1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RoM Latest Version

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. K1ckEM

    K1ckEM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Hi.
    just downloaded 7-zip, deleted the old rom folder and unpacked the megapack unsing 7-zip. still the same problem, game crashes at the "initializing" of a large or bigger map. rom 2.5 +2.51 patch works fine.

    oh, exept the "perfect world" mapscript. my pc is always chrasing when i select this one.
     
  2. saint1979

    saint1979 Heavy drinker

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    EU
    I'm getting "abnormal program termination" error as soon i start to launch a game :(
     
  3. mel_temp

    mel_temp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    For those people having Civ crashing during the loading, you may want to make sure you have the correct version of BtS. I had the same problem, went and updated BtS with the latest patch, it worked immediately.
     
  4. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Version 2.52 has been uploaded.

    Download patch

    Version 2.52 patch notes
    Spoiler :
    Mods
    ----
    - Updated: Orion's Inquisition from 1.01f to 2.00b (several fixes to Inquisition & Religion system)

    Game defines
    ------------
    - Added: setting to GameDefinesAlt.xml to turn on Multiplayer fix for Colonist/Pioneer units. Set to 1 for multiplayer games. Separate multiplayer fix file no longer needed.

    Python
    ------
    - Changed: onUnitBuilt in CvEventmanager, added extra check so that game doesn't make unnecessary civic checks until player reaches Future Era
    - Changed: SettlerEventManager now checks if Multiplayer fix is turned on in GameDefinesAlt.xml
    - Fixed: Inquisition code blocks moved from BugEventManager to CvEventManager, no longer 2 different event methods to Inquisition functions

    CityLSystem
    -----------
    - Fixed: Arcology no longer scale around the city, instead it's placed on city center with set scale (in building art defines)
     
  5. saladino93

    saladino93 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Algarve, Portugal
    hello,

    this mod... i've download it and it doesn't show the civilopedia... and the names of cities are intercaled by symbols instead of letters... and city's menu is also strange... it doesn't show nothing - -'

    i've already tried with other mirrors, and continues to appear this errors...

    can someone help me? :S
     
  6. xbeanerx

    xbeanerx Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    los Angeles, Cali ,U.S.A
    Can Obama be installed fro the U.S.A??
    i do not get any "fatal error"
    do you have the latest patch?
    try Reinstalling the BTS game.


    Thank you ZAPPARA your fu*kn Mod is Amazing!!!
    and the Graphics are Out...f***n Standing....WoW!! i love the terrain and the feel of the Civ world bts...thank you! I really enjoy the ocean can you add some Sharks?

    thank you ROM team!
    you guys help create a Masterpiece!
    Zappara you are Leonardo...f***n Da Vinci!
     
  7. Kristaps513

    Kristaps513 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Latvia
    Actually Zappara does it all alone which makes it even more amazing. ;)
     
  8. kyuri

    kyuri Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    I have same problem with v 2.5 or 2.51 megapack but i have vistax86 sp1 and bts 3.17.

    PLEASE HELP ME !!!!!!
     
  9. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    This is most likely caused by a rare bug which was found from BUG mod component (happens on some Windows systems). This issue should be fixed in next RoM version (I'm waiting new BUG mod version release which has more fixes and features to their mod..).
     
  10. Gudinsdiv

    Gudinsdiv Marshal Davout 3 Corps

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    New Jersey, 24th lrgst economy
    For the record:

    Had downloaded mega-pack. Had crashes. Downloaded 2.52 patch and had fewer crashes, but still had them.

    Deleted mega-pack.

    Downloaded 2.5 and have had no problems.

    A hint: when you initially get a game running, see if you can go to WB. If you can't, there will still be crash issues.
    If you can, I think you'll be in the clear.

    btw, Zappara: awesome mod. I kept going back to the auto-save(I made a shortcut) just so I could keep playing. 2.5 is just as good, and seems to have all the same stuff, so I'm good.
    Outstanding job.
    Thank you.
     
  11. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    Where I can download Version 2.3?
     
  12. Ogaburan

    Ogaburan Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Laanisport
    I bet its a noobs question, but what is WB?
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    World builder, under main menu in the game. Same place as Save Game, Exit to main Menu, and Exit to Desktop.

    Lets you go into your current game and "tweak" things a bit. Or save the game to be used as a Scenario template.

    JosEPh :)
     
  14. bread smith

    bread smith Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    I've got a problem with installing Rise of Mankind (and some other mods, too):
    There are no fonts in the game at all. The civiliopaedia only shows about 10 or twenty icons without any descriptions. You can start a game, but there are no mouseover infos and the whole interface looks unfinished...

    I installed the 3.51 Mega Pack in the beyond the sword/mods folder and patched to 2.52.

    The strange thing is, that other mods like Planetfall or Warhammer get the same problem, while Fall from Heaven 2 or Fall Further are running well.

    I think I've read about this problem somewhere in this forum, but can't remember where. Does anyone have an idea, what could cause that problems?
     
  15. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Is your BtS Patched to the Official 3.17 Patch?

    JosEPh :)
     
  16. Starlash2350

    Starlash2350 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Hey: I downloaded 2.51 Megapack and the 2.52 patch a few days ago. Had a lot of MAF crashes, so I did the /3GB and paging file fixes. This appeared to solve the MAF crashes, but after using the game for a couple hours it crashed and now I am constantly getting initialize renderer errors. It is now to the point where I can not even get ROM to finish loading to the welcome screen without the initialize renderer error and a crash. I have deleted and reloaded ROM many times. I updated my NVIDIA drivers and directX to the most recent states. HELP!! It is driving me crazy. I'll attach a couple of the saves from before the major problems stopped me from loading ROM completely. Please help. PS: Absolutely loved this mod before it became unplayable. I have always thought that ROM should be the default for all Civ playing as it makes vanilla play a pale shadow once you've gone Zappara!
     

    Attached Files:

  17. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @Starlash2350

    It might be a problem with BtS cache files - try holding down shift button while the game loads itself, this clears out previously cached files.
     
  18. sonexroy

    sonexroy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Help please
    I downloaded and installed the mega pack and patch - when I go to start the mod it goes to the first screen with the world and rise of mankind on it - But no options - to sart new game load and so on -

    What did I do wrong? I checked and I do have the latest version of BtS.
     
  19. bread smith

    bread smith Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    You probably have a non-english version. Just start your normal BtS and switch to English in the options.

    Had the same problem recently with my german version...
     
  20. Humakty

    Humakty Happy Goblin

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Location:
    CheeseLand, Lyon
    It seems revolution option still provokes crashes : on three games I've played, I only had a recurrent crash on the one with revolution activated. Haven't kept the save.
     

Share This Page