1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise from Erebus 1.30 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Well, what I meant was it doesn't upgrade. It's tough early on, but my mid-game is average or even weak.

    Completely intentional. Quite honestly, the Statesman makes it worthwhile, without bonuses from those two civics. Particularly when you get the Forum built.

    The Agrarianism change is intentional.
     
  2. Viatos

    Viatos Prince

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    On Hill Giants and leashed: Been playing around with the various civ changes, and in no game as of yet have Hill Giants shown any restrictions on ability to run from whenever and eat my scouts/attack Capital. On Monarch, fortified Warriors win the defensive struggle for home base, but new cities need Palisades.
     
  3. Segolenus

    Segolenus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    The strategy section of Coatlann's pedia entry still talks about dragons and wyrms. I assume that would also have to be changed?
     
  4. Niveras

    Niveras Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Hill giants like to drop roads wherever they move. This includes your own territory, which they then pillage. Unless there is something in range to attack.

    Is the -1 movement on Bedoin workers intended? Because now they can only move one tile per turn in Malakim territory. This is exacerbated by Malakim's lack routes now.
     
  5. Requia

    Requia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    68

    That's one of the error messages I got from the high graphics settings CtD, also on an ATI graphics card, try turning the general settings down to medium, and if that doesn't work, low.



    Assuming I did this right I have an attached save file that crashes consistently after turn 39.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    Using a custom directory (d:\civ4\...) for Civ, the automatic creation of a desktop shortcut and the first launch via installer fails, though the mod manager ist launched after the installer finishes.
     
  7. Niveras

    Niveras Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Hill Giants definitely aren't getting leashed:

    Spoiler :



    You can see the steadding that spawned it to the left.
     
  8. TiberiousKirk

    TiberiousKirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    United States of America
    It doesn't seem to work for me. I have also reinstalled my C++ libraries and reinstalled my framework. If there are any more suggestions I'd love to take them.:confused:
     
  9. Merddyn

    Merddyn Scholar of the Arcane

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Somewhere Far Beyond Your Reality
    I'm actually having an AMAZING time with lairs... I've gotten 4 techs (at least three of them Archery, Sanitation, and Medicine, by turn 182), 8 great people, 2 wizards (each with 10 experience and Air, Fire, Earth, and Water 1) before even getting any magic tech passed KotE, an Angel and a Chanter, before even getting Mining. @_@

    That aside... Farms and other improvements seem to take FOREVER to build. A farm with Agriculture, for example, takes 20 turns with one worker. (As a side, the unhealthiness is a bit much... Without fresh water, your capital is unhealthy by 3 population, with, 5. Perhaps 1.5 per population is a bit more in order?)

    Also, I can build the Steamworks as the Amurites. Something... Seems odd about that. I mean, what would I even use Power FOR?
     
  10. stupidnewbie

    stupidnewbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    It would seem that improvement build times are not being reduced by techs. So, you're building everything at the base rate.
     
  11. BKS

    BKS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    I can't join units to a great commander.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Milaga

    Milaga Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    Not only that, didn't techs used to reduce build time by 75%? Now my tech tree reads that Education reduces build time by 25%. So even if build time reduction was working, building a cottage takes 15 turns?

    Pillaging will be devastating.
     
  13. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Should remove the ability of hill giants to construct roads... That will likely come in a patch though, as Jotnar changes are already planned.

    As for the Bedouin Worker: Frankly, I do not remember at this point. It was a change made long ago.

    Hill Giants aren't leashed. Minotaurs are.

    Improvement speeds have been reduced, maybe too far; That's what the Balance thread is for. :p

    Steamworks is a known bug, slipped through. Can be built by Great Engineers... That will be fixed in the first patch.

    They are. The speeds have simply been increased.

    There may be an issue with a last minute change in the Mekara module; I'll have to test it.

    They are working.
     
  14. stupidnewbie

    stupidnewbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    I'm pretty sure they aren't, actually. The build time on a farm was 20 turns on the turn before I researched farmerism, and 19 turns after.

    I just started a new game and plopped a worker on a hill tile. 75 turns to create a mine. Then I added every tech in the game. 75 turns to create a mine.
     
  15. jomaforum

    jomaforum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Bug : Game menu is empty when you choose another langage than english (I choosed french).
     
  16. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I'll have to look at it then; It should be working.

    That's not good... And it happens for me too. Likely a messed up textkey.
     
  17. Iaian

    Iaian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Unsure if this is a bug or not, but the resolution display seems a bit off.

    What's the native resolution the game is meant to be played at?

    I'm playing on a laptop with a max res of 1280x800, but squash it slightly to 768 to play it in a window without things getting cropped. Images seem slightly vertically squished, for example the new RifE splash screen and especially the image banners in the Civilopedia. Changing to 1280x720 (16:9) only changes the cropping areas for top and bottom and not the actual resolution as I was hoping it would squash things to appear normal.
     
  18. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    The actual size for the main menu image is 1920x1200.

    The civ banners ARE stretched atm; The slot for them was expanded due to some other changes on the page, and new images haven't been made yet.
     
  19. hk2717

    hk2717 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    here is a save of reproducible CTD
     

    Attached Files:

  20. dunedainjedi

    dunedainjedi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    I'm not sure if this is a bug or just a result of the forts producing culture now, but I thought I'd stick it here. The turn after taking the Amurite city and getting the leader has been defeated pop up, I got, 'bla bla bla is now known as the Amurite tribe.' I checked in world builder and the only remaining Amurite units I can see are two fort commanders. I killed everything else or it disappeared when I took the last city. I was also able to contact them and come to a peace arrangement. Complete kills wasn't checked.

    I don't know if the intention was to have us hunt and destroy all the forts of our enemies or if it's a just bug. I hadn't seen this before, but since forts produce culture that seems to be the most likely cause.
     

Share This Page