1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind 2.9 feedback and bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. Sargatanus

    Sargatanus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    If the version of Civ 4 I have would run on my Windows partition, I wouldn't be posting in here. Unfortunately, it's Mac only and all the mods seem to be Windows only.
     
  2. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Hello all, first off I love Rise of Mankind... very excellent mod. It for me fills the void that civ5 left by being a horrible game, and the ambiguity of regular civ4 after years of playing. Its very well polished and balanced from all appearances and makes my gaming experience go very well for the most part.

    However, i have been encountering some kind of bug on occasion, i have no idea what is causing it, but i do have a save file you can look at if you want to. What i mean by on occasion is that sometimes i can play a game all the way through with no problems, other times it will get to a point where it crashes at the same spot every time no matter what. I could start the same map over with the same civs and it might not happen again. The map i usually play is the huge earth with 18 civs that is made specifically for your mod.

    This save file i uploaded, you just need to click end turn once and it crashes, so hopefully if your still actively bug fixing this can help

    Thank you,

    Shiggs
     
  3. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,547
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
  4. Wodan

    Wodan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    I had crashing problems that sound exactly like yours, until I started with custom games and Revolutions turned off. It works fine w/o that.
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    It's most likely a REV bug that plagued RoM in the last versions. REV has fixed the bug on their end but there is no one here to merge the latest REVDCM version with RoM 2.92.

    So do as Wodan says, don't use REV with RoM2.92. Unless you are a skilled Modder and can merge the new REVDCM with 2.92! Then many ppl would be in gratitude to you. They might even call you king. ;)

    JosEPh
     
  6. Zequir

    Zequir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Some symbols seem to be mixed up in my game. Instead of yellow face for happy citizens I get the gray one. Green smiling face which I suppose should stand for healthy citizens is now almost everywhere. Here are some examples.
    How can I fix this?

    Sorry for bad english, it's not my native language.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 000.jpg
      000.jpg
      File size:
      56.8 KB
      Views:
      106
  7. Ckornelius

    Ckornelius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Hi,

    I have a ThinkPad Lenovo with 16 gig ram but a not so nice graphic card (Quadro 1000M). But I thought it should run fine so I installed vanilla from the complete edition CD and could play it. Then I installed the RoM 2.92 files, attached the mod link in the exe but I got this message when trying to run:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Civ4BeyondSword.exe
    Application Version: 3.1.3.1
    Application Timestamp: 48317e8a
    Fault Module Name: CvGameCoreDLL.dll
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4ba7163e
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00070990
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 8485
    Additional Information 2: 84853502223d8164a31468861a7c3d71
    Additional Information 3: 096e
    Additional Information 4: 096e1bd0f1dc1c0a0e6c1d8ecc5c1361

    I started with admin rights, tried WinXP compability, redownloaded and reinstalled the RoM files, but still no help. I have installed the latest drivers with the thinkVantage update tool but no luck either.
    As you might imagine I am quite frustrated that I cannot run this piece of a gem mod of CIV4. Do you guys have any idea what i still might try out?

    Forgot to mention, I have Windows 7 professional 64 bit.
     
  8. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,547
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
  9. Ckornelius

    Ckornelius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Problem solved,

    there was an issue with the 3.19 patch not properly installed.

    thx
     
  10. cfeyyaz

    cfeyyaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Istanbul
    A few things I want to mention:

    1. I was playing at Immortal, and my opponent (Russia) had a much greater army then me (riflemen and cossacks). After he conquered one of my neighbour, he immediately declared war on me, and caught me off guard (that was nice!). As he was superior, I decided to leave 3-4 cities totally undefended, and brought my whole armies to a relatively central and well fortified city to wait for him.

    The problem was, that his great army had very few units which were at full power, almost all of the units would require healing. But as he saw my cities are undefended, he marched the nearest one and conquered it. Then he left half of his army there and started to attack another undefended city. Meanwhile, I assembled a fair army and went against his army and marched towards him in order to give him some attrition. But he took the second city and went immediately for the third one. But as he divided his "tired" army to smaller and smaller pieces, I took advantage of it and attacked and took back the 2nd city he invaded. Then the Russian army turned back to take the 2nd city back. Meanwhile I got 1-2 turns rest, then left the 2nd city completely undefended and marched to the 1st city and I took it (I had several city raiders, who gives me the edge) Then the russian army took the undefended city and again, refusing to have a rest, attacked directly another undefended city of mine, by using the half of its army. In the end, by wasting very few units, I annihilated the Russian army, as they divided their army too smaller and smaller pieces and they refused to have a rest.

    2. Either AI plays too inefficient or the Great Lighthouse is overpowered. Almost the half of my commerce income comes from trading routes. Combined with barter, even a stupid one tile island city can be very powerful (thanks to all the shield income) I like the fact, that trade means something more than a bonus, but commerce from tiles is simply too insufficient.

    => I think barter is too overpowered, and it is the best economy civic until you want to build a corporation. I think, the shield bonus should be dropped to 25% or so while commerce penalty -50% is plausible. Also, building cottages in the middle game should be a more attractive choice. I played till industrial age, dominated clearly, and never built a single cottage. (Watermills and Farms did a decent job, i didn't even built a single plantation till late renaissance, because there weren't any such resources around me)

    3. A revolution never happened to me. But the AI can't cope with revolutions. AI should either get smarter or it should at least get a stability bonus for higher difficulty levels. (Or I should have stability penalty for playing in higher difficulties, whatever)
     
  11. GZ The Great

    GZ The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I cannot play the majority of the senarios. While loading, it sends me two different messages (depending on the map)
    1st:FATAL_ERROR
    Memory allocation failure - exiting program
    Reason: Bad allocation

    And the 2nd is a message from "Microsoft visual C++ Runtime library" which says:
    Runtime Error!
    Program:...lization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe
    This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
    Please contact the application support team for more information.
    (Any help will be extremely useful, Thanks)
     
  12. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,547
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
  13. GZ The Great

    GZ The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    No my friend, I am running windows XP.
    Thanks anyway.
     
  14. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
    Don't want to sound offensive or something, but did your ever try multiplayer mode? I spotted two bugs there...

    1. If you found a city, there are a bunch of symbols underneath the city and a vast of religions get founded making the game unplayable. I noticed that this bug seems to derivate from WoC Lite that you use as do I for my Paprika mod - we both get the same error. Tested it with plain RevDCM with same results. I'll post in the RevCDMs forum as well giving few more details about what I already found out.

    2. If you start a multiplayer game out of the box, you'll get a lot errors about missing leaders infos. I got the same error with my modcomp, but found out the reason / solution soon. The diplomacy infos weren't loaded for me. For both of us, seting the modular loading property to 1 in the mods ini will solve the problem. Don't ask me why single player mode works flawlesly...

    EDIT: I'm sorry... Although I don't understand it, bug 1 seems to be caused by my Terrain mod. Not sure why it breaks multiplayer mode.
     
  15. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    Europe
    I think, because (minimum) one massive bug the AND is not playable to its end overall.

    Tested it for weeks on an XP with 512 MB video and 4GB Memry, and on Win7 with 8 GB memory and 4GB video.

    It crashes somewhere over turn 720 with the big map, independent how much fractions and how much barbrians got created. (I have 30 factions and most reached just the Great War, when lot of barbarians spread

    Application Crash object DLL.

    and it is not because too little memory or such. When it crashes, it has just 25% cpu load only and more than 4.5GB free ram.

    That poblem I had not with RoM before when excluded the Revolution.

    too bad.

    wondering if someone ever did play the game until its end w/o space race, and on what hardware and what settings.
     
  16. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    Europe
    this was my experience with the former RoM too. Revolutions did cause a crash. W/o Revolutions the ROM was fine. But with the big map and AND it always crashes for me somewhere above turn 720.
     
  17. Atticus

    Atticus Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,666
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    I found Judaism, but can't convert to it. It just says "Can't convert to Judaism" with no explanation. Is this a bug or are there some prerequisites for changing religion.
     
  18. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Do you have Prophets or Better as your Religious Civic? The 1st one and iirc the 2nd Religion Civic stated "No State Religion". S if you are still using them or have not researched the Tech that unlocks Prophets you can not convert until these conditions are met.

    JosEPh :)
     
  19. Atticus

    Atticus Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,666
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Oh, I somehow managed not to see that in the descriptions. :blush:

    Thanks very much! :)
     
  20. dpsh84

    dpsh84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Hi everyone,

    my first post here, I have been using RoM for a very short time (this is my first game with it), so first of all congrats to the developers for the wonderful work. It really takes the game to a completely new level.

    I am experiencing a CtD that I hope you guys can help me fix. I am in a pretty early game stage (classical era yet) in a huge map. My machine is 4GB so I don´t think I should be having memory problems.

    I am using RoM 'as is' after a download, except for using the static leader heads module and not using de Custom Art Styles, following the recommendations given

    I recently started my first war against my neighbour Aztec Empire. After I captured their first city, I have experienced CtD in the following situations:
    - Moving an unit forward into enemy territory, exploring it (crash happens right after the unit finishes its movement)
    - Signing a Peace treaty with my enemy (crash happens right after I click the option in the diplomacy screen)
    - Clicking the next turn button without moving units or opening the Diplomacy screen.

    I am attaching the log files after my last crash

    Thanks a lot in advance for your help, and keep up the good work!
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.rar
      File size:
      102.5 KB
      Views:
      63

Share This Page