1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind 2.9 feedback and bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,547
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
  2. stfoskey12

    stfoskey12 Emperor of Foskania

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    804
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    51° 26' N 0° 57' W
    Even though this version is not developed any more, I still want to download it. However, whenever I click on a link to download it, nothing happens until the website says the server has timed out. If I use HappyHost, it just takes me to the main page and there is no place to download it.
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
  4. stfoskey12

    stfoskey12 Emperor of Foskania

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    804
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    51° 26' N 0° 57' W
    I cannot seem to be able to read torrent files. Is there something I need to download? At least I was able to download version 2.7.1 without any problems.
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Do you have bit torrent installed or a similar torrent program?

    And the links I provided do not use torrent.

    JosEPh
     
  6. stfoskey12

    stfoskey12 Emperor of Foskania

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    804
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    51° 26' N 0° 57' W
    I may need to check. If I don't is there a good place to download it?
     
  7. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Google it.

    JosEPh
     
  8. Abiku

    Abiku Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Utah
    I've looked around for any solutions; or even for anyone else who has ever gotten this problem but found nothing at all. I keep getting stuck on 'waiting for other civilizations'. I thought maybe it was my crappy desktop, so i put everything on a different, better, computer; and it happened again. :mad:
     
  9. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    RoM 2.92 has this problem if you use REV. The version of REV in RoM2.92 had several major bugs when it was merged in 2+years ago.

    If you want to play RoM 2.92 Do Not turn REV On. And no, no one has stepped up to merge the latest REV into it. If I knew how to remove REV from RoM2.92 I would do so. But I don't. Sorry.

    JosEPh :)
     
  10. Abiku

    Abiku Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Utah
    That sucks, that's one of my favorite parts.
     
  11. JuicyJay

    JuicyJay Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    The mod (2.9+) opens up through warlords when I start the Mod up. It works fine in the game, the only problem is that I am trying to play online with my roommate and his opens up as its suppose.

    I Installed both on our computers the exact same way through Beyond the Sword and we both opened the mod up through BTS. I tried taking Warlords off of my computer and it still opens up with Warlords as the Main Screen. Is there anyway to modify this?
     
  12. stfoskey12

    stfoskey12 Emperor of Foskania

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    804
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    51° 26' N 0° 57' W
    I think you can change the main screen in a menu somewhere.
     
  13. deTobias

    deTobias Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Hee when i try to load RoM civ BTS shuts down and than noting happens ....

    i have added the logs
     

    Attached Files:

  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    [8293.839] VERSION: 3.1.3.1 (104717)

    Please Patch the BtS game to the Official 3.19 Patch. You can find it here at Civfanatics.

    JosEPh :)
     
  15. Tinyds

    Tinyds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    When I try to activate the mod, the game sends me back to the desktop but then closes itself.
     
  16. stfoskey12

    stfoskey12 Emperor of Foskania

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    804
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    51° 26' N 0° 57' W
    Have you tried waiting about 5-10 minutes?
     
  17. Private_Scoop

    Private_Scoop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    I tried to play the mod with a friend, but after a while we got OOS.
    We found out that combat is the problem. If we are fightig against each other, barbarians or the AI, the game gets OOS. We used version 2.92. Any suggestions? thanks
     
  18. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,833
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    As Kiwitt said, further development was continued here
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=369

    This version is no longer developed or supported.
     
  19. FildasKirk

    FildasKirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Hello civilized people,
    I've recently downloaded this mod as I have become pretty bored with vanilla BoS or the mods included with it. Started the game at lowest difficulty to get the feeling of things and encountered a problem which I at first ignored as it was not an issue.
    Basically a neighbouring Carthaginian empire had a coastal city. Then I noticed one of the tiles in the city radius was stripped as if indicating naval blockade, but that wouldn't made sense since it was the tile closest to the city (keypad simile: #5=the city, #3=the blocked file) and on the tile where (theoretically) should the blockading Barbarian ship be is landmass. It wasn't a problem until I captured said city and it's population grew, but now I need every tile possible to be worked upon.
    I've tried going into World build mode and making a landmass on the tile then reverting back to coast, waited for another Pirate ship to blockade nearby, overlaying the "bugged" blockaded tile with other blockade and then destroying it, but nothing seems to work. Does anyone had any simillar experience?
     
  20. SargontheGreat2

    SargontheGreat2 Modder

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    This mods no longer in development, if you are expecting a bug-fix and most people have moved on. You should try the mod-mod Rise of Mankind or the mod-mod-mod Caveman2Cosmos
     

Share This Page