1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise from Erebus 1.30 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. Mamamia

    Mamamia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    In the file CvEventManager.py, I changed the code from:

    if iUnitType == Hero["Acheron"]:
    pUnit.setHasPromotion(Promo["Held"], False)

    to:

    if iUnitType == Hero["Acheron"]:
    pUnit.setHasPromotion(Promo["Acheron Leashed"], False)

    and the fix worked. Acheron was still leashed before I captured him but then I was able to move him after capturing him.

    Cheers.
     
  2. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,508
    Blight is extremely severe. I've attached a few screenshots to illustrate.

    I'm reporting this in the bug thread, because I remember that back in base FfH2 it was discovered that the Blight was twice as severe as intended. The discussion that led to its being finally fixed ranges over pages 97-99 of the FfH2 Bug Thread.

    Sephi came up with a fix in this post, the success of which Kael confirmed in this post.

    Of course, if you intend for Blight to be as severe as it is, then feel free to disregard this. Otherwise, I hope this is helpful.
     
  3. vivictius

    vivictius Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    What speed do you play at? I've never seen it that high, but I have noticed not everything is balanced for other then normal speed.
     
  4. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,508
    I always play Normal speed.

    I should probably list all my game parameters, just in case: Huge Tectonics map, Earthlike (70% water), temperate climate.

    Game Options I had in this game were the following: Orcish Swarms, Wildlands, Blessings of Amathaon, Living World, Wild Mana, Feral Mana, Mana Guardians, No Liberation, All Unique Features, Broader Alignments, Dark Forests.

    I doubt that either my Game Options or the map parameters affected the Blight, but there it is.
     
  5. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I believe Snarko had said he fixed this; Maybe it was just in one of the SVN versions, and not an actual patch? Not sober enough to remember.

    I'll try to check in the morning. Afternoon. Whenever I wake up. :lol:
     
  6. check

    check Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    After numerous multiplayer games I found that when an AI civilization attacks a barbarian unit with a ranged attack - this will always result in an Out Of Synch error which only can be resolved with loading the last (auto)save.
     
  7. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,508
    Must be in one of the SVN versions, because I know I'm playing with the latest patch (1.31), including the latest hotfix. Anyway, just wanted to report the problem and apparent solution.
     
  8. LagDemon

    LagDemon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    I just found this mod and installed it, and I'm noticing that after a while (or sometimes as soon as they are built) I lose the button in the interface to automate a worker. At first I thought it was something unique to the jotnar, since I started with them and couldn't get the thrall militia to automate, but then I played an amurite game and some of those workers lost the ability to automate over time too. When it happens, they no longer have any of the interface buttons to automate, and don't respond to the A key. They still are able to build improvements if I manually control them, though.
     
  9. Krieger66

    Krieger66 Lord of all things necro

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Automating workers doesn't really work that well in the first place to be honest, you'd be much better off just manually controlling your workers.
     
  10. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,508
    Getting a repeatable CtD at the end of this turn. Just hit "Enter."
     
  11. lufuel

    lufuel Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I've played wood elves for times and I found the appearance of their town/hamlet/cottage/village always be two types.One may looks right but the other seems a little strange.Is there anything wrong with the graphic?(I mean the left one:))
    test.jpg
     
  12. Krieger66

    Krieger66 Lord of all things necro

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Is it just me or do those look a little like the town graphics from HoMM5?:confused:
    Maybe those are building graphics and not actual city graphics?
     
  13. lufuel

    lufuel Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I don't know.The attachment I post is just two towns(improvement),and I think the left one may not be suitable for elven.:confused:
     
  14. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,508
    Getting a repeatable CtD at the end of this turn. I tried replaying from the most recent autosave and doing a few different things, but no matter what I do the game crashes at the end of this turn -- just hit "Enter."
     
  15. Elm

    Elm Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Is one of them on a hill?
     
  16. Korac

    Korac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    On the keyboard
    When playing in multiplayer on a LAN as the Dural, the game goes out of sync when I cast Great Works.
     
  17. lufuel

    lufuel Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Neither of them,they're both on a plain.

    And I found the dark elf may be too more powerful than the wood elf.More easy to capture animals to build special buildings and the animal's blood also give many strong promotions to the recon units but Svartalfar's recon units is already strong enough.(especially with the trait Treacherous).All the leaders of Svartalfar are evil that makes most agonistic civilizations have a good attitude to them so the dark elf also be more safer in the early game(also makes them have enough time to capture more animals).The most important is I still have no idea with the forest stealth.Hawks and float eyes both can't see them!:eek:
     
  18. Krieger66

    Krieger66 Lord of all things necro

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    That's the point of the svartalfar elves, they are a ba recon focused civ and the ljosalfar are archery unit focused(they get a pretty good buff for all archers and they get a special marksman with blitz). They both have no access to siege weapons and alchemy labs, as well as musketmen. Then create a safety zone by chopping forests around your territory, as soon as their recon units are in the open, send in some mounted units to mop up the defensively weak svart recon units(if you have terraforming and land that is not in a city radius, change it to desert to give yourself an even bigger advantage).

    I get games where there is only one evil civ(besides my civ) and there are 4-5 good or neutral civs; I mean if your saying their OP because their evil I can just as easily say the bannorn are OP because they have a good alignment in a game where most civ's are good or neutral. Besides, what's the point of being evil if you don't have a numerical advantage?:mischief:

    You can also just limit or choose the other leaders so they are more balanced for your game.:goodjob:
     
  19. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,508
    I think the End of Winter option is bugged, unless you've intentionally made it much much much much slower than in base FfH2.

    My current game, playing on Normal speed, I'm up to turn 401 and, although I've had resources change "due to the warming climate," the terrain is still Frost, Tundra, or Taiga. (The exception is in the Coastal tiles, where the initial Ice disappeared to expose water.)

    I remember in base FfH2 the world usually warmed up much more quickly, maybe by turn 100 (?). So as I said, maybe it's intentional in RifE to have the End of Winter cause wintry terrain to last much longer, but I wanted to report it in case it isn't.

    EDIT: D'oh! I should have searched the forums a bit more, I just saw in the Fall Further thread that the last version of FF (0.43), added an "Extended" End of Winter option to replace the old End of Winter option, so maybe that was carried over into RifE? So if that's the case, then never mind.
     
  20. Aoleleb

    Aoleleb Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    How big is your map? The option doesn't scale properly on larger maps, and the warming effect ends by around turn 200. Net result is that much of the world remains ice on larger maps.
     

Share This Page