1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise from Erebus 1.30 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. lnodiv

    lnodiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Here's the save where I can't create Ascension. If there's any way around this, any files I can edit, anything short of using worldbuilder to clone Auric..let me know. AA is the only reason I was playing the Illians, and even though the result of the game is a given at this point, I'd really like to finish it, I just hate using WB.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Segolenus

    Segolenus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Mary Morbus doesn't give +2 unhealth like she's supposed to. (This was also in 1.23).

    Also, civs still hang around after their last city is destroyed (without require complete kills) if they have forts.
     
  3. Aevarex

    Aevarex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    There is no limit to the amount of frostlings each Priest of Winter can summon. I don't know if it's a bug, but if it's an intended feature it looks very unbalanced, since those frostlings pay no upkeep.
     
  4. Vadrigald

    Vadrigald Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Norway
    On my current game, instead of a CTD the game simply stops at "waiting for other Civilizations.." at end of turn. The game doesn't lock up, I can scroll around and use the menu interface but the AI doesn't finish his turn.

    The game is with Ljosalfar, it happens at end of turn 340 every time I try to end the turn. Huge map, no barb/demon/animal factions, wild and feral mana + guardians, double bonuses and frequency of events.

    Bit of a bummer, this particular game was turning interesting.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Milaga

    Milaga Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    Is it possible there is an invisible animal or other unit on the fort, like a D'Tesh recon or Sidar Trackless unit?
     
  6. Faene

    Faene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Um...I'm not using any modules besides the ones that were enabled by default and I did not modify any of the mod files. Maybe this is not what you meant,in which case I apologize,but that's the impression I got.

    Anyway,got the same problem as lnodiv. Upgraded Auric or not,there is no ritual.:sad:
    Also,the Ascension link in the pedia entry for The Draw takes you to the Mekara ability instead of the ritual.

    Acheron gets a range 0 leash if you manage to capture him.
    Also,what's up with the strength change for dragons? Acheron got 35 strength now, and Drifa got 41.:eek:

    Whenever the Kuriotates capture a city,it gets a "(set)" added in front of it's name on the city bar. Just in case it matters,they only captured barbarian cities.

    If you have Nox Noctis and forget to make your fort commander visible,your enemies can just move to the tile and raze the fort. The unit that razed my for was a Sidar Ghost,if it matters.

    Got another exception,this time when exploring the Aifon Island:

    File "CvSpellInterface", line 9026, in exploreLairBigBad

    File "BasicFunctions", line 115, in addUnitFixed

    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception

    The result i got was "A powerful enemy has arisen to defend the lair",though no visible enemy spawned. And i got a CTD after ending my turn.
     
  7. Beardy Dan

    Beardy Dan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    I added Tame to a captured Elephant using WB. Later on I upgraded it to an Elephant rider, only cost 3 gold btw, and it kept the hunters prize & Elephants blood ability but not the building one.
     
  8. adecoy95

    adecoy95 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    hi, its me again :king:

    how are the sync issues in this latest version?
     
  9. Trimaj

    Trimaj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    would really like to see the AI figure out not to cast world spells at the beginning of the game... arcane lacuna on the first turn for instance, or the clan of embers spell *can't recall the name*. just seems kinda odd that they do it that early. looking forward to the patch, but still enjoying what i've played of it so far.
     
  10. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Known, and problematic to fix.

    Will check Create Swamp, and the rest is a bug. (well, not sure about the cottage)

    Known. Whole mechanic is going away anyway.

    If you could get me a screenshot, that would be great. :p

    Citadels control the territory better, but do not expand it.

    Will add a spell allowing you to create a new commander, probably with some cost.

    Not a bug. Lumbermills could never be built in Ancient Forests. And should not be able to.

    Can only move on railroads.

    All worldspells must be cast from the city itself. Not a unit.

    Please show a screenshot of your HoF.

    And please do not turn off pyexceptions if you'd like to be able to have your bugs fixed in future versions.

    Will check it, but again, Jotnar are changing.

    May be intended, not sure.

    Issue with the python controlling it's creation.

    The code just checks to see if you've killed a civ. No simple way to change it, but it will be changed completely in 1.4.

    Demons should not be able to capture cities; Supposed to autoraze them. Demons and Animals (2nd and 3rd barb civs) cause issues if they capture cities.

    Will check it.

    And yes, need to fix that.

    Ugh. I thought I'd rebalanced that. :lol:

    He meant a different kind of module. A python file. Not something you did.

    Python issue.

    Acheron should have his leash wiped. I'll check him out. Most likely, an issue with the way randleashes are wiped (may have wiped it to the wrong value). And dragons are all stronger, as are many other large units.

    The (set) means Settlement.

    Will look at it.

    Known issue.
     
  11. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Seems to be fairly good, with a few exceptions.

    Autocasting, and City Spells, both seem to cause OOS.

    It will. :p
     
  12. adecoy95

    adecoy95 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    sounds like progress :D

    does the legion and kuronites still cause OOS, along with ranged attacks?
     
  13. Jarwy

    Jarwy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Maybe it's not too obvious? :p I thought it was a bug for sure.

    Another well hidden button (or maybe I'm just blind ;) ). I don't think I have yet seen this trigger for worldspells.

    Perhaps add some more tips to in-game civpedia ?
     
  14. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Definitely is, as the first can be completely avoided. :lol:

    Not sure about Legion and Kurios (believe not, Snarko fixed a bug there). Ranged Attacks can apparently cause an OOS if it is a barb unit, not if a regular AI unit.

    It says "Route Native Railroad" on the unit. Will improve the display (comes from the original modcomp it was merged from). Or at least, it should say so, if anw hadn't messed up that file. :lol: Fixed for 1.31.



    Worldspells are on the right. If it's not showing, when you have all other reqs, make sure Arcane Lacuna hasn't be cast; If that's not it, run a play now game (let the map load) to make sure any saved options are cleared, and start a fresh game. You'd have a hidden option on which blocks worldspells.
     
  15. mythkin

    mythkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    is agraianism supposed to give +1 health, -1 food, +1 hammer if so why the change from 1.23
     
  16. Torugu

    Torugu Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Legion definitely doesn't cause OOS, that being said they are so horribly unbalanced that you have to ban them from mp games anyway unless your buddies enjoy seeing you research Mithril Working before they get Bronze Working. (actually happened)
     
  17. Jhoniten

    Jhoniten Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "CvSpellInterface", line 119, in canCast
    File "<string>", line 0, in ?
    File "CvSpellInterface", line 2971, in reqRessurection
    File "CustomFunctions", line 2047, in getHero
    KeyError: 'Bannor'
    ERR: Python function canCast failed, module CvSpellInterface

    error appeared when i built an archer that had resurrection from cave of ancestors. Didn't crash game but it did pop back up everytime I selected a promotion for the archer that turn. This is a game with Fall Under enabled, so Mr Underhill might need to take a look also. Error also appeared whenever I tried any action with that unit. Deleted unit.
     
  18. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    Playing on the Mechano's, I've noticed this bug has not been fixed. This bug is that if you have that feral mana game mechanic on, Mechano's cannot make a refinery on top of a non-raw mana resource. This cripples the use of Mechano's special mana points. I recommend that this bug should be fixed.

    I start to see some TXT_ stuff on some of the tech's info before you select your next research. Most of them are from "Hired units".

    when I launch the launcher, I always get this "notset\privatemaps" issue that pop up. there is no "notset\" folder.
     
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Known issue, trying to fix it.

    That is not a bug, nor an issue. Your Adeptus and Techpriests units gain spells from the four Mana School techs. One of them (Alteration or Divination) grants Dispel, which allows you to wipe the node. It is not a bug, has never been a bug, and indeed has existed in this form as long as the Mechanos have been in RifE.

    Known, just missing textkeys.

    Your RifE folder is readonly, clear that setting from the folder and the error will vanish.
     
  20. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    thank you, I forgot about that dispel magic! :lol:
     

Share This Page