1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Realism Invictus

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Walter Hawkwood, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. f1rpo

    f1rpo plastics

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,001
    Location:
    Germany
    The Options screen (Ctrl+O) writes to the user profile. That utimately happens in the EXE; we only see this part (Python\EntryPoints\CvOptionsScreenCallbackInterface.py):
    Code:
    UserProfile = CyUserProfile()
    # ...
    def saveProfile():
       if (UserProfile.getProfileName() != ""):
           UserProfile.writeToFile(UserProfile.getProfileName())
    I'm reasonably sure that this refers to the .pfl files because I've set mine to read-only with the result that any changes that I make on the Options screen don't persist once I exit the game (which is what I want).

    I guess the screen resolution and windowed vs. full-screen mode are stored (only) in the .ini, but other graphics settings like anti-aliasing samples or any of the boolean options in Civ4GraphicOptions.xml or Civ4PlayerOptionInfos.xml have no associated data in the .ini that I'm aware of.
     
  2. Colon

    Colon King

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    824
    I had problems with black tiles too with this mod a while back. I ended up reinstalling Civ4, which fixed it. I'm guessing something was changed in the core files over the years that messed up RI.
     
  3. CastleRum

    CastleRum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2021
    Messages:
    4

    Windows 10 x64, fresh install on new SSD
    i7-6700 @ 3.40GHz
    GTX 970
    Civ4 Complete, 3.19 patch, and RI 3.55 are fresh installed on a separate new SSD, and the only thing on it so far.

    Terrain Features, Resources, Units, and water tiles show, but all land tiles are black - and the "speech bubbles" when Toggle Show All Resources Display is turned on all look like a smokey mess. I checked in Worldbuilder mode and see the same thing for the entire map.
    • Cleared cache and profile, rebooted computer, reloaded game, same black land tiles and smokey resources.
    • Cleared cache and profile, rebooted computer, started new game, same thing.
    • I've tested in both full screen and windowed mode,
    • I've switched to various given resolutions and manually changed resolution in the config file,
    • I've tried with graphics set High, Medium, and Low.
    I've gotten the same black land tiles and smokey resources results for everything I've tried so far.

    Also, when the mod loads it warns me that my system can't handle anything but the lowest graphics settings and it automatically sets everything to lowest until/unless I manually change them. Which is weird. I've always played the previous releases of RI on the highest graphics settings just fine and never had a graphics settings warning pop up before.
     
    fdrpi likes this.
  4. arizzi

    arizzi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    I would guess its either you're running on integrated graphics instead of discrete or a mod conflict (not familiar with civ4 complete)
     
  5. Colon

    Colon King

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    824
    Maybe you could additionally try to empty customassets and mod files within documents. I recall I had done that at some point prior to reinstalling Civ4 altogether, before I got rid of the issue.

    Incidentally, I also have Civ4 Complete. What other mods did you have installed? Which ones still have files within documents? Maybe there's some combination of a mod and Civ4 Complete that results in this with RI.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2021
  6. keewek

    keewek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Try disabling caching of file system by setting 'DisableFileCaching' to 1 in CivilizationIV.ini

    For my install with caching enabled I got graphical bugs with 'RI' and hard crash during mod initialization with 'AdvCiv'.

    With caching disabled both mods works great. The only problem is quite noticeable increase in loading times, especially for 'RI'.

    :crazyeye:
     
  7. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,451
    Location:
    London, UK
    The fact that the problem(s?) occurs only with a fraction of players leads me to suspect its cause is external to the mod; realistically, it might, for instance (especially if windowed/fullscreen mode makes a difference), have something to do with video card drivers. I can easily imagine something in recent versions breaking backwards compatibility and nobody bothering to check how it affects a 15-year-old game. I've had a friend just get a black screen trying to launch Civ 4 after a driver update (and it worked perfectly the day before). Anyway, for now I have no idea how I could meaningfully fix this, given how I can't even troubleshoot it.

    On another note, I'm going away from my main PC for 2+ weeks, so don't expect any real updates in the meantime (I can only do XML tweaks from the laptop). Oh, and people not having the revolution tracker button, place the attached file (unpacked, dds) in Realism Invictus/Assets/Art folder.
     

    Attached Files:

    Snowygerry likes this.
  8. Colon

    Colon King

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    824
    Maybe the video card driver is the cause behind black tiles with others but I can tell you for certain it wasn't with me. I had the issue with GTS 8800, which wasn't getting driver updates for a while anymore, as well as with RX 560. Both with RI 3.4 (with the old card) as with RI 3.5 (new one). In the end it only went away after I reinstalled Civ4 entirely.
     
  9. CastleRum

    CastleRum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    I ran a few more tests. I uninstalled RI and Civ4, and started again from scratch. When I reinstalled Civ4, Vanilla BTS worked perfectly. Since RI 3.5 was working fine for me before, I decided to download and install it to test. RI 3.5 works perfectly for me. I then uninstalled 3.5 and reinstalled 3.55. RI 3.55 still gives the black land tiles and smokey toggled resources.
     
  10. fdrpi

    fdrpi Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I just reinstalled the mod in its entirety and that seems to have cleared the problem up. All graphics are now normal and gameplay is fine.
     
  11. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,451
    Location:
    London, UK
    Sounds like utter shamanism to me. :crazyeye:

    Not only it randomly bugs out for some people, but is also randomly cured for some people by random actions. :lol:
     
    schueler and f1rpo like this.
  12. CastleRum

    CastleRum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    I downloaded the most recent SVN. It works fine. So only the released 3.55 gives me the graphics bugs.
     
  13. PKSRoman

    PKSRoman Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    from unknown reason i can discover 50 000 science points tech in one turn
    also smaller civs want be vassaled, i vassal them and after some time they brake the vassals chain, fight each other and beg about vassalization again
    there should be some limit to brake dependece from mother-civ? like 0.8 strenght to main civ or something?
    i send save and screen to investigate this weird situation
    https://www.sendspace.com/file/txps0j
    Also friendly remind - most revolutions aganist state, king was in indrustal era, not rennesaince
    America - 1775
    Haiti - 1790
    Brazil - 1799
    french revolution - 1779
    some even older
    Peru - 1821
    Serbia - 1878
    Poland - 1918
    Africa countries - 1960
    Maybe just change reduce separatism/unit in ancient and medival era -12 per unit, -6 in renesaince and -3 in indrustal era?
    Good example is China, biggest population in medival times and they didnt revolt as whole
    they revolt in ming dynasty, and in indrustal era they had boxer rebellion
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2021
  14. sazhdapec

    sazhdapec Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    178
    This can happen when the penalty for being ahead of time is reduced. You probably have the beakers from the previous tech overflow.
     
  15. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,451
    Location:
    London, UK
    When I get back I'll try making an installer that's packaged a bit differently, let's see if that will help. Meanwhile, could I get your system specs, maybe I'll notice something that stands out from what I'm testing on.

    As pointed above, most likely overflow from tech era switching. The date is cropped out in your screenshot, so that's only a guess.

    Heh, really? That's probably why we still have Persian Empire, Alexander's Empire and Roman Empire to this day, not to mention countless others? Did states and empires really start to disintegrate in XIX century only? That's a cool observation; let's see how it holds for... China I guess?

    Ooh, you walked into this one yourself. This is going to be fun. China... Where do we start?

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warring_States_period Ah, we start in the Bronze age. What's that, China falling apart into several states? Surely, this will be fixed once and for all once the great Qin ruler unites them all?
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three_Kingdoms for some 400 years, yeah. But now that we're firmly in Iron age, surely no such thing will happen again, with a large part of China getting its independence?
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northern_and_Southern_dynasties Oops. But let's see, by the medieval era, Tang dynasty came along and that was the end of pieces breaking off of China and everyone lived happily ever after?
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Five_Dynasties_and_Ten_Kingdoms_period Oops again.

    For objectivity's sake, the later pre-Ming divisions of China were mostly instigated by foreign invasions, so I won't be mentioning them, and later history you've got covered I guess (Warlords era in XX century gets an honourable mention). For a fuller picture, let's list some (I don't pretend to know them all) major rebellions that didn't quite result in China falling apart, but were similar or larger in scope to Boxer rebellion you mentioned, sometimes lasting for decades as quasi-states (again, stopping before Ming):

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yellow_Turban_Rebellion
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rebellion_of_the_Seven_States
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lulin
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_Eyebrows
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Way_of_the_Five_Pecks_of_Rice
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/An_Lushan_Rebellion
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_Turban_Rebellions
     
    Terkhen and sazhdapec like this.
  16. aantia

    aantia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    I've been having a lot of fun with 3.55, thanks for keeping going!

    One minor thing that bothers me is that if you play with separatism on (which I do, I think it's brilliant even if you don't :)) you have three different types of 'age': you have the technology era going ancient, classical etc, you have the new tech cost era, and you have the era for separatism. This seems a little inelegant. Tech cost obviously can't be directly linked to where you are in the tech tree, but perhaps you could merge the tech cost and separatism eras?
     
  17. Scott7891

    Scott7891 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    I had the same problem with all black tiles. I went to my graphics card settings. I changed the graphics rendering from my graphics card to OpenGL and fixed the problem.
     
  18. CastleRum

    CastleRum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Windows 10 Home x64
    Intel i7-6700 @ 3.40GHz
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    16 GB of RAM
     
  19. Zap0

    Zap0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2020
    Messages:
    49
    Funny thing happens when a barb settles: The city tile has more than 100% culture. It ticked down a little bit over the next few turns until it snapped to an expected display adding up to 100% again after the new civ exited it's anarchy.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. DImensiondog

    DImensiondog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2021
    Messages:
    23
    Was wondering if there is a ZIP download?
     

Share This Page