1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhyes Civ 4 map converted and adjusted

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by ecv, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. lobster

    lobster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm playing now with some of the terrain in East Asia edited, to be what I think is correct. Game runs fine, loading is fine, but REloading starts to get CTD around turn 40. I play at Marathon speed.

    I also get the leader/team mix up the first time aroudn. I reorganised the team numbers and colours (playable civs 1 - 18, city states 19+) and now it's so far so good.
     
  2. ecv

    ecv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    It doesnt happen immediately when doing save game1 - load game1 - play X turns - save game2 -load game2 from in game. The hypothesis is that the procedure somehow corrupts the game state, which only manifests itselfs Y amount of turns later by crashing the game while AI moves.
     
  3. ecv

    ecv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Could you share the version of the map you've made?
     
  4. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    Dang , missed this bit

    which means I can just convert one of my own maps... :crazyeye:

    Ummm ok... But I mentioned it couldn´t be save-related, ´cause I usually play quite a while in-between saves (like I´ll load a game and only save when exit); the CTD then seems totally at random, especially since I didn´t notice anything out of the ordinary happening in-game. But I guess to be sure one would need to look at the logs.
     
  5. ecv

    ecv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Updated the first post with a new version.

    Changes are:
    - Removed most of the city states in Europe.
    - Added some luxury and strategic resources in various places where i found them to be lacking.
    - Fixed the team numbering.
     
  6. OutOfFaze

    OutOfFaze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    I've tried this new file, and now as Britain, Egypt starts where France should, instead of the Romans. Very odd.
     
  7. tim staes

    tim staes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    belgium
    you need to tick the 'start as scenario' button when starting your game! if not, all civs will start on random locations
     
  8. Flash1

    Flash1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    i was playing with the world builder, except for africa, you can pretty much keep the TSL earth map and just link the larger Europe mape from this one. This is what I'm going to do.
     
  9. zeggy

    zeggy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    Can you state what version the first post map is please, will help me and others ;)

    :goodjob:
     
  10. OutOfFaze

    OutOfFaze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    I have done mate, that's what's so odd. :confused:
     
  11. Crispin

    Crispin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Yeah me too, no idea why :\
     
  12. Vader1025

    Vader1025 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    So far, no one has even commented on it either.
     
  13. ecv

    ecv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    It's a map. Not a mod. You should place it in your "Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Maps" folder.
     
  14. tim staes

    tim staes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    belgium
    that's quite obvious ;)
     
  15. Vader1025

    Vader1025 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Glad it is for you but when I download it from "in game", I'd expect it to be in the right place.

    I still thank the creator for making it though. I just don't think it's as obvious as everyone thinks it is.
     
  16. Vader1025

    Vader1025 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Also, if I want Civilizations in the accurate starting positions, do I need to go into Worldbuilder to do it?
    Is there a way to combine this one with the Earth Map that as the correct starting positions?
     
  17. ecv

    ecv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    This map has the correct starting postions, just click the "load scenario" box after selecting the map.
     
  18. amimjf

    amimjf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Well i don't get correct starting positions either,..

    Using "RhyesConverted_v101005.Civ5Map"
    'Load Scenario' clicked and triple checked i pressed the button right.

    Civ version 1.0.0.20

    As the English i started in South America (near Guyana) and as Rome i started in Africa (near Ivory Coast).
     
  19. amimjf

    amimjf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    In fact i think the 'load scenario' button does bugger all in regards to starting positions, playing as Arabia i started in South America both with and without 'load scenario' selected.
     
  20. haleu

    haleu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    I noticed in the worldbuilder that the siamese, the songhai and the iroquois are set to handicap chieftain while the rest are set to handicap prince. Does this make any difference?
     

Share This Page