1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's Earth map (180x180)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - User-created Maps' started by Rhye, Dec 2, 2003.

?

Rate this map

  1. 5/5: The best Earth map ever made

    56 vote(s)
    32.9%
  2. 4/5: One of the best maps, it still needs improvements

    86 vote(s)
    50.6%
  3. 3/5: Nothing particular compared to other Earth maps

    15 vote(s)
    8.8%
  4. 2/5: The level of details sucks

    1 vote(s)
    0.6%
  5. 2/5: The projection sucks

    3 vote(s)
    1.8%
  6. 1/5: Please study mapmaking before posting again

    9 vote(s)
    5.3%
  1. Xink

    Xink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now
    I am really looking forward to this one, when you have completed the resources. If it is as good as your....

    Rhye's Terrain mod pack

    It has to be worth waiting for :)

    Morgan
     
  2. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    Rhye ? Will you make same thing that your special map with specials rules for accelerate the turns :) ?

    Can you make a 16 Civs and 31 Civs version of map with ressources ? Or it's in your mind ? ;)

    Good continuation !
     
  3. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Thanks, people.

    I'm going to put all my works together: the map, the terrain graphics and other addictions into a new version of my mod.

    I'll post here the standard (16 civs) and Conquests (31 civs + volcanos + marshes) of the map, with no rule changes.
    After this, I'll begin updating the Rhye's of Civilization thread.
     
  4. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    v1.4 with resources, goody huts, barbarian camps etc. available.

    1.4 because while I was putting resources I corrected many regions.
     
  5. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I have noticed that there's a 2/5 mark regarding the projection: is it about the fact that Robinson's projection isn't good as it is (it's not my fault) or that my conversion of Robinson's isn't good?
     
  6. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    Civs are placed ?

    Quid Spain/Portugal, Ottomans/Byzantines/Hittites or Sumeria/Babylon ???
    Or Mayans / Aztecs ?
     
  7. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    I downladed it, it's only a .bic :(

    I want a .biq, me ! :o :D

    You plan for 16 or 31 Civs ?
     
  8. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Please wait!!!
    If I had done the .biq, there would be no way to convert it to .bic; that's the reason for I've posted the bic for now
     
  9. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I've found an horrible bug!!!

    In Conquests, Spain messes up the starting locations: its location is exchanged with some other civs. Sometimes it's in Rome starting loc., sometimes in Greece, etc.
    I tried everything, changing colors, even deleting and re-creating Spain...nothing to do.
    This is a bug which Conquests introduced and it has nothing to do with my map but it happens in EVERY huge map with civs > 20.
    The only solution I've found is un-assigning Spain starting location: it works if in the startup screen there's "ALL RANDOM" selected, but it WON'T work if the player is Spain.

    Tomorrow I'll post the "definitive" versions, hoping that this bug will be fixed in next Firaxis patch. In the meantime I'll open a thread to make everyone know of this.
     
  10. Exel

    Exel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Finland
    I hope you're going to make a version with resources for 16 players for C3C too. 31 players is too much for most, and playing with (considerably) less civs there will be too many resources.
     
  11. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    The version I've done for C3C has only the new resources (tobacco, fruits, sugar, oasis) added. They should't change the way civs develop too much. If you want to play with 16 civs, just select 16 of them in the startup screen and put "NONE" in the remaining slots. Or you can change the numer of civs in the editor.

    But why have you got all this problems?
    If you fear that your PC won't be able to manage a game in a world map with many civs, you've probably never tried my mod.
    Do you see the first link in my signature? Go there.
    With that mod you can play with 16 civs in a world map, with loading times cut up to 96%.
    As it is for standard Civ3 and PTW, the main reason of the creation of my map is that I'll update my mod with Conquests civs and this new map, trying to mantain small loading times.
     
  12. Jin23

    Jin23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Double post
     
  13. Jin23

    Jin23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Have you tried ticking edit player data under the scenario properties tab and then saving? That could solve the problem.
     
  14. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Yes!!! It's solved!!
    I'll update the file at once.
     
  15. Jin23

    Jin23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    The link to the conquests biq doesn't work
     
  16. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
  17. Pascal

    Pascal Delusional idiot

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Liege
    The conquests link doesnt' work for me either...All what I get is pictures of different maps of the world.Please fix it, I have been expecting this map so much
     
  18. Xink

    Xink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now
    Sorry Rhye but you are getting out voted here - your C3C links do not work to download the file whilst the PTW link does for that version :)


    Morgan
     
  19. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I've tried to clean my temporary internet files and then download, and it works for me!
    Try to clean your temporary files before download, as I've attached the files in slots previously used for images

    Anyway I've re-uploaded the C3C file. Does it work now?
    Do the bic and bix work?
     
  20. Xink

    Xink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now
    That sorted it Rhye :)

    If you mean by working that they load up fine then both the Conquest and PTW versions have loaded up and I started a game with them. That is all that I have done at this stage. It would be interesting to see if not so much load times are reduced but the time that it takes for each turn when the game is advanced, that can be the issue as I see it :)

    Morgan
     

Share This Page