1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unit Report Screen 1.7.3

Adds a Unit Report Screen and Fixes Yields Report

  1. DanaLea

    DanaLea Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    When your unit is active, before you do anything like move or attack, click the quill. You can then type whatever your like, or use the randomize button. Nothing should happen until you are finished and then do what you like with the unit or end your turn. Don't try to name a unit between turns when the AI is playing, wait until you have control.
     
  2. GMiller7138

    GMiller7138 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    It'll load up and work fine with the winter patch without the update, but they fixed a few things with the resource and yield screen. I just transferred what they added over so their changes are reflected.
     
  3. KevSkegRed

    KevSkegRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Skegness, Lincolnshire, England
    I know all that, but that's only just after the 2nd promotion. Once the unit has been renamed, there's no way of editing it again.
     
  4. WileyWilson

    WileyWilson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Hi
    Great mod.

    I wonder if you can help pls. I've got a problem with the "City Status" button with the 1.7 update. This was a newly created game on Winter patched DX-12 steam version of game

    http://i.imgur.com/kYEJPbG.jpg

    1.6 works fine....

    Thanks
     
  5. GMiller7138

    GMiller7138 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    44
  6. WileyWilson

    WileyWilson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Nice one, thanks GM. Can I replace 1.7 with 1.71 for my current playthrough? Or do you foresee issues. Ta
     
  7. GMiller7138

    GMiller7138 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Nope, you can replace it
     
  8. Miyoshi618

    Miyoshi618 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    I honestly can't tell the diff between 1.61 and 1.71 tbh. What was actually changed though?
     
  9. WileyWilson

    WileyWilson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Works great, thanks!
     
  10. GMiller7138

    GMiller7138 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Nothing really on my end, but the winter update added a few things. For instance, the City Yields screen now shows wonder and trading production in the winter patch. Version 1.71 just integrates what Firaxis added.
     
  11. michel233

    michel233 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Please I am having a problem whereby diplomatic deals is showing twice instead of one,whats the fix for this pls?
     
  12. GMiller7138

    GMiller7138 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    44
  13. michel233

    michel233 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks mate!
     
  14. GMiller7138

    GMiller7138 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Just FYI...

    The current version of this mod works with the latest patch. Firaxis did add a unit maintenance feature to the yields button, but since that already exists within the mod, nothing is really overwritten. I didn't see anything else that was added to the report screen by Firaxis, so no sense in uploading a new version when nothing was changed.
     
  15. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    this doesn't fully work with the aust patch the upgrade unit arrow option doesn't appear in the unit report screen you have to do it manually again by clicking a unit.
     
  16. GMiller7138

    GMiller7138 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    44
  17. GMiller7138

    GMiller7138 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks for the heads up. It's been resolved.
     
    bladex likes this.
  18. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    A thought just occurred to me: Is there a way (maybe I could just open the file and change it myself) that "Hide City Buildings" could be checked off by default? I rarely care about the building details and usually just want the city total. I'd rather uncheck it in the unlikely event I want to see the information, than have to check it every single time I load up the save game (or reload due to making UI provoked errors).
     
  19. GMiller7138

    GMiller7138 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    I'm sure there is a MUCH easier approach, but I'm not 100%. The way i'd do it though is:

    in ReportScreen.lua, find line 886 and 1020: " if not Controls.CityBuildingsCheckbox:IsSelected() then "

    Delete the "not" part. This way you have to click the checkbox when you want the information to display.

    To have it make more sense, in ReportScreen.xml, you can change the String="Hide City Buildings" to String="Show City Buildings".

    Hope that helps
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2017
  20. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    Thanks, I give this a shot when I get home from work today. [Fingers crossed]


    EDIT: Worked like a charm. :thumbsup: Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2017

Share This Page