1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Really Advanced Setup Lite 2017-02-15

Allows extra starting player techs, units, gold, faith, civics

  1. eatmyplis

    eatmyplis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    ty for putting this on workshop :) trying it now

    oh uh.. it says its enabled but i don't see anything different in the advanced setup lol =/

    this all has to be done through the files?
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017
  2. Vertria

    Vertria Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Female
    Caught the thing about air units, just hoped that carriers would be able to house them. I did miss the thing about great people though. Apologies.

    Thanks for looking into nukes again. Really appreciate it.

    Yes. It all has to be done through the files. It actually just looks a lot more intimidating than it actually is. Mess with it a bit and you should figure it out in no time.
     
  3. eatmyplis

    eatmyplis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    I just like to change stuff around a lot... what's stopping the advanced setup from civ 5 from being made? I liked being able to start with a certain amount of gold, culture, and add extra random resources/wonders to the map.

    What all can this one do? Give me just free great people/units, and currency only?

    I will try to figure this out ;3
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017
  4. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,140
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Units, gold, faith, techs, civics.

    It was originally intended for use by other mod-makers to east the process of testing mods but I decided to release it to the general user-pop.

    The issue is that Firaxis have not implemented many coding methods into both sides of the lua system. So what works for User Interface (UI) panels does not overlap 100% (and in many cases at all) with what works in the "Gameplay" side of lua coding. Commands that are only good in the UI side of the system just make a silent error when attempted on the Gameplay side of the system, but commands that are only good on the Gameplay side of the system will cause complete lock-up of the UI panel (and therefore the game). It would therefore be necessary to have a reliable method to communicate between the two systems easily and efficiently, and at the moment I have no desire to look into whether such an added component to the game structure is even possible.

    Everything this mod does runs from the Gameplay side of the system. Hence the need to edit a game-table and save to an xml-file.
     
  5. eatmyplis

    eatmyplis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    this is definitely satisfactory enough for me so far! Thanks very much :)

    Very sorry I forgot how easy ctrl f was to search your main post. I skimmed it improperly. Ty again ;) love you
     
  6. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    I am a MAC user. Nice mod. I tried this mod from Steam as well as downloaded from this website and placed it in civ6 'Mods' folder. Played with the original file as Rome as well as modified the file. Both did not work for me, although other mod from steam and this website worked. Previously I had played with the 'Player Spam' mod. It allow me to create extra settlers/builder/scout as well as free technologies. This file was in LUA format and this file is in XML format. Maybe this could a issue for MAC players. Thanks.
     
  7. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,140
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
  8. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Noted. I managed to get the mod to work. I used the Textedit program to make the changes and it did not work. Thereafter I used the XML Editor software and it worked well. Thank you for your response and your mods. Enjoy this mod.
     
  9. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,140
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Is the XML editor software something that comes on Macs? Or is it something Mac users download if they want it?

    It seems the issues Mac users are having is with the editing process, so if the program is something that comes on a Mac I'll direct Mac Users to use that when editing the file.
     
  10. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    The software does not come with the MAC purchase. I purchased the software from the App Store titled "XMLEdita". Would definitely recommend this software for those who can afford it and intend to use the software for other purpose other than Civ 6. It cost US32.99. Otherwise would recommend using other editor and try out the result. Importantly, the mod does works on MAC platform. As mentioned previously, when using the MAC "TextEdit" (software that comes with MAC purchase) , it somehow does not get the changes into correct coding. I experienced this when editing few Civ 6 mods using the "TextEdit" and the mod did not work. The "XMLEdita" software has the function to performs the validation check on the coding and save the file.
     
  11. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,140
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Thanks for the explanation. I think I'll throw a link to your post into the Steam version of the mod, and from the OP of this thread. It sounds like everyone who was using Mac and having problems was having the problem you describe.
     
  12. Jatlq

    Jatlq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    I posted this on Steam. I'm a Mac user and it wouldnt work for me until I used another editor besides the default. Once I opened it with BBedit I noticed the quotation marks were different for some entries, I suspect its my copy and pasting units/other items.

    <Row UnitType="UNIT_SETTLER" NumberExtraUnits="10" AIMajPlayer="false" EraType="ERA_ANCIENT"/>

    Notice how the quotation are ". If you look they could more like the graphical (teardrop) version. Once I went through and changed the graphic ones its been working fine.
     
  13. heromedel

    heromedel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Great mod. One question though.

    Without editing a base file or making a separate mod is there a line of code I could put into one of your files to remove the default warrior you start the game with in the ancient era. So that way when I use the mod he is gone but if I don't then he is back with out me needing to make a whole separate mod just for that.
     
  14. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,140
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    You could toss this needed code to remove starting warriors from the human player in the Ancient Era game-starts into the RASL_GameSet-Up.xml but if I send out an update your changes would be gone. But at the current time I see no need for an update in the forseeable future.

    Stick this code just above the line </GameInfo>. It will remove starting warriors for the human player when the game is started in the Ancient Era:
    Code:
    	<MajorStartingUnits>
    		<Delete Era="ERA_ANCIENT"/>
    		<Row Era="ERA_ANCIENT" Unit="UNIT_SETTLER"/>
    		<Row Era="ERA_ANCIENT" Unit="UNIT_WARRIOR" AiOnly="true" NotStartTile="true"/>
    		<Row Era="ERA_ANCIENT" Unit="UNIT_SETTLER" AiOnly="true" MinDifficulty="DIFFICULTY_EMPEROR" DifficultyDelta="0.5"/>
    		<Row Era="ERA_ANCIENT" Unit="UNIT_WARRIOR" AiOnly="true" MinDifficulty="DIFFICULTY_KING" DifficultyDelta="1" NotStartTile="true"/>
    		<Row Era="ERA_ANCIENT" Unit="UNIT_BUILDER" AiOnly="true" MinDifficulty="DIFFICULTY_KING" DifficultyDelta="0.5" OnDistrictCreated="true"/>
    	<MajorStartingUnits>
     
    heromedel likes this.
  15. heromedel

    heromedel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Thank you, this looks like exactly what I wanted and more. I will try it out.
     
  16. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    LeeS, this mod is now incompatible with the recent update. Any clues as to why this mod does not work. Thanks
     
  17. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,140
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    the mod works just fine for me. I do not however have any of the DLC except for the Aztec civ.

    Are you trying to specifiy one of the civilizations added by the DLC? If so, this is almost certainly the cause. The DLC are treated as just another mod by the game, and do not load before other older mods you have in your list of mods. So if you try stating the Macedon Alexander civ in the XML file for this mod it is quite probable that at the time this mod loads into the game, there is no Macedon Civilization registered with the game yet, so the xml code fails because of a bad reference to a non-existing civilization.
     
  18. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    LeeS, disregard my highlight. Now it is working. The mod does not work when selected through steam workshop. I downloaded from website and placed in 'mods' folder. Surprisingly it works. Previously it works with all the Moar mods but it does not now. Most probably the cause is the spring update and changes to coding. Nevertheless, most importantly, your mod works and I am very happy. Thanks for your quick response.
     
  19. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    LeeS, this mod works with either YnAMP or Quo's Combined Tweaks. But it does not work with both (YnAMP & Quo's Combined Tweaks) mods activated. It would be great if this mod work with both mods. Any idea or opinion what causes this mod to 'fail' when used with both mods. Your mod is great when playing the game as it gives human player an added advantage.
     
  20. Sir Stanczyk

    Sir Stanczyk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    LeeS any luck finding how to create units for CS-es ?
    In Civ5 I didn't need any mods - I was able to do eveyrthing in XML files. In civ6 changes in XMLs doesn't work at all (or just few of them works so-so). IE when I tried to give a CS a pikeman to start in ancient era game doesn't start.
     

Share This Page