1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise from Erebus 1.30 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Gender:
    Female
    Go into My Games/Beyond the Sword/CivilizationIV.ini, search for "Language" and type "0" instead of "2". You need to put the game in English; what language you choose when installing is for the installer, iirc.
     
  2. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    graphical bug when blockading
     

    Attached Files:

  3. AndreJo

    AndreJo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks a lot, now its working fine.
     
  4. Beardy Dan

    Beardy Dan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Yea, had loads of the regular, removing another health source doesn't sound good. :p

    More bugs, :(

    Dancing Bear shows as a large pink square (approx 1.5x the size of the others in the mouse over view.
    Captured Mammoths & Elephants don't get Tame, Bears do.
    Obsidian not connected to cities, mine & road on tile.
     
  5. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Gender:
    Female
    Oh, stop whining please. That's only 1 point (2 with a hunting lodge).

    Thanks.
    That one is known but not fixed still.
     
  6. scutarii

    scutarii King

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    its more cosmetic issue but...strategical informatiion about jotnar in pedia has nothing to to with "jotnar in rife".

    in short : rife jotnar is kuriotateish: rare but big 3 radius cities ( due to inbuilt city number upkeep penalty) but original jotnar is as description says: small city spamming civ.
     
  7. Niveras

    Niveras Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    O.o But you said...

    The giant in the screenshot is not even tagged as leashed. It is also only age 2 so unless its range is 3+ tiles to begin with I am having trouble reconciling these statements.

    Or is all the previous conversation in the thread about giants meant for minotaurs?
     
  8. Gladi

    Gladi The ignored thread killer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,314
    Location:
    EU- Czechia, City of Hundred Spires
    Bright day
    Jotnar in our games do not seem able to get sea resources. Sea farms seem to be removed, yet the ability to build fishing boats is absent still.
     
  9. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Gender:
    Female
    Forgot to add it back :p
     
  10. lnodiv

    lnodiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    All multiplayer games are causing first turn OOS for me.
     
  11. Zai

    Zai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    I'm going to call this a bug/oversight instead of a balance issue and post it here. The Malakim have been totally boned by the desert changes. The -1 movement cost in desert is practically wasted now that deserts cost 3. Pretty much all of their units are stuck moving 1 tile per turn even in their own control area. It takes forever to go anywhere.

    To add to this, I've had a few occasions where a unit had full movement points, I clicked explore lair, and their movement points were removed but the lair was not explored. No sound effect, no messages, just a wasted turn. Another oddity, goblin forts can be claimed without exploring the lair, which leaves you with a controlled fort that can still be explored. Finally I had a graveyard that spat out those ghost things every single turn I tried to explore it for 23 turns in a row. At first it was awesome exp, then it just got frustrating. :rolleyes:
     
  12. jacktannery

    jacktannery Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Dublin
    BUG. Mazatl priests of Kalesh can cast 'found temple of Kilmorph' in cities with a 'sacullum of Kalshekh' (the Mazatle ToK replacement). I did not check if this bug is also present with the Empyrion & Empyrion mazatl replacement, but I presume it is.
     
  13. NotSoGood

    NotSoGood Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Finland
    Well, the odd thing is that only thing that goes like that is the main menu screen of RifE. :D It's like that no matter what the temperature and I have never overclocked my video card (don't even know how to do that). As the article says, it seems that my card is dying. Luckily I can play RifE without any problems. :)

    But about problems, I think I found a minor display issue: the "Build a Farm (60)" is displayed twice. I haven't come up with any idea why that would be intentional.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. inuyashasama

    inuyashasama Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    I can confirm this. Started a play now game with all default options (except for increased rivers, I figured I'd need those :p), and they cast it on their first turn.

    Just to clarify, Wild Mana was not enabled at all.

    Edit: I started a new game after my two farms got pillaged for the sixth time, and they cast it first turn again.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    Moin...

    thanks a lot, valk & team. Finally. Played the D'Tesh in morning, went to eat with my Lady, made 50 km (not miles) on my racebike and now I am again playing for 3 hours my D'Tesh game on immortal (no special settings) as 1st - and it's fun - and it's stable:D:D:D Only bug till now: I can't upgrade my magic units. Not apprentice to mage (i am using the old names), no mage to arcmage/lich (I found a mage in a dungeon). Can lord D'Tesh be upgraded to a Lich or is he already one (he looks like one)?

    Thanks and greez,

    Tschuggi

    P.S.: Nietz cannot upgrade to horseman, Rangers cannot upgrade to Beasthunter/man or whatever the level higherupgrade is called. All my other units can upgrade (have already champions, sentinels and Longbowmen). And, by the way, I have all resources, buildings, unitlevel and techs I need to upgrade the mentioned units.
     
  16. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    It's an issue that I need to track down and fix.

    Bug, fixed next patch. Forgot to add those units back into the dict.

    That is... odd.

    Known issue, will be fixed. For now there is a patch available for the module in the Mekara thread.

    Hmm... That could explain some of it. I'll check it out.

    It's not possible for the installer to change that, AFAIK.

    But I will do that, yes.


    1. Intended
    2. Bug, likely with LinkedBuilds.
    3. Bug, will be fixed.
    4. Bug, already fixed in my version.

    Hmm... Looks like I need to place a block against claiming anything that spawns units for other civs. Though then that :):):):)s up the Isle... Maybe just a bUnclaimable tag.

    I have no clue what this post is supposed to mean?

    Damn. Thought I fixed that, apparently missed one. Thought the spell and promotion were using the same textkey.

    Yep, need to fix the pyreq for that.

    Not sure that's a bug, frankly. You give up metal weapons and gain the marksman ability.

    Lairs are no longer destroyed every time. Like the changelog says: It's now in the DLL. They'll need to be balanced a bit better, and that is intended to be the first patch.

    Arctic Deer isn't an issue. Letum issue is from the lair clearing function... Just an oversight.

    Interesting one.


    • Will fix the icon
    • Will check it. Not sure what's wrong off the top of my head.
    • Known issue.

    Jotnar will be redone soon as it is.

    I was tired, and confused myself. Everything I said about Giants being leashed was meant for Minotaurs.

    Bad Opera. :p

    I'll have to adjust that.

    Yes, the lair results need to be balanced.

    Thanks, will fix it.

    D'teshi Arcane units have a higher minlevel to upgrade.
     
  17. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    Moin,

    the arcane units I have are all at about level 8-12 but not possible to upgrade. As for Nietz (the Horsethievehero): I need horses to upgrade mounted units but I can't build pastures... can't trade them because I'm in war with all:D
    As fore Rangers... I do need groves to upgrade them but it's not possible to build groves although i researched all needed techs... or do D'Tesh not have Beastmasters?
     
  18. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    Moin,

    round 311, first crash:wallbash::wallbash::wallbash::aargh::aargh::aargh::mad::cry:
    I suppose it happend when archos attack me and took over a fort near their border and my city. Strange was that I couldn't build my commander in this fort after I conquered it back.

    Ah, and when "exploring" the red forests a code but no text is popping up.

    Greez,

    Tschuggi
     
  19. EugeneStyles

    EugeneStyles Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Gender:
    Male
    Someone suggested changing the mod directory to not be read-only to fix launcher errors. Which makes sense, but since I wasn't having a problem loading the launcher, it did not help me. My problem is that when I try to launch the game, the arguments for the startinfo are incorrect.

    I believe I have found the problem...
    In FormMain.ButtonLaunch_Click(Object, EventArgs), this section:

    Code:
        if (this.comboBoxSaves.SelectedIndex == 0)
        {
            Application.Exit();
            string str2 = FormMain.pathToMod;
            str2 = str2.Substring(str2.LastIndexOf(@"\"));
            str2 = "mod=" + str2;
            startInfo.Arguments = str2;
            Process.Start(startInfo);
        }
    
    where it says ( str2 = "mod=" + str2; ), I believe that should be ( str2 = "mod=\"" + str2 + "\""; )
    I'm guessing that most people are running Win7 or Vista and maybe it ignores the fact that there are spaces in the mod directory. However on WinXP, at least for me, the mod directory must be enclosed in quotes (this is the same for the shortcut that was generated for RifE 1.2), otherwise the spaces in the name screws things up.

    At least, I think that's the problem.
     
  20. Aevarex

    Aevarex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Dunno if it's intended, but playing as the Legion if I build a corrupted pasture on a camel the camel disappears.
     

Share This Page