1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

TAM 0.90 x BTS 3.17 ONLY is out !!!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - The Ancient Mediterranean MOD' started by ambrox62, Oct 20, 2009.

  1. Shqype

    Shqype Shqyptar

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,468
    Location:
    New York + Shqypni
    ... stemming from the resource folder. AKA, it may be a map issue. The map probably has two problems:

    1) A plot is given a resource that doesn't exist in TAM.

    2) A civ starts with a technology that doesn't exist in TAM, but is still referenced in the WBSaveFile.
     
  2. Leuenberg

    Leuenberg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Geneva
    Playing and enjoying it, actually I wouldn't be playing civ without TAM ;)
     
  3. LeMAD

    LeMAD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    I haven't played civ since TAM's development stopped. I will take a look at this.

    Played TAM since the beginning btw.
     
  4. graywarden

    graywarden King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    Shyqpe,

    When you get a chance take a look at the new Core DLL file for BTS v3.19 that you modified. It is only loading 18 civs instead of 24 with the huge Med map.

    See my report on TAMDEV

    thanks,

    Gray
     
  5. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Shqype !!! :D

    Hi Gray,
    I already answered on TAMDEV ML. ;)
     
  6. graywarden

    graywarden King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    Ambrox,

    It wouldnt be right if I didnt butcher our buddies name at least once in awhile... haha

    sorry Shqype

    Ok heres the deal on the 18civ vs 24civ map load

    it was not a bad install, but a bad install placement

    i downloaded the zip file in the folder as instructed, BUT when it extracted it created a folder named the same as the file. when the game loaded the Mod and searched for the Core DLL it grabbed an older one which was in the folder level above the assets folder.

    so if anyone else has this issue, the CivCoreDLL.dll file needs to be in the

    Beyond the Sword\MODS\TAM\Assets

    not as a folder in there.

    Gray
     
  7. Algernon Pondlife

    Algernon Pondlife Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2001
    Messages:
    586
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Helensburgh, Scotland
    I live in a time vortex.

    I've played The Ancient Mediterranean for years and years. When cIV came out I pondered not buying it because there would be no TAM (at first).

    I dare say not everyone is aware, but TAM is a very close match to the original Civilization board game (Hartland Trefoil and later Avalon Hill and designed by Francis Tresham) that inspired Sid to design the computer game in the first place. So in a way, a very real way, TAM is Civilization.

    My time vortex sometimes drags me back to the Stone Age and occasionally propels me forward through all the ages, but it stabilises in TAM.

    So thanks to everyone who has put in the effort to create and develop TAM and I always look out for updates and patches.
     
  8. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,576
    I'm really glad to hear this. Even though I haven't been very actively involved for quite some time now, it's still somewhat my baby. I hope that one day I can come back to something TAM-like, in a professional way. :)

     
  9. Arralen

    Arralen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Could you have a look into your python logs, from where python is loaded in that case?

    We have tested with 3 different Civ installs on 3 different machines - one mine, Warlords was installed and patched afterBts, on another one we did the whole thing from start (Civ4, patch, Warlords, patch, BtS, patch), the third has an age-old installation where nobody knows what was installed when. But this all doesn't matter at all, it seems:
    As soon as Warlords is installed, Civ seems to use the Python in \Warlords\Assets\ !!
    I have renamed the Warlords folder, started BtS and promptly got "python not found" errror :eek: :confused: :rolleyes:
    I have searched through all the ini and config files and the registry - where is the path to the python (or even the assets in general) set?

    On my machine, TAM 0.90 - DLL 3.19 is installed into E:\Civ4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\TAM, with the maps in E:\Civ4\Beyond the Sword\PublicMaps; Vanilla is in \Civ4\, obviously, and Warlords in E:\Civ4\Warlords.

    Oh - just dawns to me .. I'll try moving the TAM maps to E:\Civ4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\TAM\PublicMaps - that folder doesn't exist, but it does for other mods, which work fine ...

    ... holy *:eek:*:confused:* !!!! Doesn't seem to help, but I'm not sure, as my hole Civ install seems to have imploded just because I renamed the Warlords folder (and named it back) - I'm getting tons of pythons and XML errors even if I try to start a basic BtS game. Time for a reinstall it seems :cry: :sad:
     
  10. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Which is the log name? I've no idea where I should search for...
     
  11. Arralen

    Arralen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    You have to switch on logging ("LoggingEnabled = 1"), and maybe python exceptions ("HidePythonExceptions = 0") in CivilizationIV.ini (there's link "_Civ4Config" in your BtS folder), then look for "PythonXX.log" by following the "_Civ4Logs" link at the same spot.
    E.g. "PythonErr2.log" states the "syspath" variable right at the top - that seems to be from where Python is loaded.
    And for me, there always shows up Warlords, no matter what I start, what can't be right somehow :(
     
  12. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    @Arralen
    I hope this is the log you are looking for
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Arralen

    Arralen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Yeap, it is.

    Strange - the log says it's loading python from the warlords directory, just like it does on my machine - but you said you don't have warlords at all?!?!?
     
  14. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Yes, because BTS creates a "warlord" folder which contains some stuff (like arts, python and few more), but you can't play it
     
  15. Loser

    Loser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    I was a happy man to discover that TAM works with BTS 3.19!
    Thanks for all the effort.

    I have somethings i noticed in my last game i just wanted to let you know.

    1) the Mesopotamian shrine gives the city it is built 3 priest for free instead of simply the option of creating 3 priest making this religion different then the rest.
    2) the Jewish religious buildings do not seem to work I can never build the buildings even the religion spreads there. Also in Judiasm the Temple is more important the synagog not vice versa.
    3)Roads and Workers still change in the last stage.

    A question is there the options of vassals? These were quite important in the time frame I just cant seem to find the tech that would start them

    Apart from that Great work many thanks will finish my Carthage game.
     
  16. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Hi,
    1-3 are well known issues and will be fixed in the upcoming xml patch
    2 need some investigation
    Vassals are a medieval status more than a TAM one. I'll check it also.
    Thanks for your report ;)
     
  17. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,956
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    I'm glad to see it's been worked on. Antique times is my favourite part of hostory and I really love this mod.
     
  18. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Awesome mod Ambrox, I hope you don't mind I'm stealing a bunch of your LH BGs. :p

    EDIT: Has anybody noticed "black static" on the bg's of any of these LHs? It appears on a bunch of them for me, check it out...

    Is anyone else experiencing this?
     
  19. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Never!!! :eek:
    I really can't say why this happens :dunno:

    Do you get that with EVERY dds BGs? If not, may be the above dds save format could be the reason, although I never experimented it on my PCs nor anyone reported it before now.
     
  20. Mesix

    Mesix One of Porg

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,359
    Location:
    Ahch-To
    I am reaching a lull in my studies and will try out the latest version of TAM next week. Working on 2 Master's degrees while also working full time doesn't leave much time for Civ. The Holiday season will give me a much needed break to relax and conquer the world a few times.
     

Share This Page