1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Realism Invictus

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Walter Hawkwood, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. Marrci

    Marrci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Budapest/Hungary
    Will the Seafarer bug on the 3.4 Huge World map (no extra trade routes in coastal cities) be fixed for 3.5? Or is there a way to change it?
     
  2. dule_ns

    dule_ns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Could anyone point me to link where is explanation for downloading and running svn version.


    Thanks in advance.
     
  3. globosud

    globosud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    i am very sad, an almost perfect mod, since the diplomacy does not forget, at half game you have always all the leaders furious and nothing can change this things, i have tried to modify the values in the file . xml CIV4LeaderHeadInfos, but it give error and does not know why, with the diplomacy in this way, i am forced to abandon it . can't stand that after 500 years without war I have less 15 because I raided a city 500 years earlier
    it was the perfect mod, i hope that version 3.5 will solve this problem, thanks anyway
    Sorry for my bad english
     
  4. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,233
    Location:
    London, UK
    Riiiight. So we're still more or less on track to 3.5, but I've got sidetracked by adding a major thing that I always wanted to have in RI. I know I said "no major additions", but I never thought I'd actually manage to get this one to work. It pushes back the release somewhat, but I absolutely refuse not to have it now. :mischief:

    http://www.realism-invictus.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=825

    Well, troubleshooting is actually a big priority, provided I can shoot said troubles. Which in this particular case it seems I can't, though I narrowed it down to a naval combat near Moroccan coast - the sovereignity event has nothing to do with it, interestingly enough, it was just a coincidence.

    Up again! Though the forum is currently dealing with a spam problem, but everything is working again.

    Yep, handling this one currently. I'm done with functionality, but I definitely want to fix everything that isn't working as intended.

    You realize that. Good. :lol:

    I want to actually release 3.5 at some point, so I try to restrain myself from adding too much of new stuff. So no, I won't even be looking at it pre-3.5.

    What's the point in answering to you if you don't read? I already answered that back in March, when you asked that for the first time. :rolleyes:

    "was" a perfect mod? So at some point it changed? Because I don't remember any significant changes to AI diplomatic behaviour.
     
    Prester John 2 likes this.
  5. globosud

    globosud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    I solved, now, for me, it is the perfect mod, I modified the decays in this file CIV4LeaderHeadInfos, I uploaded an old game, and now the diplomacy forgets after 100 rounds if I made war on leader's friend, or on a leader, and everything else. Now for me the mod is fantastic. 300 or 175 shifts to forget a declaration of war leader's friend, they seemed a little to me, now 43 seems to me a little more realistic. For the rest the mod is the best of all. bb.
    this
    MEMORY_GIVE_HELP 46 (if was 200) 78(if was (400)
    MEMORY_REFUSED_HELP 24(if was 100) 46 (if was 200)
    MEMORY_ACCEPT_DEMAND 12 was 50
    MEMORY_REJECTED_DEMAND 43 was 175
    MEMORY_ACCEPTED_RELIGION 81 was 500
    MEMORY_DENIED_RELIGION 24 was 100
    MEMORY_ACCEPTED_CIVIC 81 was 500
    MEMORY_DENIED_CIVIC 24 was 100
    MEMORY_ACCEPTED_JOIN_WAR 91 was 600
    MEMORY_DENIED_JOIN_WAR 46 was 200
    MEMORY_ACCEPTED_STOP_TRADING 81 was 600
    MEMORY_DENIED_STOP_TRADING 24 was 100
    MEMORY_MADE_DEMAND_RECENT 4 was 40
    MEMORY_CANCELLED_OPEN_BORDERS 6 If was 10 - 12 if was 20
    MEMORY_VOTED_AGAINST_US 5 was 20
    MEMORY_VOTED_FOR_US 5 was 20
    MEMORY_EVENT_BAD_TO_US 96 was 400
    MEMORY_REMOVED_RELIGION_FROM_CITY 48 was 200
    MEMORY_DECLARED_WAR 96 was 400
    MEMORY_DECLARED_WAR_ON_FRIEND 43 was 175
    MEMORY_HIRED_WAR_ALLY 48 was 200
    MEMORY_NUKED_US 91 was 600
    MEMORY_NUKED_FRIEND 66 if was 300 91 if was 600
    MEMORY_RAZED_CITY 48 was 200
    MEMORY_RAZED_HOLY_CITY 97 was 700
    MEMORY_SPY_CAUGHT 24 was 100

    with these changes now every 100 years without war or other you can be on good terms with an old enemy again, or if you continue a war against a leader, this will be as furious as before. now it seems that diplomacy is more dynamic, and you can design new allies in 100 years, if your ideas of expansion change over the centuries.
    let's think about reality, after 50 years since the second world war, japan and USA are back on good terms, germany with france are friends again.
    in my current game with Australia with the old values in 1860 I had -11 because I had DECLARED_WAR_ON_FRIEND during the game, now with the new values in 1860 is - 4, with shaka I razed the cityfor 200 years, with the new values I still have -24
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2019
  6. Zaal

    Zaal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi There !

    Really looking forward to play 3.5 !

    However there's something weird with it, i installed the mod, following the instructions carefully, but it takes 4 minutes to load it... and when i start a scenario it crashes immediately.

    What could be the reason of that ?

    RI 3.4 (installer build) would start super fast and run seamlessly.
    Also i noticed that RI 3.4 has a similar size compared to RI 3.5, however RI 3.5 folder holds 35K+ files while RI 3.4 only has 3K+ . Could this explain the issue partially ?

    I have a W10-64bit modern rig, running the app, if that can help.

    Thank you in advance.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2019
  7. aantia

    aantia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    I can't help with the crash, but the SVN version always takes that long to load - that's pretty much an unavoidable feature of having access to the in-development version. If I remember correctly there are instructions on the forum for packing the art assets, which reduces the load time, but I haven't tried it myself.

    edit: and thanks, Walter for looking into my bug; I was thrilled when I saw the "three Egypts" problem mentioned on sourceforge :)
     
  8. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,233
    Location:
    London, UK
    As mentioned above, the load times are as expected for SVN (and even pretty quick, you must be running from an SSD!). As for the crash, this might be Civ 4 improper cache handling. Try starting through Play Now! first and see if it helps. If it runs once like that, you should be able to launch custom games after that as well.

    The funny thing is, I cannot replicate it now. I don't know if it's because I accidentally fixed it along the way. I will still implement the solution I had in mind, but if you run into it in the latest revisions, I'd appreciate the save game and a description of the actual conditions when it occurs.
     
    aantia likes this.
  9. Zaal

    Zaal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    An SSD indeed, thank you for the infos guys !

    Managed to start a custom game successfully ! can i expect to reach modern era without turns above 4 minutes if i chose 8-10 civs ? (CPU is i5 4590, so not the craziest in single core perfs)

    Best.
     
  10. Robalex

    Robalex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Trevelin
     
  11. arizzi

    arizzi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks so much for continuing to work on this, I've been using it for years. Love it!
     
  12. Marrci

    Marrci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Budapest/Hungary
    I found some leaders to be very underwhelming on the huge World Map, and i swapped them with better ones (Isabella for Spain, Stalin for Russia, Bilquis for Arabia, Mutsuhito for Japan and Hatshepshut for Egypt) by editing the scenario world builder file.
    I tried the SVN, but for some reason the leaderswaps i make in the WB file dont go through.
    Can someone help me?
     
  13. Sinaherib

    Sinaherib Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia
    The recent "Double standard" update is great, adds so much to the immersion! Thank you very much for still working on RI and adding new features.
    I have one question: is the "Civilizations now change their name and flag according to civics, era" part supposed to be fully workable at the moment? I noticed that Russia always remains "Russian Empire" (except being Soviet Union with Dictatorship and East Slavic tribes at the beginning). All others civilizations seem to work fine so far. Just in case - I know that custom, historical names are still mostly WIP, I talk about generic names - Republic, Kingdom, Federation etc.

    Also if I understand it correct Religious Shock eliminates religion from nearby cities? I ask it because sometimes nearby cities/countries remain unaffected, and only faraway lands lose religion.
     
  14. globosud

    globosud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    is there a way, to make war non-automatic to vassal states? I like the vassal system, I would like to leave them as they are, I would just like to change the fact that they go to war automatically with their master, is it possible? if anyone can tell me what to change. Thank you
     
  15. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,233
    Location:
    London, UK
    Can't really tell. Mileage varies greatly for everybody. But I'd say these settings are reasonable and it should work well even in late game.

    I document everything thoroughly in SVN. If you're interested in RI progress, go read SVN logs. ;)

    I really don't understand your problem. Go through where? Could you please re-formulate it in a clearer way?

    It's a work in progress, as I'm moving through the list of civs. Russia (and Nguni and Rome) are currently a bit of an artifact as I tested stuff on them initially, so they already defer to custom rules, which, for them are almost completely absent at the moment. I'll reach them.

    Well, it should affect nearby cities. But I will not be too surprised if there is something wrong with the code. If you manage to produce a save where it behaves in a way that you feel is wrong, I will gladly have a look at it.

    Not that I know of, sorry.
     
  16. aantia

    aantia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    It would be nice if the (aesthetic) rebel states were vulnerable to the anti-barbarian promotions. The value of those went right down when the barbarians started confederating into civs.

    Thanks for the work, as always. I haven't seen multiples of the same civ again, but I haven't seen the same circumstances: on a large continent about three civs had conquered their rivals, then in the 19th century collapsed into anarchy (because they're bad at managing revolt risk, as you've explained) and over time there were multiple egypts with different leaders.
     
  17. globosud

    globosud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    I noticed that in battle, the AI artillery is very advatageful compared to the player artillery, to balance the battle I THOUGHT TO MAKE THE CANNONS AND ARTILLERY with the ability to kill, and not only damage as now , i believe that solves the problem of automatic selection, which works only with AI versus player and not player versus AI, only that i dont know where change the value , if someone can tell me how to make them as all the other class exluding the conquest of the city. thx and sorry for my bad english, thx :)

    everything ok, I changed the values of the siegeweapon. the new values of aircombatlimit are 40 where it was 20 and 25
    , 50 where was 30 and 35. you can now use 40 gun batteries as AI does now. It's not a big change, but it makes siegeweapons much more useful.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2019
  18. globosud

    globosud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a doubt about the values of the walls, and castles in the city, the wiki says that the castle increases the defense of the city by 50%, but in the file buildinginfo, idefence is 0, I find nothing in that file that confirms that value of 50 %, while the palisades, which the guide says defense increased by 25%, idefence is 25. Same thing for the castle that has idefence 0, but in the wiki says that it increases defenses by 30%. I'm wrong, or that value is not idefence, or for wall and castle is iobsoletesafedefence that is 50 for wall and 30 for castle?
     
  19. Shuikkanen

    Shuikkanen Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Finland
    I can't remember exactly how it goes, but walls and castle are supposed to help only against pre-gundpowder units, so their having iobsoletedefence is correct. Maybe palisades should have that too, but since the building itself is obsoleted before that, it's a moot point.

    As far as bombardment goes, the AI chooses the defender of a stack according to the same logic for both the human and AI player. It's just that the AI builds different kinds of stacks. Here's my observation of what sometimes happens when I've noticed I can't bombard AI stack any further: It has a few good units, and a bunch of irregular type cheap ones. Those good units have been bombarded to their max limit, BUT, they're still the best defender even in their wounded state and therefore the bombard button is greyed out.

    On the other hand, if all your stack consists of roughly equally strong units, a new unit keeps getting selected as the defender and bombardment can continue.

    This is actually a weird case of the AI's stupidity and inefficiency working to its advantage. :D
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2019
  20. Sathar

    Sathar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Loving the new flags and dynamic naming, and I can't wait until they're all done.

    One minor (cosmetic) thing that I'm not sure is a typo: Playing as Armenia (Huge World Map), at the game start the initial pop-up and early leaders keep calling me "Bedouin". My ancient history is a little rusty, but wikipedia tells me that bedouin refers to the desert peoples further south. Maybe we got lumped in with Arabia (who do refer to themselves as Bedouin in-game).

    Clarification/update: Actually, while my civ name on the scoreboard is "Nairi Tribes", everywhere else (including tool-tipping my territory) I'm listed as "Bedouins".
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2019

Share This Page