1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RFCE OMG! Look what happened!

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by Lady Eleanor, Apr 14, 2011.

  1. El Bogus

    El Bogus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    Ah okay, I saw it the first time.
     
  2. TheMulattoMaker

    TheMulattoMaker Dictator of RF

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Far-GO!
    They popped up there in my Genoa game and, even though they were immediately getting steamrolled by Morocco, they saw fit to DoW me because Spain is my vassal. Like 5-10 turns after their respawn. It took me exactly one turn to occupy Tunis. Silly AI :crazyeye:
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2017
  3. El Bogus

    El Bogus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    Well, that sucks! :lol: Civ4ScreenShot0008.JPG
     
  4. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    991
    Perhaps more interesting that Cordoba appears to have respawned as the Hafsid Emirate despite still controlling all its Iberian territory (and not Tunis if I read the mini map correctly!)
     
  5. El Bogus

    El Bogus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    You read correctly!
     
  6. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    That's probably an issue with the DCN
    I don't think they have respawned
     
  7. cmakk1012

    cmakk1012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    406
    This happens pretty often with both Aragon and England (the latter with French War Galleys killing your Galley). Dunno how to fix it, though
     
  8. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Actually most of these is because of some unintended unit flips, which I'm fixing right now:
    Some foreign units potentially switched to you too close to the enemy territory, thus they were an easy target, usually killed right on your spawn.
    PS: these very same unintended flips also caused some workers and outdated units in your starting plot in many cases.
    PS2: England recently got a War Galley beside her initial Galley exactly because of this, to make it less common.
     
    cmakk1012 likes this.
  9. SanJose

    SanJose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    Moscow
    Now South German People became South Italy People
     

    Attached Files:

    gilgames likes this.
  10. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Thanks!
    I also experienced it, altough to a lesser extent (Austrian starting stack moved to the Bohemia-region).
    It's because of a strange behaviour of cultural borders on spawn, when there is a huge overlap with a new civs starting tile/area.
    Couldn't fix it so far, but it's rather rare fortunately.
     
  11. caphyre

    caphyre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kazan, Russia
    Lol I see this for a first time Screenshot_1.png
    Also saw Norway adopting Orthodoxy (3 times) but that's not so epic
     
    gilgames likes this.
  12. cmakk1012

    cmakk1012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    406
    Theoretically, there could totally be a Jewish Khazar civ in the game’s time frame...
     
  13. rfcfanatic

    rfcfanatic Mercantilist

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    In isolation
    Really? Massive Mongol invasion in 1317 AD :sad:



    I thought such invasions were supposed to quiet down by year 1300 or so. Something has changed? Lithuania has become much more difficult to play for sure.
     
  14. gilgames

    gilgames Priest-King

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    840
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Seems normal, it used to happen.
     
  15. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,326

    Papal State almost leading the scoreboard is the real OMG here...

    Öz Beg was engaged in wars with Bulgariaand the Byzantine Empire from 1320 to 1332. He repeatedly raided Thrace, partly in service of Bulgaria's war against both Byzantium and Serbia that began in 1319. His armies pillaged Thrace for 40 days in 1324 and for 15 days in 1337, taking 300,000 captives.
     
  16. caphyre

    caphyre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kazan, Russia
    Wow.
    Screenshot_1.jpg Screenshot_2.jpg
     
    gilgames likes this.
  17. caphyre

    caphyre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kazan, Russia
    Another one.
    Screenshot_5.jpg
     
  18. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Indeed, there were no significant changes in the mongol spawns.
    Also this is not a direct spawn, those units came from farther areas. Probably separately.
    You were just unfortunate that they arrived roughly at the same time.

    It's kinda usual for the first half of the timeline.
    This way since special tech rules and tech trading was implemented for the Pope.
     
  19. gilgames

    gilgames Priest-King

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    840
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    French crusaders were border pushed to the Carpathians
     

    Attached Files:

  20. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Do you have a savegame from a couple turns before that?
    Hopefully it's reproducable.
     

Share This Page