1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise from Erebus 1.30 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Yeah, that's a text bug that's been in since FfH. :p
     
  2. Krieger66

    Krieger66 Lord of all things necro

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    There could always be a few goblins stashed away in there for all we know...which could in theory constitute a "horde".:mischief:

    edit:Is there some special way to kill Loki?
    edit2:When you cast hellfire on a marsh, nothing happens. Which I'm guessing is because a marsh is an improvement that wasn't setup to disallow hellfire from being cast on it like most standard improvements are? Or was hellfire supposed to be able to be cast on/remove the marsh from the tile(another ffh bug that was leftover?:crazyeye:)?
     
  3. KrugSmash

    KrugSmash Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    Can't remember if this was in Orbis or RifE, but box him in before you go in for the kill. Units at all 8 points surrounding him, preventing any hope of retreat. Horsemen help.
     
  4. Draconian

    Draconian Templar of Doom

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Germany
    Unfortunately that doesn't seem to work in RifE, Loki will simply teleport to another empty tile. Afaik the only way to get rid of Loki is to destroy the Balseraph civilization. The Mind III spell might work as well, never tried that.

    And never play a game against the Balseraphs with "require complete kills" enabled...
     
  5. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Loki is unkillable. To eliminate him, take out the Balseraphs.
     
  6. Korac

    Korac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    On the keyboard
    Can't Loki be killed if caught in a city, as in FFH?
     
  7. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    He cannot. He can actually coexist in a tile with enemy units.
     
  8. Krieger66

    Krieger66 Lord of all things necro

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    So I found out when I was amazed he got into range of a fireball without an escort.:ack:
    Maybe, he could be picked up by a unit like a piece of equipment, and then destroyed in the pyre of the Seraphic?:mischief:
     
  9. Torugu

    Torugu Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Wait, didn't he just point out a really major issue with Loki? I think the easiest solution would be to kill Loki when the Balseraph loose their last city...
     
  10. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Yep. Issue, with a fairly simple solution. :lol:
     
  11. Krieger66

    Krieger66 Lord of all things necro

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    World builder?

    edit:
    But how do you kill him if you can't engage him in combat, and you can't destroy the balseraphs unless you completely destroy all their units? You just said he can coexist with enemy units without being destroyed and require complete kills makes it hard to destroy the civilization...
     
  12. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I was thinking more what he said.
     
  13. Rudenut

    Rudenut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    I'm not sure if this is a bug. I have a Khazad dwarven fortress whose commander repeatedly goes to Cernunnos. The fortress is adjacent to the Baer of Lacuna. Is this a game feature?
     
  14. Krieger66

    Krieger66 Lord of all things necro

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    You probably have a hidden animal unit like a spider nearby that is capturing your fort. Try moving a hunter to your fort or going into WB.
     
  15. Gammon

    Gammon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    I had a problem that left this mod unplayable, all my games were stuck trying to resolve a turn sometime well before turn 100. This was after I updated to rev 264. I went back to 261 and still had this problem. I reinstalled and re-updated and it still did this. Put it back to 259 and the problem appears to be gone now, but I have only played one game so far. Completely spaced out on making saves though.
     
  16. Mamamia

    Mamamia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    I've never understood how the Training Yard works. It says you can train melee units until 10 XP but I've never managed to do that after building it. Is this a bug or am I missing something?
     
  17. KrugSmash

    KrugSmash Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    Melee units stationed in the city with the training yard slowly, passively gain experience at a rate of about .25 per turn until they hit 10.
     
  18. Krieger66

    Krieger66 Lord of all things necro

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    I just loaded up the civipedia after not playing RiFE for a while and noticed the mekaran order and all their units are missing from the civipedia, 32 civs are in the civipedia. I'm not sure what I could have done to cause this because I literally haven't touched civ in weeks and it was working fine(the last mod I played was final frontier)...:confused:
     
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Make sure the module is turned on. It's only non-modular in the later SVN revisions.
     
  20. Krieger66

    Krieger66 Lord of all things necro

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    So it is in a module...I'm missing it for some reason. I guess I must have accidently deleted it when I was uninstalling some other mods.
     

Share This Page