RifE 1.20 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    That's one of two ways they are allowed to enter borders, regardless of whether that option is on or off. The other is if they cross over directly from someone else's borders; IE, if they enter Doviello territory (at peace, can enter as they choose) and then cross over to you.

    The option just prevents them from entering freely with the bExploreRivalTerritory tag. Which animals gain as they grow.
     
  2. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Most likely, city had negative culture, and then when it got back up to positive the borders shrunk. Need to check on that though.
     
  3. Exsequien

    Exsequien Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Hi, I have the following problem:

    I can't play the Austrin civ. I mean, I can play them but after I finish my first turn the game crashes.

    I can play any other civ just fine.

    (Version 1.2)

    Edit: Okay, it's the Illians too. The Elohim work though, huh. Seems like I did something wrong at the installation.

    Civ 4 Beyond the Sword 3.19
    Fall from Heaven 2041d
    Fall from Heaven Patch 2041m
    Fall Further 051
    Fall Further Patch 051c
    Rise from Erebus 1.2

    Isn't that correct?
     
  4. shoggi

    shoggi Team RifE Grunt

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    Germany
    Rise from Erebus is completely independant from other mods. So you don't need FFH or Fall Further.
    What you need is the 1.22.2 Flavorr Patch for RifE wich should fix the first turn crash.
    It's in the Download Thread.
     
  5. Exsequien

    Exsequien Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Huh, guess I was thinking back to FF+

    Thanks!
     
  6. Evalis

    Evalis Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Forests that are smoking can be continuously chopped without getting rid of the forest. Apparently the fire just never stops.. Had this with happen with the khazad last game. Also.. not sure if this was intentional or not.. but the catapults keep their explosive shot promotion when being upgraded into cannons. Which .. doesn't make any sense of course since both A: you can't go back and rebuilt catapults to do this with anything but a mistake, and B: Cannons already carry explosive ammo..
     
  7. Evalis

    Evalis Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    No.. the khadi stood right on top of the mirror that alazhkan dropped for several turns.. and orthus died many turns ago.. his axe was being wandered upon continuously.
     
  8. Haerzog

    Haerzog Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Stafford, Virginia
    Turn action crash, happens each time for me, around turn 351 or so when i end turn. Also, my Baron Duin has managed, through capture beast and his werewolf mechanism, to clone Mother, and Acheron, so that i have two of each. An awesome bit of providence for me, but kind of hard to imagine actually happening unless the mutant just kind of grows off the original like evil-ash from Army of Darkness.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. CitizenSnips

    CitizenSnips Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    I get a python exception crash when I found a city. I got them randomly when I tried Orbis too, so maybe it's something on my end.
     
  10. isthmus

    isthmus Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    Not sure if I completely missed an intentional change here but was the prepare expedition ritual for the austrin deleted? I can't build it and it's no longer in the pedia, but the spell button on their recon units is still there. Can't use the spell however, since it requires the ritual to be completed.
     
  11. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    It was not deleted, no. In fact, it shows perfectly fine in my pedia, and says it requires Austrin... Maybe your pedia is sorted? Check the top left, make sure it says unfiltered.
     
  12. isthmus

    isthmus Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    Nope, can't find it. :p
    Guess it's a problem with my version then and a fresh install will probably do the trick. Will probably leave it til the next version since I've got a couple of different things extra in my RiFE and might have deleted a few of those things like that by accident, oops..
    Got a little freaked out that it wasn't there since it's a pretty sweet mechanic :)
     
  13. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Yeah, it's one I like too. No intention of deleting it. ;)
     
  14. Exoder

    Exoder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    pedia says that jotnar cities can only work 1st circle around it but in game their cities work as kurio's at the cost of 3 food per tile. Guess this isnt bug?
     
  15. Evalis

    Evalis Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Keep getting a crash while playing as the elohim. The first of these was 1 turn after building the monestary.. the second is one turn after building an archives. I've attached a copy of the saves.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Not a bug, just old documentation.

    I'll take a look at this as soon as I've got some time. ;)
     
  17. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    :deadhorse:
     
  18. stupidnewbie

    stupidnewbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    It's the austrin -> austerin thing again, this time in civ4projectinfo.xml.
     
  19. Darken24

    Darken24 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    attaching a save
    i keep getting a ctd when i hit end turn doesn't seem to be anything i do it happend 5-6 times already

    also the attaching great persons to your city button is a pink box (of death)
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Retrospect

    Retrospect Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    UK
    Why has my menu screen suddenly got a pink pony on with rick astleys "never gonna give you up" playing ???? :eek:
     

Share This Page