1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RifE 1.20 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. Meldon

    Meldon Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    From what I gather 1.3 is supposed to be much more stable, so at this point I'd say patience is the key.
     
  2. admtanaka

    admtanaka Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    New Jersey
    This is a known (and very strange) issue. It's happened to me before as well.
     
  3. Sjru

    Sjru Dragon

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Argentina
    It often happened to me the only time I played with the frozen, though frozen are buggy and OP, I don't see why it should happen to modmorgan, though I haven't played with him yet (And I won't until seafaring becomes a viable-non suicide option).
     
  4. Nekron

    Nekron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Inside a Moose
    Hi long time fan of this modXD just signed up to mention two things I don't know if they are bugs. The first one is with the D'tesh, when the Undercouncil passes the proposal to buy Slaves they seem unable to buy any (don't know if it's intentional or not I'd appreciate some clarification), the second is Diseased Corpses they don't actually have the Diseased promotion anymore thanks in advance.
     
  5. shoggi

    shoggi Team RifE Grunt

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    Germany
    Diseased Corpse no actually having Disease was an oversight and will be fixed next version.

    D'tesh not being able to buy slaves with the undercouncil is working as intended, since it would be terrible overpowered if he could.
     
  6. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
  7. Iaian

    Iaian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Small, but nevertheless annoying bug.

    Playing the most recent version as D'Tesh, and the Svarts took over a Barb Fort. After a dozen or so turns it became a normal Svartalfar Fort, so I amassed a force and captured it myself, stationed a D'Teshi Commander and noticed the culture did not change. So I thought "ah well when the fort grows it'll sort itself out", but when I went to check on it after it grew to a Castle I noticed my D'Teshi Commander was spreading Svartalfar Culture from it:crazyeye:

    Spoiler :

    Those sneaky Svarts :lol:
     
  8. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    That is odd... it should have wiped that when you captured it. It should be fixed in 1.3 however; Claiming a fort is done as a unit action (like Fortify, Explore, etc). This means not only is it simple to allow new improvements to be claimed... It means the AI now understands it, and your scouts will even claim forts automatically.
     
  9. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    Is it normal that I can't do ranged attack when being attacked by the Ljosalfar? I trie to shoot them with my dwarven slingers and arthendain but the button for ranged attack isn't even there anymore though the yellow rame for ranged attack is there:confused:

    Greez,

    Tschuggi


    P.S.: How do I upload a game example?
     
  10. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    @Tschuggi
    find your savegame (this depends on your os), the game actually tells you where the folder with the savegame is
    then go to your forum post click on advanced -> Manage Attachments -> add savegame -> upload -> post and done
     
  11. Rowanny

    Rowanny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Heya :)

    I was interested in trying Rise from Erbus, however I get "file corrupted" when I try to run the setup. I have tried to download a couple of times, but with the same result.

    I am running win7, and there seem to be a lot of incompatibilities with this OS. So was not sure if it was that or just unlucky or am doing something wrong. I have the latest ver. of ffh2 and patch n.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  12. hix

    hix Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Nashville
    OK, playing 1.3 as Mekara Order, and when I go to city screen, nothing. I noticed this around turn 250 or so, I will include a screenshot with this. Other than that, everything is running smoothly, really dig the civ, btw. Great job other than this weirdness which causes a lot of obvious problems. Thanks team for all the hard work
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I think something is wrong with a last-minute addition to the Mekara. We'll take a look at it.

    By we, I mean Jheral. :lol:
     
  14. Jheral

    Jheral Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Damn it...

    That specialist seems to cause nothing but issues. Always ones I never seem to get, too.

    Is anyone else having this issue?
     
  15. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I have not tested it yet, but will be doing so today.
     
  16. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    Just curious, I'm still seeing a lot of crashes. Are testing/bugfixes still going on?
     
  17. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Well, 1.2 is kinda outdated you know. Download 1.3 - 1.31 has been long in the making but its due for a release soonish.
     
  18. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    Thanks but I already have 1.3. That's why I'm asking. Are you assuming 1.3 is fairly stable? Because that's not my experience. Plus, I'm also asking about civilopedia updates and non-fatal-bugfixes.
     
  19. EugeneStyles

    EugeneStyles Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Gender:
    Male
    He said that because you posted in the 1.20 Bugs thread. What version should he assume you are talking about? :D

    Version 1.31 should be out "soon". It fixes a lot of known bugs and AFAIK has minimal new features, which should mean few new bugs. There's no projected release date, but speculation (mostly my speculation) is that it will be released in about a month.
     
  20. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Gender:
    Female
    EugeneStyles is mostly correct. I won't go as far as to predict a release date though. What do you (Wodan) mean about "civilopedia updates"?
     

Share This Page