1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Report text & graphics bugs here!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - The Ancient Mediterranean MOD' started by thamis, Jul 19, 2006.

  1. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Simply post any text and graphics bugs you find here. This will also be my to-do-list.

    TO DO:
    - TXT_KEY_PLUTOCRACY_STRAT

    FIXED for 1.95:
    - Great person gfx to ancient
    - Nubia 1st contact
    - Meroe name
    - Medes cities
    - Carthage diplo text, Iberia diplo text
    - Mounted Combat & City States QUOTES
    - TXT_KEY_FORUM_STRATEGY
     
  2. AndreasS

    AndreasS Warlord

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    154
    Thanks for fixing that one Thamis! :D

    Can you also change the Sid's tips for the Polytheism tech? It still says " first to research founds hinduism" in ver. 1.93......
     
  3. schlappi

    schlappi TAM Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Some first contact messages are bugged, (AI_FIRST_CONTACT...) namely the nubian leader and another whom i forgot.

    And the Medians have taken over the old carthagian habit of naming their cities strangely...
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Jet

    Jet No, no, please. Please.

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,364
    AI_DIPLO_FIRST_CONTACT_LEADER_IBERIA_1 and AI_DIPLO_GREETINGS_ATT_FR_LEADER_IBERIA_1 refer to Isabella and her majesty, and AI_DIPLO_GREETINGS_ATT_FUR_LEADER_IBERIA_1 refers to a grand inquisitor. AI_DIPLO_NO_PEACE_LEADER_CARTHAGE_1 is "America does not negotiate with terrorists". On the other hand, from a purely objective and impartial point of view it is a bug that Carthage uses the default AI_DIPLOCOMMENT_REJECT_DEMANDs rather than "I won't put my hands up and surrender," and that Code of Laws uses the default quote rather than "Six or eight thousand years ago, they layed down the law." -Fred Schneider. ;)

    Many buildings are effectively invisible. The easiest way to see is to add and remove all of them in Worldbuilder. It's especially awkward when capturing cities which might contain wonders. Some, at least Market, Grocer, and arbguTemple of Artemis, are out of scale. Hospital could use some other building rather than the modern graphic.
     
  5. Batvanio

    Batvanio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    in my games Meroe is written like Mero? - coz of the e with the two dots above
    All unregular symbols are also replaced with ? which is kind of annoying. It would be good to use only normal symbols for city names - not everybody's machine and character coding is the same.
     
  6. baptiste

    baptiste Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Fertile crescent huge map : at the NE corner of greece (island) there is a road inside the sea. The square is bordering the map.
     
  7. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Can you please give me a map coordinate? You can get that by holding shift and moving the mouse over the square (in a single player game).
     
  8. Oneluv

    Oneluv Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Between the Doviello and the D.B.S
    Mmmm...Porkfish.
     
  9. schlappi

    schlappi TAM Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Since its the only bug thread yet, i'll post it here even though its not a graphic/text issue, maybe you can move it to the right section...

    First bug:
    The AI is able to "park" his biremes and transport galleys on ocean tiles, which is annoying, since you cannot attack them on these places. This forces me to block harbours entirely, binding many ships.

    Second bug:
    Attacking over a river near a river delta is not giving the -25% penalty.
     
  10. Seven05

    Seven05 Warmonger

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    First Bug: Any ocean or ocean tiles within their cultural border?

    Second Bug: Any river near the delta or one specifically?
     
  11. baptiste

    baptiste Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Sorry but this tip does not work for me.
    Map is Fertile Crescent.
    37th tile (from west to east) 1st line (from north toward south)
     
  12. schlappi

    schlappi TAM Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45

    1. It was within his cultural borders, nod.

    2. Any river delta that looks like this: (screenshot)
     

    Attached Files:

  13. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    2:
    This is how the normal CIV dynamic works. Since you are attacking from a tile NE of the river, you are somehow "passing" the river delta. This should be the same in vanilla CIV.
     
  14. Waterloo

    Waterloo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Germany
    1. There is no collateral damage when using fire catapults to reduce city defenses. (Playing normal map, Hettites).

    2. Encountered the same as Schlappi: Enemy biremes and triremes on ocean tiles, where I could not go, but I think it was outside their cultural borders. (Again, normal map, Hettites)

    3. When playing a random map using UU to enter villages, cities or go aboard leads to game shutdown ( I presume the Mod works with the scenarios, but there is a conflict between Mod and random maps). I sno real problem, because I play almost always the normal map, but thought I mention it along the way.

    Waterloo
     
  15. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    1:
    Normal CIV dynamic.

    2:
    This is annoying, but it happens in normal CIV games too. Should only happen within cultural borders, though.

    3:
    No clue.
     
  16. Seven05

    Seven05 Warmonger

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Triremes can enter the ocean tiles, Galeys and Biremes can enter the ocean tiles within your borders (or those which you have open borders or are at war with). It's a Civ issues as Thamis mentioned but I'll look in the SDK to see if there is anything we can do about it without breaking the workboats (which need that effect to be able to enter the oceans and build whaling boats).

    I'll look into the effect with rivers but I don't know if the SDK gives us control over that level of pathing.

    And I'll see if I can identify the bug with the UUs in villages, I have some ideas that I'll pass on to Shpype.
     
  17. LastWordz

    LastWordz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Regarding the workboats - perhaps they can be forced to be "coastal only" until later in the game where another workboat can be built that can go into ocean squares? Perhaps with the development of Trimemes, an "advanced" workboat could be available and the older one phased out?

    Just a random thought or two from work.
     
  18. Leiv Ericsson

    Leiv Ericsson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    70`north
    When discovering tribal law ,it says that you get 2 xp with counsil of the elders and with polytheism that you can build missionaries...
     
  19. Waterloo

    Waterloo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Germany
    Wanted to specify the problem:

    Playing: random Map, Archipelago, standard size, Dacians, Chieftain level (it was the game of my son;) ).
    When moving or directing the given Peltast unit to a tribal village this message pops up:
    Memory allocation failure - exiting program
    Reason: bad allocation

    When playing the phoenicians on a random map I had no errors so far.

    May be that helps a bit, haven't tried any other civs on random map.

    Thanks a lot for your work,

    Waterloo
     
  20. schlappi

    schlappi TAM Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Hi again.

    Two short issues...

    1. Mounted combat and city states text is missing when discovered.

    2. When upgrading your smithies (i.e. tin available) you need to move your stationed units out and back into the city to benefit from the upgrade, which is a little annoying.
     

Share This Page