1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[UXP] Legends of Revolutions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by phungus420, Apr 28, 2009.

  1. bestbrian

    bestbrian Just this guy, ya know?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,344
    Location:
    NYC
    This is not unique to LoR. Civ only has so many names for great people, once they're all used up you just get generic "Great Whatever".
     
  2. Mo_Jo

    Mo_Jo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Phillip Island, Australia
    Just wondering if anyone has experienced an LoR crash to desktop .. i received a W7 "Program Close" error with the following details .. i suspect it may be video related but i'm not sure how to interpret the following error data:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Civ4BeyondSword.exe
    Application Version: 3.1.9.0
    Application Timestamp: 4a0c27e6
    Fault Module Name: CvGameCoreDLL.dll
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4cf1e4bf
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00120860
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 3081
    Additional Information 1: 8485
    Additional Information 2: 84853502223d8164a31468861a7c3d71
    Additional Information 3: a4ea
    Additional Information 4: a4eacf9d27e5ee8cb3a70ac0035eb8ab

    If anyone has some advice on hw to interpret the above error data it would be greatly appreciated ..
     
  3. dubious

    dubious Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    MI, USA
    As I recall, that error means the app tried to access memory not allocated to it. That's a programming error, not checking bounds. Win7 is much better at detecting that condition than previous versions. If you add the "offset" value to the memory address where the app is loaded, you can see how close to the end of your physical memory it is. Bear in mind that since this is a 32-bit program, it can only access the first 4 GB of memory, and the OS plus your video memory will chew up 1+GB of that. In practice, only about 2GB will be available for the game.

    Things you can do:
    Reduce the resolution of the graphics in the game menu of the current game (low res textures and smaller screen size), use a smaller map size and/or fewer opponents for a new game, and in either case close unnecessary programs either manually or with an app like GameBuster.

    -Dubious-
     
  4. Mo_Jo

    Mo_Jo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Phillip Island, Australia
    Thanks Dubious .. much appreciated .. i did as you suggested (i.e. low res, smaller screen size & close oter program) and seems to be fine .. really appreciate your help ..
    Cheers
    Mo_Jo
     
  5. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    so phungus, how's your RL quest going? I wish you the best.
     
  6. Rusty Edge

    Rusty Edge Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,895
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheeseland
    I thought I may have mentioned this here before but can't find a post about it and can't re-create the graphics glitch as yet.

    Has anybody ever seen a stack of coal or oil powered ships transform into one of those German Landkreuzer prototype supertanks ?
     
  7. bestbrian

    bestbrian Just this guy, ya know?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,344
    Location:
    NYC
    Really? I've never seen, or heard about that one.

    I don't even recall that particular model being in any of the various versions of this mod all the way back to Wolfshanze, and Bronze, Steam, and Tears. :confused:
     
  8. Rusty Edge

    Rusty Edge Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,895
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheeseland
    I think it might be mixed with a dreadnaught animation or something, but if you in particular haven't seen it, it makes me scratch my head and question my memory.

    I play with animations on.
     
  9. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    I remember a similar problem. In the vanilla art files there is a "Dreadnought" that looks like your super tank. I've never seen it in game but maybe it was used by an official mod. The "Dreadnought" ship art folder should replace completely the older folder.
     
  10. bestbrian

    bestbrian Just this guy, ya know?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,344
    Location:
    NYC
    So you think the animation for the Dreadnought super tank-thingy that's in the included Next War mod, somehow superimposes itself over the Dreadnought ship art? Now I understand what you're saying. I still don't recall it ever occurring, but, then again, stranger things have been known to happen. Must be kind of of jarring to see your WWI invasion fleet suddenly turn into a far-future supertank. :lol:

    I would think that if this happened it must've been before AchillesZero cleaned up the art for LoR.
     
  11. Rusty Edge

    Rusty Edge Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,895
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheeseland
    I never played Nextwar, but I saw the thing discussed & some pictures ( I think by Wolfie in a unit art thread. ) Otherwise I would have said "Why does this battleship have treads?" instead of recognizing it as Nazi German technology. Maybe they are different skins for the same skeleton/model, I don't know.

    It is weird in a Transformer/Decepticon kind of way.

    Was AchillesZero finished when his computer went down? It's tragic, really.

    I got him interested in the idea of regional goodie huts - an igloo, a tepee, a grass hut, etc. I helped him find artwork on the forums/other Sid games, and showed him the code pertaining to animals in specific terrains and he thought it was doable and the projest was coming along nicely when.... his machine failed.

    Anybody else seen any other bugs?
     
  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,423
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    hhmmm...would not be too hard to add additional goody hut type improvements and then let the normal be replaced after game start with the specific ones.
     
  13. Bloodstone

    Bloodstone Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Tallahassee
    Possible bug in my current game wanted to get a quick opinion on. It's 1495 AD, got Cathy to my North and we've been duking it out. War is winding down, when I notice with my Spy that she has founded Creative Const. in one of her cities.

    Nobody is close to Corporations, I'm not to far off, but not there yet. And we're definitely not close to Combustion to allow for it to be founded, so how did this happen?

    I didn't want to abandon the game, so I just went into WB and removed the HQ and moved on with the game. It's now the late 1600's and Charley just founded Mining Inc., so I looked around and on the Corp. screen it shows that Creative was founded in 1495, but there aren't any offices and no HQ.

    Two questions, is this a known bug, and if so how can I get rid of it for future use? And is there anyway to open Creative back up so the other's have the opportunity to found it? Not a deal breaker or anything, I'm just having a great time with this game and don't want to abandon it right now. Thanks.
     
  14. bestbrian

    bestbrian Just this guy, ya know?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,344
    Location:
    NYC
    Before you deleted the HQ in WB, did you look at her techs, and make absolutely sure she didn't have Combustion/Corporation?
     
  15. OnmyojiOmn

    OnmyojiOmn Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    What's with the unrelated files on the SVN? Isn't this a pretty strange way to transfer personal files?
     
  16. Bloodstone

    Bloodstone Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Tallahassee
    Yes, I actually started by looking at her Techs before I did anything else. It was strange because she wasn't even remotely close. It could be just a one time thing, I guess I will know better when I start another game, I was just wondering if somebody has seen it before, and if it could be fixed in game now so that it's open to be founded. Thanks.
     
  17. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    I don't have BTS installed in the normal location and then I have it installed again, without the patch, in the normal section. But I do not wish to install the patch on the right-location version since the no-patch version lets me play with some people I know who don't have the patch (and won't put it on due to some memory-type issues)

    But anyway it detects the non-patched version and so it won't install. Help?
     
  18. OnmyojiOmn

    OnmyojiOmn Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    Temporarily swap folder names?
     
  19. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    Hmmm.. I'll try that
    EDIT Worked like a charm, thanks!
     
  20. Chronis

    Chronis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Legends of Revolution Balance Tweaks is a modification designed to
    Improve the balance and game experience at higher difficulty levels.
    It is compatible with version 0.99b of LOR. To install simply unzip the attached
    file into your Legends of Revolutions directory. It is recommended you keep a copy
    Of the Legends of Revolution installer as removing LOR balance Tweaks will require reinstallation of Legends of Revolutions.

    LOR Balance Tweaks can be downloaded here
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=11243149#post11243149

    Balance Tweaks added by this MOD

    Unit Tweaks
    Composite Bowmen a new unit added at Mathematics
    Increased the strength of Barbarian Nomads
    Battering Rams now take longer to tear down walls and cultural defenses
    Battering Rams now less likely to withdraw from combat when attacking cities
    Trebuchets take slightly longer to tear down walls and cultural defenses
    Grenadiers changed to a gunpowder unit
    Cuirassier moved from military science to military tradition
    Pikemen city attack penalty removed
    Melee units can only be upgraded to more advanced melee units
    Knights given bonus versus melee
    Knights given a penalty when attacking or defending cities
    Musketmen given a city defense bonus

    Wonder Tweaks
    Leonardos Workshop decreased slightly in cost
    Great Lighthouse increased slightly in cost
    Trafalgar square whale bonus removed

    Technologies
    Mathematics tech cost increased slightly

    The balance reasons for many of the above changes can be found in the following posts

    A plea for a classical age city defender
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=8235706&postcount=59

    various balance comments
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=10728099&postcount=237

    Edit: As of version 1.2 the changes to the pyramids have been removed. Composite Bowmen now require a Barracks to build.
     

Share This Page