1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] Screen freezes/stutters when you select idle builders in late game

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by GeraltLee, Mar 3, 2019.

  1. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,478
    Location:
    London, UK
    They probably are not aware. Perhaps this should be moved into Bug Reports.
     
  2. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    25,853
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    Thanks

    Moderator Action: I've also edited OP to include the relevant information
     
    Laurana Kanan likes this.
  4. Cosmic Fox

    Cosmic Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    453
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The game lacks optimization and I suspect the next patch addresses this issue. It is the entire game it is NOT just due to builders or large worlds. It is just the game had a ton added to it and game companies rely far to much on patching rather then fix on the spot like the good ole days.
     
  5. JustAnotherModder

    JustAnotherModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male

    Unfortunately this didn't solve the issue. I have both Terra Mirabilis and More lenses. Other mods are:
    Wonder Nationwide Redux
    Early Diplomatic Victory Resolution
    Colorized Historic Moments
    Good Goody Huts
    Mutually Exclusive Removal
    Play Your Custom Maps
    Historic Speed (Extended Eras)
    Civilization 5 Version Isabella - Spain

    System has no issue for the past. The issue started on as early as turn 37 and the game is basically a halt by turn 70. I really love both Terra Mirabilis and More lenses but this has been painful so far.

    Edit: My apologies. My fat finger slipped and typed the wrong codes. It actually worked with Terra Mirabilis. I will test with More Lenses later.

    2nd Edit: This LUA change solved this issue with the forementioned mods. Thank you very much for your effort!
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2019
  6. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,945
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    FYI, the line change is incorporated into Terra Mirabilis now so manually changing the UnitPanel.lua is no longer necessary whilst using that mod.
     
  7. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    820
    This was a deeper issue exposed by some of the mods that were generous with adding new requirements, etc. The team has some optimizations almost ready that should kill it. Not in time for the current release unfortunately, but know that it's addressed for the future.
     
  8. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,945
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    That's wonderful news! Even though it won't be ready for the new patch thanks for keeping us updated.
     
  9. racha

    racha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Surrounded by barbarians
    Can you suggest anything we can do in the meantime to minimise the lag?
     
  10. Civ Fanatics

    Civ Fanatics Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Glad I found this thread as I'm experiencing the issue as well. Happy to find out the issue is being addressed, although the lag is absolutely obnoxious!
     
  11. Viri

    Viri Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Hi dshirk,

    what would that mean? When will the fix be incorporated?

    Not sure if you are fully aware of the scope of this issue. You basically cannot go past Renaissance due to this flaw (unless you decide to continue without builders).
    I strongly recommend to raise the priority of this and hold the next release until this issue is fixed - to me it is a blocker.

    Maybe simply a configuration option to turn off builder recommendations would do the trick for now.
     
  12. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,478
    Location:
    London, UK
    The reason this is not higher priority is because it only emerges with mods - it doesn't affect the base game in a noticeable way as far as I know.
     
  13. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,822
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    I have late game freeze - not only with workers but basically everything: scrollng, selecting anything, moving a unit, etc...
     
  14. Premier

    Premier Dept of Isthmi & Tombolos

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Tried Deliverator's UnitPanel.lua code fix in the base game initially to no avail. After some additional searching, I found that Concise UI - Unit List uses the same base UnitPanel.lua file, so changed the UnitManager.CanStartOperation line there as well. Now the worker lag is gone!
    FTR, I looked for other mods that contain UnitManager.CanStartOperation but found none (and I have lot of mods).
    Thanks, @Deliverator!
     
    Deliverator likes this.
  15. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,822
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    I can't find this UnitManager.CanStartOperation line in the mod...
     
  16. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,478
    Location:
    London, UK
    It's in UnitPanel.lua.
     
    Premier likes this.
  17. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,822
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Of the mod's files?... I will check that...
     
  18. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,478
    Location:
    London, UK
    It depends which mod you are talking about and how that mod overrides the UnitPanel.lua functions. Terra Mirabilis has a Lua file called TM_UnitPanel.lua which just replaces the GetUnitActionsTable function only.
     
  19. racha

    racha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Surrounded by barbarians
    Whilst the builder lag isn't as crippling as it was before the recent patch, I'm still getting it and it's still painful. Not sure if it helps track down the cause, but it starts without fail around turn 200, as far as I can tell regardless of era progress. I'm running a larger than normal map size (170 x 100, currently).

    I've been keeping an eye on things in case my PC was causing the problem, but at the height of the lag it's showing CPU and GPU use between 20 - 30%. On the final turn of my last game, memory usage hit 40% (with other ~stuff~ running in the background. I assume the other apps aren't causing the problem as it still exists when I shut everything else down before playing.

    Specs: i9 9900K / RTX 2080 / 32GB 2.6GHz RAM / Aorus Master motherboard.

    Moderator Action: Merged with existing Bug Report thread — Browd
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 19, 2019
  20. Premier

    Premier Dept of Isthmi & Tombolos

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Mid-late game builder lag is happening to me again as well. I tried the original UnitPanel.lua code fix by @Deliverator and it eliminated the lag BUT it removed builder improvement options from the UI. I could move builders but there were no icons for build farm, mine, etc, rendering them useless. So I reverted changes and am just living with the lag.

    Last time, I was able to apply the fix to the Concise UI UnitPanel.lua, but it's been overhauled since and I can't find an instance of UnitManager.CanStartOperation there or anywhere else. I suspect it's CUI once again, but am at a loss to solve it.
     

Share This Page