1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind - Addons (by Jooyo)

Discussion in 'RoM Modmods' started by jooyo, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. Munger

    Munger Dietary

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    UK
    Brilliant! Much obliged Jooyo for such a fast update after 2.62. A wonderful Easter of Civ + RoM + Jooyo's mod awaits! Thank you. :goodjob:
     
  2. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    You're welcome :)
     
  3. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    Its possible to plant forests in a region that does already have forest... plus if you order two workers to plant a forest you pay twice.
     
  4. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes I confiming this too. I'll fix this in next vesion.
     
  5. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    To add bug reports I can't terraform (symbol isn't showing up) nor raze buildings/cities though this might be lack of documentation. ^^
     
  6. Revolutionist

    Revolutionist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Toronto
    In regards to terraforming.. For me, the icon showed up (as greyed out) in the modern era. It gets unlocked in the late future. Perhaps you didn't get that far in?
     
  7. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    @Bastian-Bux
    raze buildings/cities isn't in my addon anymore. You can find it in new RoM patch.
    Terraforming have prereq tech from future era :)
     
  8. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Regarding the razing buildings for gold modification: I like it but found an exploit - if you have a wonder that grants a certain building for every city and you attempt to raze that freely given building in another city, you get the gold for it but it is still in place, making it possible to sell it again and again and again... well that should be dealt with, I think. Of course as only human players use the razing option its not that big of a problem, but anyway...
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yea, I noticed that and I am thinking about how to solve it ;)
     
  10. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    To be more precise: I can't terraform while researching future tech 4...
     
  11. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    @Bastian-Bux. Did you using newest version of my addon - 1.10 (for RoM2.61) or with patch 1.10-1.11 (for RoM2.62)?
     
  12. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    Newest version. I'm playing Rom 2.62 with your patch 1.11
     
  13. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    Oh and its not a fully clean install, its 2.61 patched with 1.10 then 2.62 on top, then 1.11 this might be the reason, though maybe you should take a look if a clean 2.62+1.11 has the same problem..
     
  14. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    This is a problem because patch 2.62 replaced mod's DLL.
    My addon need to be installed after RoM 2.62
     
  15. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    I did, I installed 1.11 after 2.62 still I#ll try a clean fresh install with your next version. Maybe its just the overlap of several versions which ist causing trouble.
     
  16. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    @Bastian-Bux
    Try install in this order:
    ...RoM2.62 -> Addon v1.10 -> Addon v1.11
    If you do this and terraforming still didn't work try new game.
     
  17. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    If anyone find any bugs please post here. I making new version of Gameplay Addon and i want focus on bug fixing. Changes so far:
    Code:
    RoM2.6 - Better Gameplay v1.15 (for RoM2.62)
    
    NEW: Map 'ADDON - RFC18 (enlarged Europe)' - with Preset Civs and Bonuses
    NEW: Examine City on Conquest
    NEW: Customized Civic screen
    ADDED: Max distance from own cities for founding sea colonies is set default to 10
    ADDED: Define 'SEA_COLONY_MAX_DISTANCE' in GlobalDefinesAlt.xml
    CHANGED: Sea Colonies can't be found on Coast.
    CHANGED: Bridges now connecting resources.
    REMOVED: Missionary Sounds (RoM2.62 have it already)
    
     
  18. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,956
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    This is the thing ALL mods need! We should know first what are we going to raze/keep.

    Will 1.15 be Megapack compatible?
     
  19. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    I think yes, but i need check this.
     
  20. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I get a strange city placement suggestion in the sea! See attached diagram. This only happens when I add your better game play (1.10 with patch 1.11) to RoM 2.62 full. The example below is from an advance start but I am getting them in normal play as well.
     

Share This Page