee, I'd be honored to have witnessed that.
     
  12. pulzar

    pulzar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    I second that... Since Revolutions causes rapid increase of unrest during anarchy, almost every civilization is in deep trouble at the end of those 7 turns, with the weaker ones already broken up for sure.

    2 or 3 turns is about as much as it should do without it being a huge game changer.
     
  13. trotty

    trotty Cabarettista ghei

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    lol! Great experience indeed
     
  14. trevort

    trevort Corporal of Marines

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    Why can't my archers perform ranged attacks? I see in the unit description that Archers can do ranged attacks, but I don't see the ranged attack button.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. dytexx

    dytexx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    The Pinochet leaderhead seems to be missing in any case, even with both VD packs installed.

    I was able to avoid the crash by using the Chile LH files from Civ Gold.
     
  16. CellKu

    CellKu Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Europe
    Well, in my game everything is okay with the Pinochet LH - I have installed both packs (ver8.0).
     
  17. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,285
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Yep, Pinochet is ok for me too

    And I also think 7 turns of anarchy for Lubyanka is seriously overpowered...
     
  18. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
  19. LegionSteve

    LegionSteve Motörhead

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    England
    I don't know, I will try it in my current game if I survive that far. It is easy to test in worldbuilder if you want to try it and let us know.

    Same here, once I started researching it I could see it sort of merged with logistics on the tech tree.


    A couple of other odd things to report:

    - In the BUG options, the DCM options to turn off ranged attacks don't work anymore for ships, or any artillery from bombards onwards.

    - I am getting 'you have created a whatever prototype in your capital' messages when an AI civ discovers a tech and gets a prototype.
     
  20. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    I've got a problem here. I've downloaded QC 8.0 two times to be sure that my file in not corrupt. I've tried to install it with none, one and both LH packs. Blood effects were in all cases disabled. When ever trying to start the mod it crashed while loading.
    Running under Win7 as admin. No problems with other mods. Maybe current language in use is German.
     

Share This Page