1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhyes Civ 4 map converted and adjusted

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by ecv, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. Brygget

    Brygget Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I would really love a screenshot over the whole world! :)
     
  2. jorissimo

    jorissimo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Please replace Brussels with Amsterdam. I think its role in history is just *a bit* more important than that of Brussels.
     
  3. tim staes

    tim staes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    belgium
    Brussels is the capital of Europe ;)

    But you do have a point Joris :)

    Actually I've been renaming many city states by creating cities in the worldbuilder for all respective city states and then renaming them (cities like Chichen Itza or Tenochtitlan etc). But in game the orginal city state names are still being used in diplomacy, while the cities do have their 'new' name displayed on the map.
     
  4. V. Soma

    V. Soma CFC Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,432
    Location:
    Hungary
    Hm, I gave it a try but did not succeed playing :(

    I tried it in offline mode,
    but at the end of first turn it starts diong the AI turn and then crash... repeatedly
    (I did not try it online mode, I have to admit)
     
  5. Omega124

    Omega124 Challenging Fate

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,825
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Albany, New York
    Is there a chance of adding Mongolia and Bayblon to this map? The former is going to be free DLC, while the latter is going to be uleashed to the general public for $5, both on the 25th.
     
  6. BSPollux

    BSPollux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,202
    Location:
    Germany
    Im having the same problem as others:
    The starting locations are random.

    Just to make sure its not my fault, heres what I do:

    -Start ciV
    -Single Player
    -Setup Game
    -Advanced options
    -Chose the map file
    -go back
    -check LOAD SCENATIO (player civ gets reset to usa)
    -chose civ&leader
    -click START SCENARIO

    And then I end up with wrong positions.
     
  7. tim staes

    tim staes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    belgium
    you should go to mods > single player > setup game > choose map > tick scenario box etc
     
  8. -Perceval-

    -Perceval- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Some civs seems to not get the appropriate colors(the egyptians are blue and the french yellow).
     
  9. Tre59

    Tre59 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Vladivostok
  10. I would make the mideast and siberia use the European tile-set.
     
  11. Leva27

    Leva27 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Russia, Khabarovsk
    Have you some news about RFC developing?
     
  12. ebgyrule

    ebgyrule Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Good job, looks great!
     
  13. guidemwit

    guidemwit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Thailand
  14. warhead66

    warhead66 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Can we get the latest civs into this map (spain mongolia and inca)?
     
  15. TijBonaparte

    TijBonaparte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    I can't instal it.

    I have downloaded manually and extracted ecv's - Rhyes Civ 4 map converted and adjusted map

    i put the folder along with contents into C:\Users\ME\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS
     
  16. pokeravi

    pokeravi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    Jersey City, NJ
    Does this have civs starting at their appropriate times and proper city names being applied when settlers found them?
     
  17. magzhi

    magzhi Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    No it is just map without having any RFC concepts
     
  18. Leva27

    Leva27 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Russia, Khabarovsk
  19. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    Would be nice if we have the version 5 with Inca, Mongol, Babylonian and Spain ;)

    @ ECV : could you make a version with all the DLC civs ?
     
  20. Bob_

    Bob_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    I missed the DLC civs too so i took the map and placed Babylonia, Spain, Inca and Mongolia in.

    Also i changed those weird colors to normal.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page